1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Windows 7 theme problem

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Stormrider24, Jan 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Stormrider24

    Stormrider24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    hi everyone
    recently on windows 7 when i try installing a new theme only the wallpaper changes but not the task bar and the windows borders but when i right click and go on personalize it says that the theme is applied and also i cant change the windows color
    when i click on the color in the personalize menu its meant to show this:
    http://aboutonlinetips.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/05/color-scheme.png

    but on mine it shows this:
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/5315533065/

    can anyone help me to make mine look like the one in the first link plz



    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate , 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 3.06GHz, x64 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 447 Mb
    Graphics Card: Standard VGA Graphics Adapter, 3 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 40175 MB, Free - 36685 MB; D: Total - 36040 MB, Free - 35940 MB;
    Motherboard: ECS , Asterope , 1.0
     
  2. Hermitt43

    Hermitt43

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    753
    Hi Stormrider24,
    Not sure if this will work for you or not but
    Using Windows Explorer, browse to C:\Windows\Resources\Themes
    and double-click on "aero.theme".

    Jim
     
  3. Stormrider24

    Stormrider24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    thanks for your reply

    when i do that everything changes to the selected theme apart from the task bar it just wont change it still stays blue
     
  4. Stormrider24

    Stormrider24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    guys ive figured it out it was a driver update that did the trick i used vista drivers due to the lack of 7 drivers and it works now
     
  5. Hermitt43

    Hermitt43

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    753
    Thanks, Stormrider24.
    Glad you fixed it. :)

    Jim
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/972175

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice