1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Windows Boot Manager on system Startup

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by bravo4583, Dec 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bravo4583

    bravo4583 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    First off here is my system config:

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 26 Stepping 4
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 12279 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4300/4500 Series, 512 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 114471 MB, Free - 54959 MB; D: Total - 953866 MB, Free - 356378 MB; Q: Total - 610477 MB, Free - 556879 MB; U: Total - 1907726 MB, Free - 1225253 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0R849J
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled

    I recently cloned my HDD to an SSD and the process went smoothly. I now have my OS on a SanDisk Extreme SSD and all my user files on an WD HDD. After a reboot, windows failed to load. I did a system repair and and fixed my MBR. It now boots like normal but every time on startup I get the Windows Boot Manager screen that says:

    Press an operating system to start:

    Windows 7 Ultimate (Recovered)
    Windows 7 Ultimate (Recovered)

    Now, just so you know, when I did the startup recovery on my SSD I also had the original HDD plugged in (that is the second "Windows 7 Ultimate (Recovered) that shows up). However, I have since wiped that second disk and it doesn't exist anymore, Yet, on startup I keep getting the option to select an operating system. There is only one OS and that's on my SSD. Why does it keep showing that second one that doesn't exist?

    I already tried going through all the bios settings and everything seems correct. I have it setup to only boot from my SanDisk. I also took the CMOS battery out thinking it might retain some old info but that didn't solve anything. I mean I can always just choose my OS on startup and no harm no foul but it is pretty annoying that extra step every time. Sometimes I just want to hit the power switch and have it load without my intervention and not have it wait a full 30 seconds before deciding on its own.
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,645
    Going Control Panel and system and then advanced system settings on left pane and then the settings button on startup and recovery what is listed on the drop arrow please


    then going msconfig and the boot tab
    I presume two 7 ultimates are shown there as well - what drive letters are they shown on please
    and which is shown as the default


    You may of course change the time to display in the first option and you may also of course set default


    If you wish to try and change the boot manager boot configurations data please open a cmd prompt with admin rights and send a copy and paste of a
    bcdedit /v


    that is right click top bar of cmd window, click edit, click select all, click top bar again click edit click copy and paste to reply
     
  3. bravo4583

    bravo4583 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    The startup and recovery dropdown shows two "Windows 7 Ultimate (Recovered)" just like the Boot Manager on boot.
    msconfig shows

    Windows 7 Ultimate (recovered) (C:\Windows): Current OS
    Windows 7 Ultimate (recovered) (\Windows)
     
  4. bravo4583

    bravo4583 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Thanks, I actually was able to delete the second entry from msconfig, reboot and Windows loads up as normal. One question though, will my current OS entry always show "recovered"? Can I edit this so it's just a normal Windows 7 Ultimate? I'm sure it has no bearing on the performance of the OS I'm just very particular about certain things.

    Also, not sure how this happened when I first did a fresh install of Windows on my original HDD but Windows installed without creating that normal "System Reserved" partition. From what I understand this can be useful for using Bitlocker or simply using the F8 function if I don't have an install disk handy.

    How can I go about adding this partition to my existing SSD?
     
  5. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,645
    bcdedit please - post as requested, and then when I know exactly what we have, we can export that to save and then amend with new name of windows 7 to get rid of recovered
     
  6. bravo4583

    bravo4583 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    bcdedit is not allowed in my system.

    I ran cmd.exe as administrator. when I try the command is says:

    'bcedit' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
     
  7. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,645
    it must be - if it as you typed it it is not bcedit it is bcdedit
     
  8. bravo4583

    bravo4583 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Yeah, that's what I meant. "bcdedit". I get an error. Can I upload picture onto here so you can see?
     
  9. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,645
    What is the cmd prompt please on which you are typing the cmd
    to paste use same method as on my post 2 please it is easier than a screenshot
     
  10. bravo4583

    bravo4583 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>bcdedit /v
    'bcdedit' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Windows\system32>
     
  11. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,645
    at the cmd prompt
    type
    cd..
    press enter
    then type if necessary
    the same cd..
    press enter
    when you get to simply a C:\> prompt
    type
    bcdedit /v
    again please


    If that does not work the bcd store must be on another partition - unless I am missing something else - what does disk management tell us please
     
  12. bravo4583

    bravo4583 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>cd..

    C:\Windows>cd..

    C:\>bcdedit /v
    'bcdedit' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\>
     
  13. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,645
    type
    set
    press enter
    copy and paste results please as before
     
  14. bravo4583

    bravo4583 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>cd..

    C:\Windows>cd..

    C:\>set
    ALLUSERSPROFILE=C:\ProgramData
    APPDATA=C:\Users\Hector\AppData\Roaming
    asl.log=Destination=file
    CommonProgramFiles=C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files
    CommonProgramFiles(x86)=C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files
    CommonProgramW6432=C:\Program Files\Common Files
    COMPUTERNAME=DESKTOP
    ComSpec=C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe
    FP_NO_HOST_CHECK=NO
    HOMEDRIVE=C:
    HOMEPATH=\Users\Hector
    LOCALAPPDATA=C:\Users\Hector\AppData\Local
    LOGONSERVER=\\DESKTOP
    NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=8
    OS=Windows_NT
    Path=C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32
    \WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.0\Windows Perform
    ance Toolkit\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\110\Tools\Binn\;C:\Program F
    iles (x86)\Calibre2\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Acronis\SnapAPI\
    PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC
    PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=x86
    PROCESSOR_ARCHITEW6432=AMD64
    PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=Intel64 Family 6 Model 26 Stepping 4, GenuineIntel
    PROCESSOR_LEVEL=6
    PROCESSOR_REVISION=1a04
    ProgramData=C:\ProgramData
    ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files (x86)
    ProgramFiles(x86)=C:\Program Files (x86)
    ProgramW6432=C:\Program Files
    PROMPT=$P$G
    PSModulePath=C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\Modules\
    PT5HOME=C:\Program Files (x86)\Cisco Packet Tracer 6.0.1
    PT6HOME=C:\Program Files (x86)\Cisco Packet Tracer 6.0.1
    PUBLIC=C:\Users\Public
    SystemDrive=C:
    SystemRoot=C:\Windows
    TEMP=C:\Users\Hector\AppData\Local\Temp
    TMP=C:\Users\Hector\AppData\Local\Temp
    USERDOMAIN=Desktop
    USERNAME=Hector
    USERPROFILE=C:\Users\Hector
    VS110COMNTOOLS=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0\Common7\Tools
    \
    windir=C:\Windows
    windows_tracing_flags=3
    windows_tracing_logfile=C:\BVTBin\Tests\installpackage\csilogfile.log

    C:\>
     
  15. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,645
    At the moment it has me beat at least from that last cmd prompt result
    Please go disk management
    that is windows button
    right click computer
    click manage
    click disk management on left pane


    please confirm there the letter allocated to the ssd drive partition showing boot files as per my screenshot


    Do not be annoyed at me mentioning this please, as you seem to know your way around the system, but do not start thinking why yours does not show anything like mine
    This is a triple boot with 8, 7 and XP
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1115361