1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Win98SE Startup - Strange issue

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by carebear71, Jan 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. carebear71

    carebear71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    I'm having the same problem on an old IMB 760XL laptop. I have tried everything above and am able to bring up the progman, but it says insufficient memory to run application. Quit one or more Windows applications and then try again. With ctrl, alt, delete the only thing running is Progman. Alls I can do it is browse through the folders, I can't run anything from it.

    I always get a Shell32.dll file is corrupt. Reinstall and try again. Then the white box with Unable to load Explorer.exe. Reinstall Windows.

    I can't access the CDROM drive because the drivers won't load for it and make it a bootable drive. Only one drive can be connected at a time, either the floppy or the CD. I downloaded the drivers from IBM site and put it on a DOS floopy, but it says it can't open the C drive to install it.

    Any suggestions? It runs Windows 98. Makes it to the wallpaper and then the errors pop up.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    carebear71 I've split your post off from the other thread. It's always best to start your own for problems like this.

    Have you tried it with both progman.exe and winfile.exe?

    Have you ever tried scanreg /restore? It's not likely to succeed, but still worth a try.

    Is there an option in the system BIOS to set the CD-ROM as the first bootable drive? You can usually determine what key to press to enter the BIOS by watching the first data displayed on the screen.

    While you are in the BIOS check to see how much memory is being recognized there.

    It sounds like you may have a hardware problem with memory as well as corrupt files.
     
  3. carebear71

    carebear71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks for the post split ;) Wasn't sure the best way to go about addressing this.

    Yes I get the same thing when I try it with Winfile.exe.
    I can't get the scanreg to to work when I have the command prompt!?! Is that when I'm suppose to enter the command?

    I did manage to run the restore option and tried going back, but the same problem occurs.

    When I originally got this I ran the scandisk on startup and it found several errors that it said it fixed. The only error remaining when it runs is a long file name that it says can only be repaired in Windows.

    In the BIOS there is not an option to set the CDROM to boot. Apparently this is not an option with the Thinkpad from what I have read in my quest to solve this problem. I was also getting rundll32.exe and shlwapi.dll errors, but I managed to get rid of those by reinstalling the files from a copy I made off of my desktop onto a floppy. I did the same thing with the Explorer.exe and Shell32.dll files, but it didn't fix the problem.

    In the BIOS I ran all the tests and it says everything is testing ok. Memory installed is 73728kb, usable is 73344kb.

    After all of my fiddling around I am down to two error boxes. The Shell32.dll corrupt file and the the white Error loading Explorer.exe. You must reinstall windows. Occasionally I get Explorer has caused an invalid page fault in module KERNAL.DLL at 016:bff7c811

    The person I bought this from said it was working before it was shipped, but that she took it online for the first time, so I don't know if some software was installed or if the process of shipping did something!?!

    Any ideas!?!
     
  4. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    If you did a "restore" it must have been scanreg /restore because that is the only one available in Win98. And it must have been done from a command prompt. The "not enough memory" issue is puzzling, but this can be caused by damaged files as well.

    Assuming you can get to a command prompt, try entering:

    dir c:\windows\options\cabs\setup.exe

    does the file exist?

    If so enter the following to retrieve a ProductKey ( or if you have your Win98 CD Key, make sure you have it copied fully, all 25 characters.

    C:\Windows\Command\Find /I "ProductKey" C:\Windows\System.dat

    Now if you have the Windows setup.exe file AND the productKey, enter

    ren c:\windows\system\iemigrat.dll iemigrat.old
    c:\windows\options\cabs\setup.exe


    and setup should begin.

    The first line above prevents the current version of Internet Explorer from being retained. This is often necessary to avoid mismatched file versions.

    If setup completes you will probably have Internet Explorer 4.01 and you will have to update it to the current version and install the cumulative patch as well.
     
  5. carebear71

    carebear71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Well it worked up until I entered: c:\windows\options\cabs\setup.exe

    Then I got Bad Command or file name.

    I tried to start over again, but now I get path not found.
     
  6. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Do I understand that you entered

    dir c:\windows\options\cabs\setup.exe

    and found the file "setup.exe" And you have the productkey as well?

    If you got that far the only thing that should get you a "bad command" is entering the line wrong. (some people forget it's "options" not "option")

    Are you at the c: prompt when you do this? Try it in stages, entering each line:

    c:\

    Now you should be at c:\>

    cd windows

    Now you should be at c:\windows

    cd options

    c:\windows\options

    cd cabs

    c:\windows\options\cabs

    setup.exe

    It should run if there.
     
  7. carebear71

    carebear71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Yes It brought up the setup.exe file, then when I entered the Product Key line it filled my screen with a bunch of stuff, but a product key was listed amonst it. I entered everything as you wrote it and when I entered the last line it said "Bad command or file name"
    I get the c:\windows after entering cd windows

    But I get invalid directory when I enter cd options.

    I can no longer pull up the setup.exe file or find the product key.
     
  8. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    The sudden loss of the "options" directory suggests the hard drive itself is going bad.

    I'm not sure it's worth while but you can see if scandisk will run from the c: prompt. Or if it is on a startup floppy enter:

    scandisk c:\ /surface

    I'm still surprised there is nothing in the BIOS for boot order. Sometimes the CD-ROM is an option but not clearly identified as such. It may come under the category of an auxiliary drive or some such. Are there any options for setting the boot order at all? And if so, what are they?
     
  9. carebear71

    carebear71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Well I have it scanning the disk now. I have done a surface scan on it, and it said all was good. BUt I will try it again now that things seem to be disappearing.

    The BIOS on this thing is pretty basic, almost reminds me of a childs game or something. The boot order screen has pictures of the different options which are: floppy drive, hard drive 1, pcmia(sp?) and a few other things I can't remember off hand. But I do know it has the CDROM grayed out.
     
  10. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    I'm not sure how you have this external drive connected, but if one of those options is PCMCIA something that would be for an external drive I think. Surprised that oldie would have such an option.

    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q="laptop+"external"+cd-rom++PCMCIA+&btnG=Search

    I've been looking at a "users manual" for a 770 model, which is as close as I could come at IBM support ...

    http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=LWIK-3YEM7Z

    There is a picture of what is called the "power on" menu.

    There is something there described as the "ultra bay". This may be what you are switching between. If you can identify the boot order option for that -- it might boot whatever is installed there.
     
  11. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
    Bring the computer to a Command prompt. At the C:\ prompt type:

    Dir Precopy*.* /s

    Press Enter. Where are these files located in the computer?
     
  12. carebear71

    carebear71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Ok, ran scandisk and it made some fixes to the registry and reported that I have a bunch of longfile name errors that it could not fix. The surface test did not show anything.

    The computer still loads to the windows wallpaper with the same errors.

    I thought maybe if I restored the computer back to before I attempted the setup.exe thing you had me try that I would be able to find the file again and attempt it once more. But for some reason I can not get the restore command to work. I got scanreg to work, but it said that the registry was ok. At the command promt I had to type in: C:\windows\command\scanreg.exe to get it to run.

    Ok in the BIOS it gives me the option to test the following items: SystemBoard, Memory, Display, HDD-1, FDD-1, PCMIA-1, Parallel, and serial.

    In the start up it has the following pictures (very simple pictures I might mention) I can add up to a series of four: FDD-1, HDD-1, Network, FDD-2, HDD-2, HDD-3, HDD-4 and PMCIA. Why they have four HDD options I have no idea!?! I know this thing has the C: drive and a D: drive. The floppy is the A: drive. The PCMIA is probably for the Modem card that was sent along with it.

    The CDROM and the Floppy drive are interchangable into the computer. I have to lift the keyboard and then lift out whatever one I have installed and then put in the other. Even if I have the CDROM installed and then reboot it will not work as a boot drive. And I can't load the drivers from the start up floppy because is isn't detecting a CDROM.

    I know this baby wants to work! I can just feel it! LOL The date on the bottom is 1997. The whole reson I got it was so when I have my surgery in a week and half I would have something to keep me occupied instead of sitting at the computer. Any other ideas?

    BTW I really appreciate your time and assistance!
     
  13. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Scanreg /restore may also need to be run from the "command" directory in some instances. But this isn't going to restore any files, only registry entries.

    Is there a BIOS option to set FDD-1 first in the boot order? I think this is what the floppy boots from, and if you are interchanging drives, perhaps the external CD-ROM as well.

    Does the "options" directory show up after scandisk :rolleyes: ?
     
  14. carebear71

    carebear71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    JsntgRvr-

    I get the following:

    Volume in drive C is WIN98DRV
    Volume Serial Number is 1C7C-09DF
    Directory of C:\WIN98

    PRECOPY1 CAB 1,331,200 04-23-99-10:22p
    PRECOPY2 CAB 1,351,299 04-23-99 10:22p
    2 file(s) 2,682,499 bytes

    Total files listed:
    2 file(s) 2.682,499 bytes
    0 dir(s) 1,161,422,848 bytes free
     
  15. carebear71

    carebear71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Rog,

    The FDD-1 is the floppy drive, and it is already set as the first one in the boot order.

    I currently have it set at FDD-1 then HDD-1.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Win98SE Startup
  1. Jelieber
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    635
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/322409

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice