1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Windows 7 temporary profile

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by douglasfalcon, Sep 10, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. douglasfalcon

    douglasfalcon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 10220 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580, 1535 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 99129 MB, Free - 35292 MB; D: Total - 15240 MB, Free - 1888 MB; E: Total - 953867 MB, Free - 671824 MB;
    Motherboard: PEGATRON CORPORATION, 2AB5
    Antivirus: Norton Internet Security, Updated and Enabled

    ------------------------------------------------------

    Hello all, hope you can solve my problem. A problem has been plaguing me where every time I turn my computer on, I'm logged into a temporary profile. This is remedied with a restart, but I'd rather not deal with the hassle. This problem arose after I did a scan with Advanced SystemCare. Needless to say, I probably won't be using it again... So, any instructions on how to fix this would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
    restore the system back before you used the advanced system care scan
     
  4. douglasfalcon

    douglasfalcon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Nothing, I'm still logging into the temporary profile.
     
  5. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
    1. Go to Control Panel > All Control Panel Items > Systems (or right click on “Computer” and then click on Properties.

    2. Click on Advanced System Settings from the left side panel.

    3. Click Advanced Tab and under User Profiles click Settings

    4. Click on the profile you are using and click on Change Type…

    5. Select Local Profile > click Ok > Restart and see if that fixes it for you.
     
  6. douglasfalcon

    douglasfalcon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    All the profiles are already local.
     
  7. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
  8. douglasfalcon

    douglasfalcon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Well method 4 seems to have fixed it for me. Hope the problem doesn't come back. Thanks for the help.
     
  9. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
  10. douglasfalcon

    douglasfalcon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Chalk it up to a learning experience I guess. I'll remember that in future, thanks.
     
  11. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
    please click the solved button,glad to hear it worked.huggie54
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1068463