Solved: Why does this batch file repeat?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jpboyrox

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2009
Messages
344
Code:
start /max itunes.exe
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 8000 >NUL
start /max C:\Programs\EvilLyrics\EvilLyrics.exe
taskkill /im GoogleDesktop.exe
taskkill /im GoogleDesktop.exe
taskkill /im GoogleDesktop.exe
taskkill /im GoogleDesktop.exe
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
"C:\Programs\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /sidebar
"C:\Programs\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /sidebar
"C:\Programs\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /sidebar
start itunes.exe
"D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch\Copy of itunes.ahk"
exit
 

jpboyrox

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2009
Messages
344
it's nothing, really, just setting my mouse in the right place:
MouseClick, left, 269, 489
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
launch the batch file from the cmd prompt instead of double clicking it and shows the output on the console.
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
Open up a cmd prompt
Use the CD command to change to the directory where the batch file is located.
run the batch file by typing its name at the cmd prompt.

When the batch file is done running right click the title bar at the top of the cmd window and select: Edit > Select All.
Press the enter key. This will copy everything to the clipboard.
Paste that output here.
 

jpboyrox

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2009
Messages
344
Directory of D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick
Launch

01/04/2010 10:36 <DIR> .
01/04/2010 10:36 <DIR> ..
01/04/2010 14:33 28 Copy of itunes.ahk
01/04/2010 15:06 500 itunes.bat
01/04/2010 10:33 846 itunes.lnk
01/04/2010 10:35 193 iTunes.vbs
4 File(s) 1,567 bytes
2 Dir(s) 965,242,200,064 bytes free

D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>itunes
.bat

D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>start
/max itunes.exe

D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>PING 1
.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 8000 1>NUL

D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>start
/max C:\Programs\EvilLyrics\EvilLyrics.exe

D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>taskki
ll /im GoogleDesktop.exe
SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1392 has been terminated.
SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1736 has been terminated.

D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>taskki
ll /im GoogleDesktop.exe
SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1392 has been terminated.
SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1736 has been terminated.

D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>taskki
ll /im GoogleDesktop.exe
SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1392 has been terminated.
SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1736 has been terminated.

D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>taskki
ll /im GoogleDesktop.exe
SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1392 has been terminated.
SUCCESS: The process "GoogleDesktop.exe" with PID 1736 has been terminated.

D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>PING 1
.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 1>NUL

D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch>"C:\Pr
ograms\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /sidebar




Then it opened a new cmd window and repeated the file
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
Physically upload your batch file and Autohotkey script here. The files themselves.
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
This line is not in the files I downloaded.
Code:
"D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch\Copy of itunes.ahk"
You sure you are executing the correct file. I myself and another batch jockey around here have made the simple mistake of having two copies of a batch file on our computers and editing one of them but executing the other and eventually figured out the bone headed mistake we were making.
 

jpboyrox

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2009
Messages
344
This line is not in the files I downloaded.
Code:
"D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\iTunes Quick Launch\Copy of itunes.ahk"
You sure you are executing the correct file. I myself and another batch jockey around here have made the simple mistake of having two copies of a batch file on our computers and editing one of them but executing the other and eventually figured out the bone headed mistake we were making.
yeah sorry, I took out that line to see if the autohotkey script was causing this to happen. It was not, the batch file repeats anyway
 

jpboyrox

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2009
Messages
344
discovered that it works if the line:
"C:\Programs\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /sidebar

is replaced with a .lnk to that path
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top