1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Wifi Issues: Network Cable Unplugged

Discussion in 'Networking' started by BigDell, May 13, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BigDell

    BigDell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I'm having some serious issues connecting my Dell Inspiron 9400 laptop to the internet. I'm running Windows XP Home edition. The laptop connects perfectly well to the wireless network: great signal strength, everything seemingly fine (using an IntelProset wireless adaptor). However, there is no actual internet connection: can't load pages, can't check e-mails etc. The wireless adaptor shows no errors, but the local area connection shows the error "network cable unplugged".

    Now, here's the puzzle: this happens only on selected wireless networks. Of the four networks I have frequently been using over the past year or so (all in different locations), two work perfectly well with normal internet connection and two suddenly give me trouble. Also, the two giving me trouble worked normally up until a couple of months ago and now I have the problem with any new wireless connections I try to access. I don't think it can be a problem with the actual connections (modems, routers) because other users are having no problems.

    I've tried disabling and re-enabling the local area connection ...
    I've tried changing the link speed and duplex ...
    I've tried updating and reinstalling the driver for my broadcom 440x 10 integrated controller ...
    I've tried restoring my system to early February ...

    ... in short, all the troubleshooting steps I could find related to this problem and all to no avail. I can no longer put up with this little quirk because I'm now permanently located at one of the "dud" connections, so I would really appreciate any and all help. Thanks!
     
  2. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    If you're trying to connect wirelessly, then of course the wired network connection will show "Cable unplugged". It is unplugged. Reinstalling your wired network adapter drivers don't do anything for your wireless connection. It seems like you're confusing the two separate technologies.
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,766
    First Name:
    Wayne
    would you be able to download and copy across xirrus - see below
    also if you have wireless security enabled - try deleting the wireless profiles and reconnecting
    also try removing the wireless security and try and connect
    otherwise post back the following

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Device Manager}
    Post back the results in device manager
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Xirrus} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Then run the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - Vista/Windows7:

    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
    - delete the wireless profiles
    Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

    Delete the profiles
    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    --

    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - XP

    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
    - delete the preferred networks
    start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. BigDell

    BigDell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Thank you etaf. Working on the above.

    DoubleHelix: I haven't confused the technologies, just trying to highlight the only error message I get.
     
  5. BigDell

    BigDell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Tried deleting profiles and disabling security. Neither worked. So, here goes with the rest:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : D10XW22J
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
    k Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-0A-98-A7
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.150
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 196.25.1.11
    196.43.1.11

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-8B-A2-3B-06

    Ping Tests
    C:\Documents and Settings\Pia>ping google.com
    Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again
    .
    C:\Documents and Settings\Pia>ping 10.0.0.2

    Pinging 10.0.0.2 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 10.0.0.2:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\Pia>ping 209.183.226.152

    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    Device Manager
    1394 Net adaptor
    broadcom 440x 10/100 integrated controller
    intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection

    No funny punctuation marks anywhere.


    Screen shots should be attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,766
    First Name:
    Wayne
    I suspect you need DHCP enabled.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS

    FOR XP
    To setup PC on XP to use DHCP
    follow these instructions - if wireless - choose the wireless connection
    http://www.srikanthkoka.com/lan.html

    FOR vista
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-TCP-IP-settings

    FOR windows 7
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-TCP-IP-settings


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. BigDell

    BigDell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    That was actually another of the things I tried. IP and DNS are both set to automatic.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,766
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Not going by that ipconfig /all
    you have a fixed IP - using an old router configuration of 10.x.x.x. - Most modern routers are 192.168.x.x

    can you loginto the router - make and model, we can find the default login details online
     
  9. BigDell

    BigDell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Strange. Because in the settings, it's definitely set to automatic. Here's my attempt at finding make and model. It seems to be a telecoms-related router. I'm in Germany, so apologies if this means nothing at all: FritzBox Fon WLAN 7050.
     
  10. BigDell

    BigDell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Okay. Problem fixed: I disabled the Intel adaptor and am managing WiFi through Windows and now it's happy. Sorry for the complete waste of time. Silly not to think of that first thing. Thanks so much for the help.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,766
    First Name:
    Wayne
    no problem, glad its all working now (y) would you mark as solved - button at the top of your first post
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/922787

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice