1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Windows 7 and D-links WBR 1310 incompatibility issues

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Unis, Nov 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Unis

    Unis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Are there any new, definite fixes for the problem of compatibility between Windows 7 Professional and the D-Link WBR 1310 router? My brand new super-duper computer running Windows 7 won't recognize it as a viable means of getting on the internet. I am currently typing this on my Lenova laptop, XP Professional SP3, which runs fine wireless on the same router.

    Regardless of what I've tried (enter static IP addresses, opening up a new Broadband connection), the system won't recognize the router. The computer worked fine, and accessed the internet easily on my son's network (he put it together with the supervision of two of his techy friends).

    I am not technical enough to run diagnosis stuff, nor do I have the time to do so (in process of packing to move). Since I'm moving 300 miles away from my son, I'd like to get this fixed now, if it's something he has to do. If I just need to go out and buy a new router (even though I think this router is fine, and maybe Windows 7 needs to be more compatible to everything else out there), I guess I'll have to bite the bullet and do that. Are there any lists of DEFINITELY compatible routers out there?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    there is the windows 7 compatibility website
    and it says its compatible
    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/co...=en-US&pf=0&pi=0&s=D-link WBR 1310 &os=64-bit

    you dont say if this wireless connection or a cable connection

    on travelling back to your network - you may have switched off the wireless on the laptop - some have a physical switch on them to do that
    whats the make and exact model of the PC

    can we see the following from the XP PC and also from the windows 7 PC - make sure we know which is which

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Unis

    Unis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Hi:

    Connection from the new PC (which is a hand-built PC with an ASUS P8P67LE, Rev. 3 motherboard, 4GB ram online, SATA 6G, running USB 3, and a 750 GB hard-drive) is through cable modem, which is attached to the D-Link router. In other words, this computer IS more or less DIRECTLY connected to my ISP (Cogeco), not wireless. The laptop I am using to send these results (Lenova) is wireless and gets along fine with the D-Link.

    Nothing was switched on or off on the PC when my son brought it from his place (where he had no problem getting on the internet with his router) to my place.

    The only other issue I can think of that might be affecting this (but shouldn't) is that the ISP's cable connection runs from the ISP's modem TO my Vonage telephone (VOIP) box, then out to the D-Link, which is then attached directly to the computer (big yellow cable) with phone-like pinch connector that goes into the back of the computer. This worked fine for 5 years with the other (Dell4500) that fried a while ago.

    Here is the information you asked for:

    .................................................................................
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : (myrealname) PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F4-6D-04-47-B1-67
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ed76:155e:b511:4bfd%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 250899716
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-51-33-7C-F4-6D-04-47-B1-67
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{A8C4BCC5-F171-4AB8-B2E6-6BAB6FB23143}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    ..........................................................................


    As to compatibility of the D-Link WBR 1310 with Windows 7, I've scoured ample forums that would heartily argue that point, and very few came up with workable solutions (that ordinary, non-techy people can fix), that I could see. I think Microsoft rushes these things out to make more money, regardless of the aggravation they cause people who don't have bottomless pockets to replace all or most of their hardware and software every time one of their techies has a bright idea he thinks MIGHT work. I also think that companies like D-Link could do a better job of updating drivers for new operating systems, rather than expect us to run out and buy a new router, when the old one was working fine before that upgrade. (And truthfully, I don't like Windows 7, much prefer XP for looks and workability, but was told I couldn't have XP on the new system).

    Hoping you have a solution for this mess!
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
  5. Unis

    Unis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Below is the laptop config file:
    .............................

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : LAPTOP
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Fast Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-EC-0C-2B-18

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-E1-C7-6A-07
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : November 19, 2011 12:31:43 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : November 19, 2011 3:31:43 PM
    ............................................................

    The solution on the link you provided DID NOT WORK. I reset the IPv4 settings to automatic (it had numbers in it before that) and when I checked on the IPv6 settings they were already set to automatic.

    For the heck of it, I ran another IPCONFIG and found that under Ethernet adapter the DHCP is NOW enabled, however it still shows as NOT ENABLED on the Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-interface and the Tunnel adapter isatap. The "autoconfiguration IPv4 address" now shows 169.254.75.253 (Preferred). The Subnet Mask changed to 255.255.0.0. I did not do Step 7 on the "advanced" thing because I haven't got a clue what that's all about, and they're not very forthcoming on helping with it. I am also not sure what to do for this piece of instruction ..... "Note
    To install IPv4, run Command Prompt as an administrator, type netsh interface ipv4 install, and then press Enter" or IF it is necessary for me to do that (seems like it's already there anyways). All other settings are as per the above printout.


    I also re-started the computer, just in case the settings needed to be refreshed. It is still giving me the same message - "Unidentified Network: No internet access".

    I'm ready to just give up and go out and buy another router. Problem is, I'm not sure ANYTHING will work with the obtuse piece of expensive crap!

