Solved: windows 98-I think this lady has big problems-no monitor, harddrive lite on-Help Plea

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
Windows98
The PC say ULTRA on it for a brand.

This lady called me and said her computer quit working and wondered if I would help her, I no her pretty good so I said I would take a look. Here's the problem,

She said she had the computer on and was at the desktop. All the icons were there when suddenly her mouse cursor wasn't there. She has a wireless mouse so she tried new batteries and that didn't help. She said she tried ctrl-Alt-Delete and that didn;'t shut it down. She said she pushed the power button and it wouldn't shut off. So she unplugged it.She didn't find out till she called me that she didn't hold the power button in long enough to let it shut off.

After she unplugged it I guess she plugged it back in and she thats when the monitor didn't work. by not working I mean all it showed was colors. I think it was a red, green and blue colors across the screen. If you pushed the power button on the monitor it would come on and say --No signal input or cord is disconneted. I told her to check all the cords to make sure they were tight and she said they were and it didn't make any difference. So I went over and the cords were all tight so I figured it was probably the video card. He son had an old computer so I took the video card out of it and tried it but it made no differnce the same thing with the colors and or the no signal input or cord is disconnected.

Then she told me after that, that the red lite on the front had come on it has a symbol like a battery or small barrel and is red and what it is is the harddrive lite. It says in her book and I quote :Hard Drive Indicator-Lights when the system is accessing the hard drive. Never move or shut the system down when lit. Well it was on when she unplugged it.

I took the tower home. I put her video card back in it and hooked it up at my place and my monitor goes from a green lite like it should but then goes right to amber. The last time I was helping a differnt person and theres did that it was his video card. My monitor get nothing on it but the power lite goes right away from green to amber but gives no error. Doesn't that sound like a video card? If the video card is out why wouldn't my monitor give me the same error it that her monitor gave or doesn't that matter? and what about that red harddrive lite?

One other thing is she her tower has power, the power lite comes on you can hear the computer running and see the fans moving but her keyboard also was not working, and my keyboard won't power up with it either.

Can someone enlighten me a bit on this, Is it the video card, or is it the video card and the harddrive, and why wouldn;'t the keyboard lite up?? Please help
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
I'd try another video card first. Perhaps you can use the one from your system for a test?
 

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
I have an extra computer but it has on of the little square video cards on the motherboard and hers is a reg card that fits in to slots. Her son had a card for an old computer he had that he said the motherboard was no good in so I took the video card out of it and put it in hers but it made no difference, However I cannot say for sure if that video card was good although her son thought so. Would you still try another video card or look for someting else? Do you have any idea what else it could be? If the hard drive goes out then you won't see anything on the screen then either would you? But then I keep thinking about the power lite on the monitor. starting at green like it should and then going to amber right away and that is a sign of a bad video card isn't it? If you think it is a video card I will have to wait to get one to try it but if the one of her sons did not work, do you think it could be anything else??
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
A computer will still show bios info upon startup, with or without a hard drive.....however, you can try to disconnect the hard drive, and for that matter, any cdrom, floppy etc. and see if that helps.

My bet is on the video card if disconnecting the hard drive doesn't help.
 

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
You mean unhook the power from the cd-rom, floppy drive, and hard drive and then start it and see what it does, or do I have to unhook the ide cables to? If I unhook it all and then start it what should I see if the video card is working?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Yes, that is what I mean, and just disconnect the power connectors.

If the video card is working you should see the normal info that scrolls by before Windows takes over and starts to load. You will also see a floppy drive not found error, hard drive not found, blah blah blah, IF the video card is working.
 

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
I did that and the same thing happened. Started the computer and then the monitor. The monitor had the green power lite on for a couple of seconds then turned to amber and nothing on the screen. So it probably is the video card, wouldn't you think? Now a really dumb question. How in the heck do you know what video card to get. What MB or what ever. I took the card out and these are all the numbers on the card. Can you help me by looking at these?? and if so can you tell me what I would look for so I would no if it ever happens again? Here are the things on the card.

How do I no what MB video card I am looking for? .

1998 ATI Technologies
P/N 0125-21000 0101
S/N A046491125

THEN IN ANOTHER PLACE IT HAS
PN 109-49800-11
94v0 Y-05 0045

And on one of the chips on the card it says
Rage Pro Turbo AGP
215R3BUA33
BB961
9951VV

AMC Ver 2.0

How in the heck do you make sense of what the card actually is? Can anyone help me so I no what to get??
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Do you have access to a PCI video card to test, prior to cash outlay?
 

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
No, but it is a AGP slot, so no I don't but I wouldn't mind having and extra on if that is not what it is, can you tell me what I would be looking for by the numbers I showed you, I found an ATI site but can make head nor tails of how to find that card or something simular. If you can help it would be much appreciated. Thanks
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Doesn't matter if it has an AGP slot or not, if you had a spare PCI card around, you could plug that in.


As to the ATI numbers, I just plug them into google and see what comes up. Sometimes they can be tricky. Does the card stay manufactured BY ATI?
 

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
I just called a parts store and they will call me back in just a little bit. they think they have a used one and if not a new one, used 12 to 15 bucks and new 39.00 which isn't bad. So I will be getting that today, later, (I have to get over to another town to get it) and will try it and see what happens. I will let you know if it worked or not. I want to thank you for takeing the time to find it for me and helping me out. I appreciate it very much. I will get back to you.
 

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
I was going to ask you so I know. If a computer has an AGP video or a PCI card it doesn't matter which one you use? If it has an AGP, as long as there is an open PCI slot you can use a PCI? or vice versa??
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
xfile47 said:
I was going to ask you so I know. If a computer has an AGP video or a PCI card it doesn't matter which one you use? If it has an AGP, as long as there is an open PCI slot you can use a PCI? or vice versa??
yes but agp is faster, pci would be just to see if agp slot is bad
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top