1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Will I be able to run Diablo 3?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Ryan1, May 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Ryan1

    Ryan1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Hey guys. I was wondering if it would be possible to run Diablo 3 with these specs:

    Windows 7 SP-1 64-bit OS
    1600x900 Monitor Resolution
    AMD Dual-Core Processor E-450 processor at 1.65GHz
    AMD Radeon™ HD 6320 Integrated Graphics Up to 1468MB total available graphics memory
    4GB DDR3 Memory
    500GB Hard Drive

    The minimum system requirements of the game are:

    Windows® XP/Vista/7 (latest service packs) with DX 9.0c
    Intel Pentium® D 2.8 GHz or AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 4400+
    NVIDIA® GeForce® 7800 GT or ATI Radeon™ X1950 Pro or better
    1 GB RAM (XP), 1.5 GB (Vista/7)
    12 GB available HD space
    1024x768 minimum resolution

    I am also using one of those All-In-One desktops that don't require a tower or anything like that. Not sure if this changes anything. I prefer performance over appearance always, so yeah. Please help!
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    The video card may give you issues, especially if it's using shared memory
     
  3. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Click this link and choose Diablo 3 from the menu. it will tell you if it would be able to handle it.
     
  4. Ryan1

    Ryan1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Shared memory?

    Oh wow. It says my CPU doesn't meet the minimum requirements. How accurate is this? Does this mean the game simply wont work at all? Everything else passes, some even meet the maximum requirements.

    What if I were to trade it in for a computer with AMD Athlon II 250U dual-core processor (1.65GHZ)? Would I have the same issue?
     
  5. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Probably. You need about a 2.4Ghz from what I can see

    It may run but possibly will have a lot of lagging on your current setup

    Shared memory is the physical memory (RAM) is being used by the video card. That can cause slowness as well.
     
  6. Ryan1

    Ryan1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I did a scan on the game RIFT as well, which I have currently, and according to SystemRequirementsLab it says that my CPU wouldn't run it(that I need dual core 2.0Ghz or better), yet the game runs almost perfectly on low quality settings. Everything is smooth, minimul lag(its skippy from time to time but very rarely), etc.

    What does this mean?
     
  7. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Then i guess it will all depend on the game and how it runs :) especially on the video side. It's trial and error at this point.
     
  8. Ryan1

    Ryan1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Okay, thank you for your help and input. Really hoping this one works... I've been waiting for this game for 15 years. :(
     
  9. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Surely there would be a demo that you can try?
     
  10. wiley8425

    wiley8425

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    448
    The minimum is asking for a 2.8 Ghz dual core so I'd say yes. You should be looking for something closer to 3 Ghz to be on the safe side. If your motherboard can handle it, I'd see about getting a quad core instead. May also want to look at getting a dedicated video card with decent memory (again if your motherboard and PSU can handle it.)
     
  11. wiley8425

    wiley8425

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    448
    Not yet there isn't. There was an open beta but that doesn't really count.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1052835