1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Windows Media Player cannot play video file

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by kschrad, Mar 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kschrad

    kschrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    I hope somebody is able to helo me out. I purchased a new computer a couple of months ago and the windows media player has worked fine when opening video files while surfing the internet. However today I keep getting the error message "Windows Media Player cannot play the file because a network error occurred". I am connected to the internet and have gone into the proxy settings within Windows Media Player and have set the HTTP and RTSP settings to autodetect, but still no luck. I've tried a couple of different web sites, so I don't think that's the issue. I'd greatly appreciate any help you can provide. Thanks.
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,059
    Try this:

    In Windows Media Player, click the ‘Tools’ menu and select ‘Options’. Click the ‘Network’ tab.

    Select a protocol, click ‘Configure’ and then select ‘Autodetect proxy settings’ or ‘Use proxy settings of the Web browser’ (available for HTTP protocol only). Do this for each protocol. NOTE: If you are connected to the Internet through a dial-up connection, you might not be able to choose the proxy server. For more information, consult with your internet service provider (ISP).

    If you are still receiving streaming errors, try a different protocol on the player. Go to the settings tab and select "Pop1 (http)" on the media servers drop down list (or "mms" if you are already on http). If a different "Pop" is available for that channel, try that too.
     
  3. kschrad

    kschrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    in the "Streming Proxy Settings" it lists HTTP and RTSP and I have both set to Autodetect but still the same problem. I'm a novice so I apologize, but the next step you suggested was to try a different protocol on the player.....I can't find the Settings tab that allows me to select "Pop1"....is assume Settings is somewhere within WIndows Media Player?
     
  4. kschrad

    kschrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    also, when i looked at allowed programs through Windows firewall...I do not have Windows Media Player allowed....should it be? I can't imagine that I changed that setting somehow....
     
  5. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,059
    Try turning off your firewall to see if you get the same error.
     
  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,059
    It's possible that the other protocols were only showing in older versions of WMP.
     
  7. kschrad

    kschrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    when i turn off my Trend Mico personal firewall...the media player works. is it safe to the have the firewall turned off for the windows media player application? also, can I turn if off for this application only without shutting down the firewall for everything?
     
  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,059
    Are you using two firewalls at the same time? If so, turn off Windows Firewall and only keep the other one.

    Of course, you shouldn't run without a firewall only for the sake of WMP.

    Check your firewall's settings and make sure WMP is an allowed application.
     
  9. kschrad

    kschrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    As far as I can tell, I have both the Windows and Trend Micro firewalls running (how can I tell if the Windows firewall is on?)...and why should I just use Trend Micro instead of both? again, I'm a novice. I was able to change the Trend Micro firewall to allow WMP.
     
  10. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,059
    Because of the possible conflicts between the two firewalls. It's like running two AV at the same time. It's never recommended.

    To know if you have Windows Firewall turned on, go to Start / Settings / Control Panel. Click on Windows Security Center, scroll down to Manage Security Settings for, and choose Windows Firewall. Click on Disable.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. kschrad

    kschrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Great. Thanks alot for your help.
     
  12. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,059
    You're welcome! (y)
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/810274