Solved: wifi address connection problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

redtwo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
14
I have a sony vaio netbook which I can connect to the internet using ethernet but wifi doesn't work. The machine is using windows xp and I can see the wifi I just can't connect to it and the netbook keeps searching for the address without any luck. Can anyone help pleeeeeeaaaassse!

ps i know the wifi is working as other laptops work with it.

Thanks in advance
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,751
Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with that see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows 7 or Vista I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.

Also show ...

Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

redtwo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
14
Thank you for your help.
I have attached the wifi inspector information.
http://attachments.techguy.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=220310&stc=1&d=1360319063

Here is the config info:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
C:\Documents and Settings\Richard Overy>
C:\Documents and Settings\Richard Overy>IPCONFIG/ALL
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : VALUED-D761829F
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adap
ter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-5E-F3-CA-F9
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8132 PCI-E Fast Ethernet C
ontroller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-BE-04-41-A0
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 08, 2013 9:19:23 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, February 09, 2013 9:19:23
AM
C:\Documents and Settings\Richard Overy>

thanks again
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
the router wireless is oscillating quite a lot - see the graph - it should be a reasonable straight line - I have seen this on the talktalk huawei before and had it replaced - although extremely difficult with talktalk -

but first

Check the wireless is switched ON
theres often a physical switch or a combination of the FN and one of the F keys to toggle the wireless on/off - is the wireless on?

------------------------------------------------------------------------

- i would log into the router and

Remove the wireless security
Is your wireless security enabled?
if so - log into the router and remove the wireless security - now see if it will connect.
if it does - log back into the router and try with the wireless security enabled again

------------------------------------------------------------------------

it may be worth a factory reset of the router - should be a reset on the back - make sure you have all the configuration details - talktalk should have sent you these in a welcome back - But in most cases the router is setup for you anyway
but just in case a reset changes anything
 

redtwo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
14
Thanks Wayne, the wifi is on (on the netbook) I am able to connect my samsung netbook with no problem it just seems to be this netbook, I noticed that the ip address doesn't seem to be connecting and when I try and connect using wifi it keeps saying acquiring network address but nothing happens.

On the wireless network connection status Address type reads invalid address and IP address & subnet Mask both read 0.0.0.0

How do I log onto the router?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Modified From a Johnwill post

IP addresses of all zeros are normally caused by one of the following.

Diagnosis:

  1. Firewall / security suite
  2. Duplicate IP address on the network.
  3. Bad NIC card drivers.
  4. Defective NIC hardware.

Resolution:

  1. What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG etc
  2. Turn off ALL of the computers and other network connected devices, restart (power cycle) the router, then restart all the computers and other network devices.
  3. Check for upgraded drivers and/or reload the Network drivers.
  4. uninstall the adapter and restart PC - windows will re-install the drivers - I would goto device manager and right click on the adapter and uninstall/remove and then restart the PC and let windows re-detect the hardware and reinstall the driver
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

redtwo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
14
Hello Wayne, thank you.

I have done 1 &2 with no luck. How do I do suggestion 3?

Thanks Richard
 

redtwo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
14
Hello Wayne I have updated the drivers but still no luck : (
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc
do you have any of these at all ?

can we see an ipconfig /all

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R
For Windows 8
to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

then type CMD

then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

redtwo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
14
Hello Wayne,

The machine did have norton 30 day test software loaded which I have since removed, I have tried removing the firewall and ugrading all the drivers with no joy.

Here are the ip config details. Thanks Richard

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : VALUED-D761829F
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8132 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-BE-04-41-A0
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 08, 2013 11:48:45 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, February 09, 2013 11:48:45 PM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-5E-F3-CA-F9
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
The machine did have norton 30 day test software loaded which I have since removed, I have tried removing the firewall and ugrading all the drivers with no joy.
did you use the removal tool - if not - please use the tool

that ipconfig /all is showing two different ethernet controllers

do you have two ?

can we see a device manager
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Device Manager
Post back the results in device manager
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the screen shot and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

how to access device manager for different windows versions
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

Hold the Windows key and press Pause key, should open to allow device manager to be seen, menu on the left hand side

on a laptop you may need to use Hold the Windows key and press FN key + the pause key

if the above does not work then

Windows 7 or Vista
Click on the Start Orb > In the Start Search box type > device manager and then press enter
or
Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

Windows 8
If you happen to be using a keyboard with Windows 8, the quickest way to open Device Manager is via its shortcut on the Power User Menu, accessible by pressing the WINDOW and the X keys together.
If on a touch screen - have a read here http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/device-manager-windows-8.htm

once you are in device manager then

network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there

post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

To post a screen shot of the active window.
Windows XP
Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

Vista or Windows 7
you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

Windows 8
you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
>Press the Esc. key.
>go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
>Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool


To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
--------------------------------------------------------------

Norton Removal Tool
I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of norton and symantec from the PC
https://www-secure.symantec.com/nor...t=Norton Core&pvid=f-core-cur&version=current

All Versions - The Norton Removal Tool uninstalls all Norton 2010/2009/2008/2007/2006/2005/2004/2003 products, Norton 360 and Norton SystemWorks 12.0 from your computer.
http://majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html

--------------------------------------------------------------
 

redtwo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
14
Hello Wayne

I have used the removal tool to remove the norton software and I only have one ethernet connection I am aware of using a cable connected to the wireless router.

Here is the screenshot of the device manager.

Thank you

 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
you need to click on the network adapters + sign
so we can see the actual adapters
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top