1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Windows 8.1 black screen, but works after few tries.

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by AstroSpud, Dec 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. AstroSpud

    AstroSpud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    I built a custom pc recently and I decided to get Windows 8.1 because it was actually cheaper than Windows 7 ($110 vs $159). I built the pc and installed Windows 8.1 no problem. Rebooted after install no problem. Updated my graphics card drivers (tried playing minecraft and it said I needed to) and rebooted, no problem. Then, the next day when I turned it on, it booted onto the start screen, before the login, I clicked to continue to login and it went black. Everything but the mouse. It would flash on and off every little while. I could move the mouse off the screen to the right and bottom, but not the top and left. I rebooted, same thing. One more reboot, and the splash screen is different . It says "Please Wait" on top of the loading circle thing. It says Recovery. I click advanced settings and continue to windows 8.1. It reboots and works fine. Until next time I turn it off and back on.

    I've googled it and came up with people who got this after upgrading from windows 8. And they haven't been able to get in at all. I'm not too worried as it works, although I would like it to work as it should.

    These are my specs, if needed:

    AMD FX-6300 6-Core 3.5 GHz
    ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
    2x4GB G-Skill Ares DDR-3 1600mhz
    Gigabyte Geforce 650 Ti
    Windows 8.1 64-bit (obviously)

    not sure what else is needed
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,916
    AstroSpud


    Welcome to Tech Support Guy


    I do not know which driver you have installed but I would install this one
    GeForce R331 Game Ready Driver


    Version331.82 - WHQLRelease DateTue Nov 19, 2013Operating SystemWindows 7 64-bit
    Windows 8.1 64-bit
    Windows 8 64-bit
    Windows Vista 64-bitLanguageEnglish (UK)File Size243.65 MB


    http://www.geforce.co.uk/drivers/results/70214


    You may find page 28 of this
    http://uk.download.nvidia.com/Windows/331.82/331.82-win8-win7-winvista-desktop-release-notes.pdf


    useful although it does not actually specify your computer - I have seen this before with Nvidia drivers.


    If you go Control Panel devices and printers and right click your computer icon, and then click device installation settings you will see that you can allow Windows to install drivers for your hardware - this includes your graphics - my experience is DO NOT allow this
    In other words see my screenshot please and ensure that the box by my arrow is NOT checked
     

    Attached Files:

  3. AstroSpud

    AstroSpud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    I've done everything you said. Rebooted, and it's exactly the same as before.
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,916
    1. What driver was installed please
    2. I see the ram is 1600 - is that running at SPD serial presence detect or have you set to run at that speed
     
  5. AstroSpud

    AstroSpud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    I installed the one you linked.

    I'm not sure what you mean. It said 1600mhz on the website when I bought the ram.
     
  6. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,916
    Sorry I meant what driver was installed before - in other words you one you updated to
    I am not sure it is anything connected with the driver - did it boot OK all times before the update as a result of Minecraft or was that more or less the first boot after the build and installation etc


    Re the ram if you install that 1600 it will run at SPD unless you set the timings etc
    If you have not OC - overclocked anything - just leave it as is - as that is NOT the cause.
    If you have OC returned it to normal settings
     
  7. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,916
  8. AstroSpud

    AstroSpud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    10
  9. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,169
    First Name:
    Derek
  10. AstroSpud

    AstroSpud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    I turned off fast boot and shut down completely and booted again. Same thing.
    I'm not sure where I would find a driver update for my motherboard.
     
  11. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,169
    First Name:
    Derek
    look in device manager & see if there are any devices listed with either a red X or yellow triangle

    You should be able to right click the start button in 8.1 & select device manager from the list
    if not then you need to press windows key and the X key at same time & select device manager
    if there are any problem devices listed then let us know
     
  12. AstroSpud

    AstroSpud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Nope. They're all fine.
     
  13. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,169
    First Name:
    Derek
  14. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,916
    I am still doubtful that it is actually connected with the graphics driver.
    If you examine windows updates - what else please has been installed
     
  15. AstroSpud

    AstroSpud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Sorry for the late reply. I tried the MBR thing and when I tried to boot from the USB, my computer wouldn't boot to windows and I took it out and tried again and it just boots to a black screen with a flashing underscore on the top left. I suspect there's something wrong with the boot order, but I can't get into the bios. Is it becaue I have a wireless keyboard?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1115594

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice