1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Why does Windows PHotoeditor work on my laptop and not on my desktop

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Kapustin Yar, Nov 28, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kapustin Yar

    Kapustin Yar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    858
    Both use windows 7. Its the old version of photoeditor that came out in 1998.

    I'm using Home Premium
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    They are both Home Premium? Do you have the same services enabled in both?

    Try Compatibility Mode for both the installer and/or the program after it is installed.

    But there are certainly some excellent photo editors out there. GIMP is comparable to Photoshop and free.
     
  3. Kapustin Yar

    Kapustin Yar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    858
    Yes they're both home premium
    Same services are installed by both except sharing and acronis true image
    Compatibility mode makes no difference
    Gimp wants me to install several things that look suspiciousl.
     
  4. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,004
    First Name:
    Jay
    Irfanview is a good freeware replacement for Photoeditor that works well in W7
    Gimp is a good freeware alternative to Photoshop
     
  5. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Are they both 32-bit?
     
  6. Kapustin Yar

    Kapustin Yar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    858
    Yes they are both 32bit:)
     
  7. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Are both Windows 7 updated?

    The program is very old and may not support some hardware or drivers on your computer, lile video. Is the computer that's having problems older (at least devices) or newer than the other?
     
  8. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Going back a bit, what exactly do you mean by "work"? Do they both install and not run, run with errors, not install, not work as they should, or what?
     
  9. Kapustin Yar

    Kapustin Yar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    858
    HI, I press the icon for Photoeditor and I get a popup from User Account Control that says

    "Do you want the following program from an unknown publisher to make changes to this computer?"

    This is in yellow. Then below this message it says

    File Name: Photoed.exe
    Publisher Unknown
    File Origin: Hard drive of this computer

    off the the left there is a little button that say Show details?

    It gives the choice of either yes or no. I click YES and nothing happens. The popup disappears. Sometimes when I did this Bitdefender Antivirus comes up.

    What do I do? I can't take a screen shot of it because when it try to take a screenshot, the surrounding desktop dims when I click YES and then screenshot doesn't work. When the dimming goes off I can take screenshots again.

    I took a screenshot of what I have on my desktop. AS you can see the photoeditor icon on my desktop has a funny tag on it. The same funny tag is show on my same photoeditor icon circled in yellow on the bottom right.

    Here it is

    http://i818.photobucket.com/albums/zz102/Hulk701/pic1.jpg
     
  10. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Have you tried disabling the UAC before installing the program?

    Do the same before taking that screenshot.
     
  11. Kapustin Yar

    Kapustin Yar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    858
    Hi Phantom.

    Disabling UAC didn't get it to open but it did get rid of that annoying pop-up. What got it to work was changing the shortcut properties from open normally to open maximized. When I did this I got it to work. For some reason open normally opened it minimized.

    Thanks everyone who helped me with this. I know it was long and I appreciate the assistance

    Kappy!
     
  12. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1028875

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice