1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Why does this batch file repeat?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by jpboyrox, Apr 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    Code:
    start /max itunes.exe
    PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 8000 >NUL
    start /max C:\Programs\EvilLyrics\EvilLyrics.exe
    taskkill /im GoogleDesktop.exe
    taskkill /im GoogleDesktop.exe
    taskkill /im GoogleDesktop.exe
    taskkill /im GoogleDesktop.exe
    PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
    "C:\Programs\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /sidebar
    "C:\Programs\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /sidebar
    "C:\Programs\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /sidebar
    start itunes.exe
    "D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch\Copy of itunes.ahk"
    exit
     
  2. stantley

    stantley

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7,091
    Post the code for the AutoHotkey script:

    Copy of itunes.ahk
     
  3. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    it's nothing, really, just setting my mouse in the right place:
    MouseClick, left, 269, 489
     
  4. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    I took that out but it made no difference
     
  5. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    launch the batch file from the cmd prompt instead of double clicking it and shows the output on the console.
     
  6. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
  7. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Open up a cmd prompt
    Use the CD command to change to the directory where the batch file is located.
    run the batch file by typing its name at the cmd prompt.

    When the batch file is done running right click the title bar at the top of the cmd window and select: Edit > Select All.
    Press the enter key. This will copy everything to the clipboard.
    Paste that output here.
     
  8. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    Directory of D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick
    Launch

    01/04/2010 10:36 <DIR> .
    01/04/2010 10:36 <DIR> ..
    01/04/2010 14:33 28 Copy of itunes.ahk
    01/04/2010 15:06 500 itunes.bat
    01/04/2010 10:33 846 itunes.lnk
    01/04/2010 10:35 193 iTunes.vbs
    4 File(s) 1,567 bytes
    2 Dir(s) 965,242,200,064 bytes free

    D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>itunes
    .bat

    D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>start
    /max itunes.exe

    D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>PING 1
    .1.1.1 -n 1 -w 8000 1>NUL

    D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>start
    /max C:\Programs\EvilLyrics\EvilLyrics.exe

    D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>taskki
    ll /im GoogleDesktop.exe
    SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1392 has been terminated.
    SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1736 has been terminated.

    D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>taskki
    ll /im GoogleDesktop.exe
    SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1392 has been terminated.
    SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1736 has been terminated.

    D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>taskki
    ll /im GoogleDesktop.exe
    SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1392 has been terminated.
    SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1736 has been terminated.

    D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>taskki
    ll /im GoogleDesktop.exe
    SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1392 has been terminated.
    SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1736 has been terminated.

    D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>PING 1
    .1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 1>NUL

    D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>"C:\Pr
    ograms\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /sidebar




    Then it opened a new cmd window and repeated the file
     
  9. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Physically upload your batch file and Autohotkey script here. The files themselves.
     
  10. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    not sure if that upload worked...
     
  11. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    think that worked there
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    This line is not in the files I downloaded.
    Code:
    "D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch\Copy of itunes.ahk"
    You sure you are executing the correct file. I myself and another batch jockey around here have made the simple mistake of having two copies of a batch file on our computers and editing one of them but executing the other and eventually figured out the bone headed mistake we were making.
     
  13. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    yeah sorry, I took out that line to see if the autohotkey script was causing this to happen. It was not, the batch file repeats anyway
     
  14. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    discovered that it works if the line:
    "C:\Programs\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /sidebar

    is replaced with a .lnk to that path
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved does batch
  1. dragster1981
    Replies:
    17
    Views:
    1,774
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/914016

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice