1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Windows 2000 Internet Troubles

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by kayorent, Apr 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kayorent

    kayorent Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Hey guys,

    I was trying to figure out how to play Strongold Crusader over a Hamachi vpn, and made the mistake of installing it on a windows 2000 computer. Now even though the computer is connected to the router by a cord, we're getting no internet. Do you think that
    this program will help me? or any other suggestions?

    Thanks,

    Kayorent.

    EDIT: whoops I put windows 7 in the title, sorry, It's windows 2000.
    EDIT (again): Thanks for fixing it!
     
  2. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
  3. kayorent

    kayorent Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    LSP-fix didn't do anything for me, and when I tried to follow the instructions for the microsoft support and I ran into a problem in that local area connection isn't even in the network and dial-up connections. Also, when I went into the device manager earlier, I found out that windows is not loading the driver at C:/winnt/system32/drivers/e100bnt5.sys correctly. Thanks for your help, my mom's e-mail computer really needs it.

    thanks,

    Kayorent.
     
  4. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Is it onboard NIC? or is it a separate NIC?
     
  5. kayorent

    kayorent Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    The ethernet cable plugs right into the computer if that's what you mean. In the device manager the location for the supposed hardware with a driver malfunction is: PCI bus 2, Device 8, Function 0. So I'd guess separate actually. I don't really know much about the computer.

    kayorent.
     
  6. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    In Device Manager, under Network Adapters - are there any yellow ?s or !s
     
  7. kayorent

    kayorent Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Yes for Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Desktop Connection.
     
  8. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
  9. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Ack, wait....that's for XP....forgot you have 2000. Be right back.
     
  10. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
  11. kayorent

    kayorent Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    thank you, I'll try that right away!
     
  12. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    You're welcome. Let me know how it goes. Good luck!
     
  13. kayorent

    kayorent Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    tried to install it, but It wouldn't let me reinstall, and asked me to uninstall the old one first. when I tried that, It said that the device or driver may be required to boot the computer and said I couldn't uninstall it.
     
  14. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Will it let you remove the device from Device Manager? Then reboot.
    As the computer is rebooting an install new hardware wizard should appear if Windows detects the new hardware using this wizard you should be able to point Windows to the file/folder containing your drivers.
     
  15. kayorent

    kayorent Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    It won't let me remove it. says it may be required to boot.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/917949

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice