Solved: Win98SE Very Slow

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bobc

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2003
Messages
335
Win98SE - used for limited internet (basically email) and software applications - hence not worth replacing with a new PC - running slower and slower. TG forums suggest that the problem may lie with the Registry but seem divided on the use of Registry Cleaners.
I append a HT Log File.

1. Is the problem of slow running likely to be a Registry Problem?
2. If so - should I use a Registry Cleaner?
3. If so - which one?
4. Otherwise - any advice?

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 15:11:18, on 07/04/08
Platform: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\PROGRAM FILES\EASY INTERNET\ENCMONTR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\ONE-TOUCH MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD\MMKEYBD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KB918547\KB918547.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KB891711\KB891711.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\ONE-TOUCH MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD\KEYBDMGR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\ONSCREEN DISPLAY\OSD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\DIRECTCD\DIRECTCD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPSYSDRV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\ONE-TOUCH MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD\MMUSBKB2.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG FREE\AVGCC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG FREE\AVGAMSVR.EXE
C:\SCANJET\PRECISIONSCANLT\HPPWRSAV.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ZONE LABS\ZONEALARM\ZLCLIENT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\BT TOTAL BROADBAND 220V\HELP\SMARTBRIDGE\BTHELPNOTIFIER.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\BTBB_WCM\MCCITRAYAPP.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\BROWSER\YBRWICON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\RunDLL.exe
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\MICROSOFT SHARED\WORKS SHARED\WKCALREM.EXE
C:\MSOFFICE\OFFICE\FINDFAST.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\BT TOTAL BROADBAND 220V\HELP\BIN\MPBTN.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\MESSENGER\YMSGR_TRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MOZILLA FIREFOX\FIREFOX.EXE
C:\TOOLS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WBEM\WINMGMT.EXE

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/...b/*http://uk.docs.yahoo.com/info/bt_side.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/sp/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/su/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/...b/*http://uk.docs.yahoo.com/info/bt_side.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/sp/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/su/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R3 - URLSearchHook: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMPANION\INSTALLS\CPN\YT.DLL
F1 - win.ini: run=hpfsched
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMPANION\INSTALLS\CPN\YT.DLL
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 5.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.OCX
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SidebarAutoLaunch Class - {F2AA9440-6328-4933-B7C9-A6CCDF9CBF6D} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\BROWSER\YSIDEBARIEBHO.DLL
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! IE Services Button - {5BAB4B5B-68BC-4B02-94D6-2FC0DE4A7897} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMMON\YIESRVC.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMPANION\INSTALLS\CPN\YT.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPScanPatch] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPScanFix.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adaptec DirectCD] C:\Program Files\DirectCD\DIRECTCD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [hpsysdrv] c:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OEMCleanup] C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\OEMRESET.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CriticalUpdate] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\wucrtupd.exe -startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [StillImageMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVGFRE~1\AVGCC.EXE /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_AMSVR] C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVGFRE~1\AVGAMSVR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [hppwrsav] C:\SCANJET\PrecisionScanLT\hppwrsav.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Motive SmartBridge] C:\PROGRA~1\BTTOTA~1\HELP\SMARTB~1\BTHelpNotifier.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [btbb_wcm_McciTrayApp] C:\PROGRAM FILES\BTBB_WCM\MCCITRAYAPP.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [YBrowser] C:\PROGRA~1\YAHOO!\BROWSER\ybrwicon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Encompass_ENCMONTR] C:\Program Files\Easy Internet\ENCMONTR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Keyboard Manager] C:\Program Files\Netropa\One-touch Multimedia Keyboard\MMKeybd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [TrueVector] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE -service
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [KB918547] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KB918547\KB918547.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [KB891711] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KB891711\KB891711.EXE
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Taskbar Display Controls] RunDLL deskcp16.dll,QUICKRES_RUNDLLENTRY
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\PROGRA~1\YAHOO!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [Taskbar Display Controls] RunDLL deskcp16.dll,QUICKRES_RUNDLLENTRY (User 'Default user')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\PROGRA~1\YAHOO!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe -quiet (User 'Default user')
O4 - .DEFAULT Startup: zonealarm.exe.lnk = C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe (User 'Default user')
O4 - .DEFAULT Startup: Microsoft Works Calendar Reminders.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Works Shared\wkcalrem.exe (User 'Default user')
O4 - .DEFAULT Startup: PowerReg Scheduler.exe (User 'Default user')
O4 - .DEFAULT Startup: Microsoft Find Fast.lnk = C:\MSOFFICE\OFFICE\FINDFAST.EXE (User 'Default user')
O4 - .DEFAULT Startup: BT Broadband Desktop Help.lnk = C:\Program Files\BT Total Broadband 220V\Help\bin\matcli.exe (User 'Default user')
O4 - Startup: zonealarm.exe.lnk = C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Works Calendar Reminders.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Works Shared\wkcalrem.exe
O4 - Startup: PowerReg Scheduler.exe
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Find Fast.lnk = C:\MSOFFICE\OFFICE\FINDFAST.EXE
O4 - Startup: BT Broadband Desktop Help.lnk = C:\Program Files\BT Total Broadband 220V\Help\bin\matcli.exe
O9 - Extra button: AOL Instant Messenger (TM) - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\COMMUNICATOR\PROGRAM\AIM\AIM.EXE (file missing)
O9 - Extra button: BT Yahoo! Services - {5BAB4B5B-68BC-4B02-94D6-2FC0DE4A7897} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMMON\YIESRVC.DLL
O12 - Plugin for .swf: C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\COMMUNICATOR\PROGRAM\PLUGINS\NPSWF32.dll
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {AE9DCB17-F804-11D2-A44A-0020182C1446} (IntraLaunch.MainControl) - file://D:\system\IntraLaunch.CAB
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99f7-4bb4-88d8-fa1d4f56a2ab} (YInstStarter Class) - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\common\yinsthelper.dll

--
End of file - 7623 bytes
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,431
Hi have you done the usual maintenance?
http://computercleanup.blogspot.com/
List includes..
Scan For Viruses.
Scan for Spyware.
Microsoft updates.
-----------------------------------
Disk Cleanup.
Check Hard Drive for Errors.
Defragment Your Hard Drive.
-------------------------------------
Registry Cleanup is in their list but cleaning the registry may cause
you more problem than you started with so it would be best to skip that one.

What size hard drive..free space?
How much Ram installed?

You have a lot of programs running at startup 04 in your log.
Minimum needed.
ScanRegistry.
System Tray.
Anti-virus.
Firewall.
But you will need a log expert to check your log so make no changes until it is checked.
Sometimes malware etc can be present in the startup list.
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
Get rid of Findfast

Also, Taskmon
Start > Run > MSCONFIG > Startup tab
Unselect Taskmon
Exit

Reboot
Browse to \windows\applog
Select all files
Delete

Then, run a defrag
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,154
Bobc:

Other than:

ScanRegistry

SystemTray

AVG

ZoneAlarm


very few other startup entries need to automatically load during startup and run in the background.

This site will assist you in trimming down that bloated startup list.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What are the computer specs:

Processor type and speed?

Amount of RAM installed?

Hard drive size and amount of free space?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

bobc

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2003
Messages
335
Apologies for delayed response - in true Sod's Law fashion, my alternative PC has suffered cpu fan failure and is consequently temporarily out of action - I am having to use someone else's PC when I can.

Answers to some of your questions:
Processor Type: Genuine Intel X86 family 6 Model 8 Step 3
Installed RAM: 63
HD Capacity: 13.9GB Total - 10.9GB used - 3.06GB available
System resource in use = 56%
Disk has been cleaned up
Defrag was run a few weeks ago.
Scandisk wont run - becuase it thinks that something else is writing to the disk.
Spybot runs OK and finds nothing
AVG runs OK and finds nothing
Adaware ran at an ever decreasing speed over 48 hours before it finally ground to a halt - 2 problems were identified, but as Adaware and the PC had stopped functioning by this time, the problems were neither further identified nor fixed. A second attempt to run Adaware ahs not been made as yet, other to than to establish that there is an immediate slowing in performance as soon as adaware is started. When Adaware is aborted, there is a great deal of disk activity before it finally stops running.

As the normal user of the PC badly wishes to access her email, I am refraining from another Adaware attempt until after she has had an opportunity to read her mail. Given that it took 48 hours last time - and then "hung" - I'm not sure its worth the effort.

I don't know if this helps you in any way
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,431
"Installed RAM: 63"
63Mb of Ram will only be enough just to run 98se without any other programs and applications etc.
Install more Ram.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,154
Genuine Intel X86 family 6 Model 8 Step 3

That indicates it's an Intel processor, but it doesn't indicate what speed it is. Regardless of the type and speed, your computer does need more RAM.

What is the brand name, model name, and model number of your computer? With this information, we can determine what type RAM your computer uses and how much it supports.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

bobc

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2003
Messages
335
Hewlett Packard Pavillion 8710
Intel Celeron 667Mhz
15GB Hard Disk Ultra DMA
64MB SDRAM
Integrated 3DAGP Graphics with 11MB Shared videomemory.

I know 64MB RAM isn't a lot by present day standards, but it was running fine previously, and has been for a number of years. The deterioration in performance has occurred over the last few months since the installation of BT Broadband (not necessarily because of that of course ).
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,154
From what I was able to determine, the HP Pavilion 8710 comes with 64 MB of RAM, but it supports a maximum of 512 MB of RAM. It uses 168-pin PC133 SDRAM modules which are common and cheap to buy.

I recommend that you buy 2 - 128 MB modules or 2 - 256 MB modules and then replace whatever module(s) is in there now. The overall performance boost from 64 MB of RAM to 256 - 512 MB of RAM will be quite noticable.

The on-board integrated display adapter has 11 MB of RAM dedicated to its use, so Windows 98SE is actually running with only 53 MB of RAM.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Besides the fact that there are too many unnecessary programs running in the background that are impeding overall performance, newer programs that you install and use are more memory-hungry and take up more hard drive space.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reducing the amount of graphic "eye candy" and reducing the color palette from 32-bit true color to 16-bit high color will take some of the load off the display adapter and may improve overall performance a little.

With a computer that old and that slow, you need to do everything you can to reduce the load and improve performance.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

bobc

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2003
Messages
335
OK - thanks for that Flavalee.
A local "IT Shop" mucked about with this PC years ago, during which they lost the installation disks. Previous attempts to upgrade the memory have failed because it requires the installation disk to be run (don't know why - probably as a consequence of the shop mucking about with it before) - so I am stuck with 64 Mb RAM.
I deleted all the MSIE Temporary Internet Files and then ran Adaware twice today - once as a "smart" system only check and subsequently as a full in depth check. Both ran successfully and neither run found any problems. So I can only assume that the two previously identified problems were associated with the MSIE T.I.F.s
I guess maybe its time to get a new computer.
Thanks for your help.
Much appreciated.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,154
I'm at a loss as to what the computer shop did to your computer that would prevent you from having more RAM added to it. It's pretty straight-forward. You open the case, remove the old modules, insert the new modules, close the case, then start the computer. There's no software or anything to install.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

bobc

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2003
Messages
335
Me too! But I have tried on several occasions with 2 different sets of memory sticks (both supposedly the right ones) and on all occasions the PC will only function with the original 64 stick. On all other occasions it prompts for a system disc reboot (which I no longer have because they lost it). All in all, its probably not worth the trouble anymore and I should just junk it and buy a cheap laptop to replace it.
Ah - the times we live in - "free" email, until you count the real cost. Sometimes I think paper and pencil was more reliable and cost effective. (Just had my laptop hard disk fail catastrophically - so not enamoured of modern technology at present.)
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,154
I like tinkering with an old desktop when I get my hands on one. As partial payment for setting up a new desktop for an elderly woman, she gave me her HP Pavilion 8565C desktop that had been sitting in a corner for 2 years. The hard drive in it had failed, so I replaced it and also added 2 - 128 MB sticks of PC100 RAM to the 1 - 128 MB stick already in there. It originally came with Windows 98SE, but I'm running Windows XP in it now. It's slow, but it does what I need it for.

The hard drive on my HP Pavilion N5495 laptop failed a little over 3 years after I bought it. I had it replaced with a faster hard drive, then I brought it home and reinstalled Windows XP in it, then I gave it to my daughter.

Desktops and laptops are much cheaper than they were 8 - 10 years ago, so buying a new one is usually the best option when an old one goes bad.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top