1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: windows 7 taskbar and task manager

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Ecco135, Jun 27, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Ecco135

    Ecco135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    for some reason when i download this program it told me a message which i dont fully remember, but i think it said something like "this program cannot run in this version of windows 7" and then i pressed ok, and it totally screwed up my taskbar and task manager. my taskbar looks nothing like it should and makes navigation really hard compared to what im used to, and my task manager is just screwed totally. i attached some screens of it and if someone could help me
     

    Attached Files:

  2. SamAE

    SamAE

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    For the task manager, Try double clicking the border
     
  3. Ecco135

    Ecco135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    oh lol that's embarrassing. thanks for that. but theres still the other problem
     
  4. managed

    managed Allan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,359
    I think your Desktop Theme has changed.

    What did it look like before ?
     
  5. SamAE

    SamAE

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Which program do you mean. Rockmelt?
     
  6. Ecco135

    Ecco135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    i did try changing the theme to fix it but it didnt work. but maybe i haven't looked in the right place. and no it wasn't rockmelt, this happened with a different program, which i forgot the name of, but i uninstalled it. i included an attachment of what it used to look like.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. hom433rs

    hom433rs

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Often this problem comes when user never know the thing that double clicking makes it. Myself got this issue 1 year ago.
     
  8. SamAE

    SamAE

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Sorry for the delay,
    Did you fix your problem? If yes, pls let us know how.
    If not, you can try below step to detect and troubleshoot the problem.
    Start> type "Fix transparency" in the search box and select "find and fix problems....etc" > click on "Advanced" > Next
    It will diagnose your problems with the visual effects and automatically repair.
     
  9. Ecco135

    Ecco135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    i did that and it told me that mirror drivers dont support aero effect
     

    Attached Files:

    • aero.png
      aero.png
      File size:
      135.9 KB
      Views:
      83
  10. SamAE

    SamAE

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Can you please send me the screenshot of your device manager, expanding display adapters?
     
  11. Ecco135

    Ecco135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    alright the screenshot is the attachment
     

    Attached Files:

  12. SamAE

    SamAE

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Right Click "Mirage Driver" > Uninstall

    Restart the computer.
     
  13. Ecco135

    Ecco135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    oh thank you it's back to normal now.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1058804