1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Win 98SE Machine Doesn't Recognize Ethernet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by SurfPark, Jul 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SurfPark

    SurfPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    I plugged in an old computer and wanted to get it working again, but I have not had success in getting it to connect to the internet. I have attempted to follow steps already laid out in this thread to no avail.

    Its currently plugged into a router (model SMC70004VBR) on a cable modem. When I ran start > run > command > ipconfig /all, I was given this:

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Primary WINS Server . . . . :
    Secondary WINS Server . . . :
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter :

    Description . . . . . . . . : HP EN1207D-TX 10/100 Family Adapter

    Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-10-B5-3D-68-C5
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.101
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    Primary WINS Server . . . . :
    Secondary WINS Server . . . :
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 07 14 07 5:50:18 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 07 21 07 5:50:18 PM

    I attempted to try and install a new driver, but I'm not sure if I did it correctly. Any advice as to how I can get this connected to the internet?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,618
    First Name:
    Terry
    You got a good IP configuration from the router except for no DNS server. Have no idea why that would happen. Before doing anything else how about shutting down all computers and unplug the modem and router. Plug in modem. Plug in router. Give the router a minute and then boot the 98SE. If you don't have internet access post a new ipconfig /all
     
  3. Skydawg

    Skydawg

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Not sure the Win 98 SE in ipconfig /all actually shows DNS servers like newer versions of Windows. Other then that cycling the router and modem is probably a good idea...or just plug the computer directly into the modem and see if you get Internet. Plug the comp into the modem, turn off the computer, turn off the modem, turn on the computer and immediately turn on the modem, another test, if you don't get Internet directly plugging it into the modem at first.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,618
    First Name:
    Terry
    Good point, Skydawg. I went back and checked in that referenced thread; the DNS server is shown at the very beginning--a part that doesn't appear in SurfPark's.

    In the Command Prompt try these 3 pings:
    ping 192.168.2.1
    ping 209.131.36.158
    ping www.yahoo.com

    If you get replies from all three, you have good internet access. Find that automatic Winsock fix that was given early in that thread you referenced.
     
  5. SurfPark

    SurfPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    I plugged the computer directly into the modem and had no luck. I released/renewed IPs. No luck. I rebooted computer and shut off modem. No luck. Here is a new ipconfig /all:

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Primary WINS Server . . . . :
    Secondary WINS Server . . . :
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . :

    2 Ethernet adapter :

    Description . . . . . . . . : HP EN1207D-TX 10/100 Family Adapter

    Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-10-B5-3D-68-C5
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 24.192.174.187
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.248.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . : 24.192.168.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 172.31.15.246
    Primary WINS Server . . . . :
    Secondary WINS Server . . . :
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 07 15 07 12:26:43 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 07 22 07 12:26:43 AM
     
  6. SurfPark

    SurfPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    192.168.2.1 rendered no response
    209.131.36.158 was pinged successful, 0% loss
    yahoo.com said "command not found" or something to that effect. Not sure if it was because of syntax or not.
     
  7. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    If you connect the computer directly to the modem, you can't ping addresses starting with 192. When you connected the computer directly to the modem, did you power cycle the modem? You have to do that when you change connections to it.
     
  8. SurfPark

    SurfPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    I did powercycle the modem before I connected it.
     
  9. Skydawg

    Skydawg

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Connect computer to modem, then power cycle the modem, reboot machine (has to be in this order for the modem/ISP to recognize a different computer on their network). start > run > cmd > ipconfig /all

    Ping 24.192.174.187 (where this is your computer's address, may change beacuse of DHCP)
    Ping the Gateway 24.192.168.1
    Ping yahoo.com (ensure you put the command ping in front of all of these or you will get command not found, or whatever 98SE says hehe).

    Let us know what's up. :)
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    How about typing VER at the command prompt and pasting what you get? This is what I get for W98SE

    Windows 98 [Version 4.10.2222]



    I'm curious as to the format you're getting for an IPCONFIG /ALL

    Here's what I get for W98SE, note that the DNS server is right after the host name.

    Windows 98 IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . : WIN98-VM.home
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
    NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No

    0 Ethernet adapter :

    Description . . . . . . . . : Intel DC21140 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-03-FF-FC-FF-FF
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.131.67
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.131.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 192.168.131.254
    Primary WINS Server . . . . :
    Secondary WINS Server . . . :
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 07 15 07 11:01:50 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 07 19 24 5:50:21 AM
     
  11. SurfPark

    SurfPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12

    I have version 4.10.2222. The format of the ipconfig /all is very strange. I don't know why it would be different.
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please do this.

    Start, Run, WINIPCFG

    Post a screen shot of the main page here.

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to TSG, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  13. SurfPark

    SurfPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    The window came with a drop down. Here is first one...

    [​IMG]

    These are the two when I select one of the options (the PPP Adapter shows up twice):

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Courtneyc

    Courtneyc

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,936
    Plug the Win98 back into the router. Your network settings are fine and are working perfectly. Win98 is not equipped to handle today's network unprotected.

    Do you have any other software installed, such as a firewall? Your network settings are fine, (your very first post showed that) so something else is causing your problem.

    Courtney sends....
     
  15. SurfPark

    SurfPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    I had an old version of ZoneAlarm running, but it wasn't auto-booting with the PC. Just to be sure, I uninstalled that entirely, rebooted (with the PC directly connected to the modem) and still no luck. At this point, I'm considering reformatting and putting a new version of Windows 98SE on the computer. Do I have any other options?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/595867

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice