Solved: WIFI Hotspot using a netbook

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

vales1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
14
Hello, I'm stationed in a military base in Iraq and although most bases have wifi, our ISP here doesn't support it. Our internet connection comes out of a lan drop in our room and we have to log into US Comz to access the internet.I have an ethernet switch box that myself and my room mate use to log in to US Comz separately. We wanted to add wireless functionality so I bought a router which turns out to be not supported by US Comz. I then used my old netbook (samsung n20) w/ windows XP and setup an adhoc network. The client laptop operates on Windows 7. At first, I was able to log on manually to the host laptop and was able to connect to US Comz problem. However, when i logged out I couldn't log back in. There's still a connection between host and client but when I open a browser, there's no internet.

I deleted the adhoc network from both host and client, rebooted and set it up again on both, - internet works again, I log out and again although i'm connected to the host, the browser shows up blank. Could someone please help? Is there a step I'm missing. Thank you all in advance
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,839
However, when i logged out I couldn't log back in.
You couldn't log back into the laptop? And you still can't? I don't know what would cause this.

I log out and again although i'm connected to the host, the browser shows up blank.
You log out of the host?
 

vales1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
14
sorry sir, i'm using confusing terms, not much of a techie, Let me rephrase

I can connect in and out of the wireless network just fine sir. However, when i disconnect and then connect into the network and click a browser, there's no internet access.
When i deleted the wireless network on both the host and client laptops, rebooted, and configured an adhoc network again, the moment the client connects to the new network for the first time, there's internet access (ISP's log in page) .
Now I can still log in and out of the ISP. The problem comes in when I disconnect the client laptop. When I connect to the host for a second time, it connects just fine but for some reason when i open the browser on the client laptop, there's no internet access "webpage unavailable".
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,839
Wow, I think I totally misread and misunderstood your initial post. :eek:

The host laptop continues to run and maintains its internet access. Initially the client laptop works fine, but after disconnecting from the ad-hoc wireless and then reconnecting to it the client does not have internet access and doesn't get the ISP's invitation to connect. Did I understand this time?

If I'm still confused you should probably ignore the following, 'cause for the moment I'm assuming that the above is correct.

You must be bridging the connections in the host. That is usually the best way to go, but since there are difficulties you might try unbridging the connections and instead enable ICS on the (LAN) connection that has internet access. This won't work if the ISP is assigning you 192.168.0.x IP addresses or is blocking ICS, but it makes your host act as a router and will avoid the need for the clients to log in to the ISP.
 

vales1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
14
That's correct sir.

I did not bridge any connections though, or there's nothing i see that indicates that in network connections which is only showing a wireless and a local area connection. The only thing I did to the local area connection was right click-properties and check marked the "allow other network users to connect through this computer's internet connection" box, and unchecked the box underneath.

As far as enabling ICS, i'd have to google it and see how I can do it. If it isn't that complicated, can you please give me instructions on how to do it?
 

Drabdr

Brad
Moderator
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
12,716
As far as enabling ICS, i'd have to google it and see how I can do it. If it isn't that complicated, can you please give me instructions on how to do it?
Hello, Vales1!

Did you click on the link TerryNet provided in Post #5 ( the post right before your last one)? That takes you to a Microsoft Support page that should guide you through the process. In case you have difficulty seeing the link above, here it is:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306126
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,839
... right click-properties and check marked the "allow other network users to connect through this computer's internet connection" box ...
That is ICS. :)

The client shouldn't even know anything about your ISP, so I don't know what's happening.

Please show for both PCs when you have internet access on the client and then for when you do not ...

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

vales1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
14
Here's the one for the host laptop currently connected to the internet

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Arnold V>ipcofig/all
'ipcofig' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\Arnold V>IPCONFIG/ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BAHAYKUBO
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Generic Marvell Yukon 88E8040 PCI-E
Fast Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-77-AF-A8-35
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.21.18.168
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.21.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.21.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.21.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 08, 2011 8:21:30 P
M
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 09, 2011 8:21:30 PM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Ad
apter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-63-A5-5A-33


and here's the one for the client laptop, connected to network, no internet


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Spidermonkey>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Valbook
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-14-2C-44-61
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6200 AGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-14-2C-44-60
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::71bf:1434:5e26:a22a%12(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.162.42(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 301998868
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-6E-6D-DF-00-1D-BA-C0-8B-51

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82577LC Gigabit Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-BA-C0-8B-51
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{94676C4C-672C-459A-8B68-E5D26B88C76C}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{40599B2A-973E-4B15-812C-D9491AA30525}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{46C0F332-C448-430D-B84D-4FC4FEF99F71}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

vales1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
14
I will now delete the adhoc network, create a new one, and see if I can access the internet from the client laptop
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,839
The host's wireless was not connected in that output. I've seen a lot of problems the last couple months with the Atheros A5007EG adapter, but this is the first I've encountered it in an ad-hoc network. If you are using encryption try with no encryption to see if that makes a difference.
 

vales1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
14
Correct me if I'm wrong sir, but if it's just the host's wireless adapter that's causing problems, then If I switch the host and client laptops then it should be good to go?

As for encryption, do you mean leaving the security open and not putting a password on the host laptop?

I couldn't duplicate what I did the other day, turned out last night we lost internet connection again, hopefully we get it back by the time I get off work today.
 

vales1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
14
btw sir, based on what you see from my ip, would it be easier or better to just get a WAP since i'm looking for a more permanent solution anyway? I haven't installed one so I'm not sure how complicated it's gonna be but I've seen a linksys wap54g in amazon for less than 50 bucks.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,839
A wireless access point should work as well as (or in addition to) the switch you are using.

If you still have that router you bought you can use it. Some (e.g., Belkin) have an "AP mode" that makes it operate as a switch and wireless access point. You can use any router that way with the following configuration. You are getting a public IP address so ignore the part below about changing the router's LAN IP address. Just leave it as is; the only problem with that is that you will not be able to access its configuration pages as easily, so configure the wireless part before you disable the Dhcp server.

JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
 

vales1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
14
One major problem with the router I bought is that it needs internet connection as part of setup and it's the only one i've encountered like that. It's the newer Cisco Valet Plus - the one that started my quest for an AP solution bec. it doesn't work with our ISP, ... automatically anyway.

It will complete the setup process and since it cannot connect to the internet it brings up the option for advanced settings through 192.168.1.1 - i don't know which settings to change

UPDATE: I just got off chat with CISCO customer support and they said "it doesn't work as an access point, in order for the Valet Plus to work it should be wired to a modem. "
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top