1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Why do AMD & ATi suck so bad!?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by AnthonyLordi, Nov 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. AnthonyLordi

    AnthonyLordi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    For the past week, I've been trying to get this ATi driver crap solved, and I've gotten nowhere. I'm beyond frustrated, especially with there being nothing I can do about the problem. I've made zero progress whatsoever. It's so infuriating.

    I've got an HP Compaq 6715b Laptop with x1200 ATi Radeon graphics installed in it, and I've got so many friggin gripes about AMD and ATi, their customer support is horrible, and their products are worse. If I had paid for this laptop, I would have instantly returned it, actually, upon finding that it had AMD and ATi hardware, I wouldn't even think about purchasing it.

    I updated the drivers because I couldn't get a resolution above 800x600, the only thing that did was made it worse. So I looked for the Catalyst Control Center for this laptop for Windows 7, oh, what's that? They only have it for Linux, XP, and Vista. So I downloaded the 64bit CCC for Vista, it works, but it does me absolutely no good, I can't change the resolution in it, and I can't do anything other than change some useless color settings. I need the option to change the overscan settings, but oh, the Catalyst Control Center sucks so bad, it doesn't have this option. After posting on 5 different websites for the past week, it's still gotten me nowhere.

    The issue is that there is a black border around games that don't run in high enough resolutions, such as Warcraft 3, Diablo 2, The Sims 1, and a few others. If I put the computers actual resolution at 800x600, it also has this black border. I've googled it, I've asked on the AMD forums, and it's gotten me nowhere. I'm so frustrated and impatient, and I have nowhere else to run for help. I've never seen anything so problematic, since windows xp.

    Please, for the love of god, if you know something that I don't, please help me. I'm beyond desperate for help with this.

    Best regards,
    Anthony
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,609
    The comments in your first and last paragraphs are contradictory. I'm sure an Administrator or Moderator will edit it.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------

    Which version of Windows 7 do you have, and is it 32-bit or 64-bit?

    ----------------------------------------------------------------

    Here is the list of driver downloads for that laptop.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,717
    Right click on the desktop, screen resolution then detect.
    Also try windows update, win 7 should find any missing drivers
     
  4. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,717
    BTW I have been using AMD for years, never had any problems
     
  5. AnthonyLordi

    AnthonyLordi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    This also does nothing, windows update didn't do anything, because it's not missing any drivers, it has the drivers, they're just terrible. D:

    64bit, I've already tried the drivers from that site and they do not help one bit. :/


    Thanks to both of you for your replies..
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,609
    It looks like the ATI/AMD site only has drivers for Vista and XP for the Radeon X1200. :(

    Did Windows 7 come pre-installed in that laptop?

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    Seldom are there such problems when the drivers are available from HP's web site. I'm suspecting some hardware issue. Don't wanna drive you away from our site, but I think this is one time to be bugging HP. The laptop is still under warranty, right?
     
  8. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    101,645
    AnthonyLordi,

    I've edited your first paragraph for language. Please be more careful in the future as this is a family friendly site. Thanks for understanding. :)
     
  9. AnthonyLordi

    AnthonyLordi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    That's absolutely understandable, I was just so furious. I had to leave the house to calm down. I was so angry and it slipped. I apologize. :p

    Yeah, I know, this thing has been so very problematic. I have no idea if it's under warranty, I doubt it, since I got it off craigslist.

    Yeah, I already know that :\ That's the main issue here.
    It did not, I got it with a trade on craigslist and it had some bootleg vista with 9 million viruses. It has a sticker on it that says "Designed for Windows XP" - I already had XP on it and the drivers are a pain in the butt to install, so I just went with W7. I may try XP again though.
     
  10. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    101,645
    Thank you. :)
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    From the HP site please try installing that "Operating System - Enhancements and QFEs" download and then the "Video Driver and Control Panel" again.
     
  12. AnthonyLordi

    AnthonyLordi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Well, that did nothing. The catalyst control center is just worthless..

    [​IMG]

    It doesn't have any options. I don't know what to do. I'm so lost.
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    Thanks for trying. I was hoping that installing those two might be the magic solution. I take it that you still cannot get good results with right click on the desktop - Screen resolution. With my HPs I have found that after a display driver install the resolution doesn't always default to the screen's native size.
     
  14. AnthonyLordi

    AnthonyLordi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Yeah, no problem. Thanks for the idea. I'm willing to try just about anything right now. The problem is not the resolution anymore, it's that anything that is launched under the max resolution, appears with a black border around it, which includes the games that I play, and they load in this black box and they're too small to see. :(
    I'm supposed to find overscan settings located in the CCC under Desktop & Displays, but it does not exist for whatever reason. :\
     
  15. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,609
    I think your best option is to format the hard drive and do a clean install of XP and get a fresh start, but that's your choice.

    I have 4 desktops and have XP in 3 of them, and I've never had a problem installing drivers and having the devices work properly.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/961839