Solved: Wieless laptop odd behaviour

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

oldcelt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2008
Messages
118
I have an Acer running W7 Home Premium. It was originally set up in my office and connected fine to my well established network system (3 x desktops; 3 x laptops; iPhone and an iPad 3).

I moved it from my office into the house (10 metres) but, because the signal was so poor, I bought and set up a Netgear WN2000RPT network extender. This connected perfectly and has been running happily for over a year. Today, I wanted to use the Acer in my office but, although it shows the base network at full strength, it says it's unable to connect and it's unable to diagnose the problem.

Any thoughts on this gratefully received.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
Does it actually connect to the office network

can we see an ipconfig /all when connected to the office

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should also work for windows 8
Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

oldcelt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2008
Messages
118
Do you want to see the ipconfig results when it's connected in the house or when unable to connect in the office?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
both maybe useful - just make sure we know which is which
 

oldcelt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2008
Messages
118
OK, attached is the file acer_config.doc - hope that format is ok? The two sections are clearly titled in bold.
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
if do an ipconfig /release and then connect to the main wireless

to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

Type the following command
ipconfig /release
 

oldcelt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2008
Messages
118
if do an ipconfig /release and then connect to the main wireless

to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

Type the following command
ipconfig /release
No joy I'm afraid. ipconfig says:-
"No operation can be performed on Wireless Network Connection while it has its media disconnected."

Sorry for the delay BTW, had to be away yesterday - b....y business! :)
Ken

Update: I was able to run the instruction when I moved the Acer back to be in range of the extender. However, I now can't connect to anything even after deleting the networks and re-installing them.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
what happens now when you try to connect to the office wireless

have you reset the router and extender and carried out a powercycle - see below

can we see an xirrus screen shot
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running.
if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

To post a screen shot of the active window.
1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
OR
2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to power cycle

“power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
  • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
  • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
  • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
  • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

oldcelt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2008
Messages
118
OK, thanks - I'll do that but it will have to be tomorrow morning. Must leave for a meeting now.
Ken

Update 16th Jan: I managed to get back to square 1 - i.e. I can connect to the extender when in the house but still no joy with the base unit.

I really appreciate all your help but I think I'm going to leave it at that as I use it 98% of the time in the house. If I should need it in the office I'll use ethernet cable connection.

Thanks again for your intereste and very detailed help advice.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top