1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Windows Scanner & Camera wizard

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by Digidave, Apr 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Digidave

    Digidave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    269
    I went to plug in my camera into the USB plug & turned it on. Now, normally the Scanner & Camera wizard would pop up & I could import my pics to my computer running Windows XP Home Edition. The computer recognizes the camera, because I get the sound you normally get & the icon in the system tray that you click on to saftly remove Hardware. When I go into "My Computer" The camera shows up as "Removable Disc H". I right clicked and went into Properties>Auto Play & made sure that it was to transfer all picture files to computer using the Windows Scanner & Camera Wizard. That did no good. What more can I do or check. The camera is a Sony Cyber-Shot DSC-V1 if that helps. I just want the ease of the wizard coming up automatically to transfer my pics.
     
  2. buck52

    buck52 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8,373
    If it worked correctly before... as you say

    What have you done/installed that could have caused the problem?

    Does the camera show as a removeable drive in My Computer?

    buck
     
  3. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    Go back to AutoPlay. Select “Pictures”. Check “Select an action to perform”. Highlight “Copy pictures to a folder on my computer using the Scanner and Camera Wizard”. Apply before you OK.
     
  4. Digidave

    Digidave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    269
    I appreciate your responses. I haven't installed or downloaded anything. Certainly nothing that would change this behavior. As previously stated, yes it shows up as "Removable Drive H".

    Slipe: Yes I did do that before hiting Okay. I also rebooted when finished doing it. Just to make certain that Windows saved all my settings.

    I would appreciate any more suggestions anybody has. Maybe a registry change or something? I wouldn't be afraid to make changes to the registry if I was givin' some direction.
     
  5. Palustris

    Palustris

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Not a lot of help I know, but this is the most frequently asked question on all Forums. So far I have not found an answer which works, not even on the official Microsoft site.
     
  6. Digidave

    Digidave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    269
    Yea, I hear the there. Going to be one of those minor frustrations that you just have to deal with.:mad:
     
  7. buck52

    buck52 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8,373
    another thought

    After transfering to the computer are you formating the card in the camera before taking more pictures, or just overwriting the old pictures...

    if not try that... either with that card/memory stick formated or a new card/memory stick formated...see if the wizard awakens...

    buck
     
  8. Palustris

    Palustris

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Changed the camera, not that long ago and it had a new card in it, no effect, the wizard still does not appear.
    Another point is that the Scanner is not recognised either, but if one uses the Scanner software then there is no problem.
    Running the Device Manager Fault finder produces a report of no faults, too.
     
  9. Palustris

    Palustris

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    38
  10. Palustris

    Palustris

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    38
  11. Digidave

    Digidave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    269
    This Worked!!! Thanks for the link Palustris. After the pain of Validating Windows & all that crap, I got to the Autoplay fix. Downloaded it, plugged in & turned on my camera, then ran the Autoplay fix wizard. Works like a charm now.(y)
     
  12. buck52

    buck52 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8,373
    Sorry I didn't post that Digidave...I figured you had already tried it...

    unfortunately it only works about half the time....

    glad it worked for you and thanks for posting back

    buck
     
  13. Palustris

    Palustris

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Glad it worked for you, it certainly did not for me.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/463199