    Any other ideas?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    as requested above
     
  7. Unis

    Unis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I did give it to you (as above), but here it is again, just fresh hot off the keyboard:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : LAPTOP
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Fast Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-EC-0C-2B-18

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-E1-C7-6A-07
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : November 19, 2011 2:01:43 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : November 19, 2011 5:01:43 PM

    Nothing has changed either!
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see the ipconfig /all from the faulty pc
     
  9. Unis

    Unis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    From the so-called faulty pc:

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : (myrealname)-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F4-6D-04-47-B1-67
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ed76:155e:b511:4bfd%11(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.75.253(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 250899716
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-51-33-7C-F4-6D-04-47-B1-67
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{A8C4BCC5-F171-4AB8-B2E6-6BAB6FB23143}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you connect the working PC by cable to the router - you may need to do a powercycle = see below ( have you done a power cycle anyway ??? ) just to make sure the cable and port are working

    on post #3 you had a manual set of Ip address - but not all set and the number for the IP was 192.168.1.1
    Now on the working pc 192.168.0.100 note the 192.168.0.100
    which means the manual settings you had would not work on your router anyway and setup for your sons connection

    Also on the working PC you have
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    and we have now setup your faulty PC to also be
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Now its still not connecting - as windows cannot find a dhcp service OR is being blocked - hence it assigns the 169.254.x.x and also the 255.255.0.0

    so all expected results for that condition

    now what firewall/security suite do you have on the PC - norton, mcafee etc - it maybe your sons network is setup in the trusted zone
    if its a trail version of norton or mcafee i would remove it and use a removal tool - post back what you have

    lets try safemode


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Safemode with networking
    with a cable connected from PC to router
    check the cable - see if there is a light on the router accosiated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port
    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 30 seconds.
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device ) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,798
    First Name:
    Terry
    See if the laptop can successfully connect using the same cable and router LAN port that the desktop is trying to use.
     
  12. Unis

    Unis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    RE YOUR SAFEMODE WITH NETWORKING SOLUTION:
    The "new" PC - the one that won't access the internet - IS connected to the router directly by the YELLOW CONNECTOR cable that runs out of the backside of the modem directly into the back-end of the computer. If I disconnect the incoming ISP BLUE cable that runs from the modem into the Vonage box, and remove it from the Vonage box and put IT directly to the router, I will lose my phone service. If this is the "solution", then it's not going to work for me, as I don't have a "regular" phone line - it is Voice Over Internet Protocol - and my phone IS working presently, so I know the "juice" running from the internet through the Vonage box and into the router IS working properly. And it's working the the wireless laptop. AND worked previously with my other computer.

    Just to be clear - the ISP cable runs into the ISP modem. From there, a dark blue cable runs into the back of the VONAGE modem box. From the VONAGE modem box, a light blue cable runs into the WAN port at the back of the router. From the router, a yellow cable runs from LAN Port 1 on the router TO the back of the faulty PC. My phone line connects into the Vonage Box. When I was without the BIG PC, I occasionally plugged the yellow cable directly into my laptop, rather than to run wireless, and it worked the same as the old PC did.

    I have previously cycled the router (unplugged it for 10 seconds to have it reset) at my third post above AFTER I had done all of the changes you requested, restarted my computer, tried to get on the internet, ran through the internet diagnostic (which asked me to recycle the router). I doubt recycling it again will achieve anything new.

    I only have the onboard Windows Firewall in operation - my son didn't install any anti-virus because he knows I want to use the "F-Secure" package that comes with my ISP if I can EVER get online to get to it. Nothing else was pre-installed.

    To reiterate - any solutions that leave the Vonage modem box out of the mix are not workable for me. It has never been an issue before and shouldn't be one now.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    the safemode option did not mean changing anything in your setup at all

    so as its all connected up now
    try the safemode with networking option

    also as posted by myself and also recommended by terrynet
    when you change the cable from the PC to the laptop - thats when a powercycle may be needed
     
  14. Unis

    Unis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    When I (continually) tap F8 as the computer boots, it brings up a box asking me which drive I want to boot from, and lists the hard drive, and three other onboard drive/devices (DVD burners, CD) that are installed. If I hit "enter" on the main drive, it simply continues on as if I booted up regularly. There was no option to choose "safemode with networking".

    In answer to the other questions, yes I can connect the laptop and everything works. This is how I've been operating the laptop for several weeks while waiting for the new PC to show up. The power on the router has been cycled several times since then, as we've had power failures recently (before hooking up to the new PC), and whenever there is a power failure, I have to unplug and re-plug the router to get it working properly again. I have also had to uplug/replug several times in the process of trying previous options provided by the onboard windows help files (useless crappola). The lights are operating properly.

    I am giving up on this for today as I need to catch up on my packing. My son is bringing over a techy friend and they are going to review what I've done (this thread) and then hopefully find some other solution. If they do manage to come up with a solution short of firing the fracking thing off my balcony (which is what I'm tempted to do at this point), I'll post it here. Thanks for your help to this point.
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,798
    First Name:
    Terry
    Sometimes a specific NIC refuses to auto-sync a speed with a specific router (or switch or modem). In Device Manager right click on the ethernet - Properties - Advanced tab. For the "Speed & Duplex" property try some different values, beginning with 100 Mbps full duplex and 10 Mbps full duplex.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1027489

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice