1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: window not loading

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by sanjeetbisht, Jan 17, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sanjeetbisht

    sanjeetbisht Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    hey guys,
    i have a big problem my window is not able to load properly
    after window 7 log my pc gets hang and nothing can be done 1st i thought it can be because of corrupted window so i tried to install new window that's window 8 but new setup is also getting hang what to do guys?
    and good thing is that window 7 is working fine in safe mode but its not working in normal mode in any case nor in normal window or in normal setup mode
    please help
    currently using safe mode :(



    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 870 @ 2.93GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 30 Stepping 5
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 3575 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 76215 MB, Free - 17090 MB; E: Total - 238527 MB, Free - 225025 MB; F: Total - 317954 MB, Free - 313381 MB; G: Total - 317954 MB, Free - 310175 MB; H: Total - 317955 MB, Free - 317082 MB; J: Total - 338398 MB, Free - 337621 MB; K: Total - 376938 MB, Free - 367671 MB;
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., P55A-UD3R
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Did this version come with the PC
    whats the make and model of the PC

    try a Restore while in safemode to a date when the pc was working OK
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Restore PC to an Earlier Date & Time

    Go Start>>All Programs>>Accessories>>System Tools>>System Restore

    • Click in the radio button Choose a different restore point
    • Click Next
    • put a tick in Show more restore points
    • Pick a Date before this happened
    • Click Next
    This should restore the PC to that time & date

    you may need to use safemode to do the restore. As the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu will appear - choose safemode


    windows 7
    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/700-system-restore.html

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. sanjeetbisht

    sanjeetbisht Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    restore done still same prob :(
    and restore removed my service pack1
     
  4. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    Was the computer working well before SP1 was installed?

    RF123
     
  5. sanjeetbisht

    sanjeetbisht Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    yes it was working fine and after installing also.
    but i dont know what happened now it is not working :(
     
  6. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
  7. sanjeetbisht

    sanjeetbisht Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    didnt got you can you please explain it

    hmm my smps is cooler master 400watt
     
  8. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    click on the link and go to the listing for your hard drive maker

    download the dos utility

    burn it as a iso image

    then boot the computer from the disk

    http://www.softpedia.com/get/CD-DVD-Tools/Data-CD-DVD-Burning/ImgBurn.shtml

    your power supply is low quality and underpowered for the system upgrade it

    i think you will find your problem will disappear when the psu is replaced

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1393380&csid=

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151093
     
  9. sanjeetbisht

    sanjeetbisht Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    dude done :D
    ide hdd error my mother board has some problem with ide hdd i removed it and installed win8 on sata and it work fine :D

    now can u help me?
    can i take window 7 backup and restore in on window8?
    i mean i have lot of important file and software on window 7 how to get them on window8? backup can help me?
     
  10. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    Thanks for the update.

    Which files; files on your desktop & in my documents, or programs & program data?

    I think you can transfer files from a W7 desktop to a W8 desktop & from W7 my docs to W8 my docs, but I don't know with certainty > 5%.

    I do not use W8.

    You might want to ask your question at the W8 forum.

    Please mark this thread solved when you are satisfied with the status.

    unsubscribed

    RF123
     
  11. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1085614

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice