1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Windows NT Version 5.0.2195 SP3 or later

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Atishoo, Feb 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Atishoo

    Atishoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Windows NT Version 5.0.2195 Service Pack 3 or later
    I have attempted to download the latest version of Auslogics BootSpeed 4 but an error message 'Windows NT Version 5.0.2195 Service Pack 3 or later is required' shows after downloading and installation steps appear to have completed.
    Searching MS Updates shows no definate solution to this problem. I am running Windows XP Home SP3 and updates from MS are current. SP3 has been uninstalled and re-installed but this did not cure the problem.
    Any suggestions to resolve this problem will be most welcomed.

    Atishoo.
     
  2. johnebadbak

    johnebadbak

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,706
    this is a windows 2000 error message may be the program doesn't like windows spk3

    just xp with spk one or two
     
  3. Atishoo

    Atishoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Hi badbak,
    Thanks for your rapid reply. Are you suggesting I install Windows 2000 SP3. If so, what adverse effect, if any, will it have on W XP.
    Atishoo.
     
  4. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    You won't be able to install SP3 for Windows 2000 without first installing Windows 2000, and you definitely do NOT want to do that. I would either contact Auslogics for a solution, or just not use it. The product does nothing you can't do manually yourself.
     
  5. johnebadbak

    johnebadbak

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,706
    no im not suggesting you install win2000your machine has xp . Its just that the error message has reference to win2000 ..
    As FrankD suggest you can do all of the manual adjustments your self with out the use of this software..just use google to find out what you want to know.with regards to tuning your pc...
     
  6. Atishoo

    Atishoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Gentlemen for your advise. This matter has been addressed to Auslogics - again. Strange thing is, the second family PC accepted this up-date quite successfully!
     
  7. Atishoo

    Atishoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Problem resolved by Auslogics. Thanks for interest shown and advice given.

    Atishoo
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/800397