Solved: Windows Security Alerts

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
899
Ok for the LONGEST time I have not seen the little red shield for the Windows security Alerts near my clock: I did most of the things listed in this thread

http://forums.techguy.org/windows-nt-2000-xp/530822-random-freezes.html after this the security icon shows up. Is there a way I can get rid of this again. Reason I ask is because of this thread. http://forums.techguy.org/games/534163-swat-4-stetchkov-syndicate-lag.html

This lag in this game is DRIVING me crazy, I can't even play the game.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2006
Messages
475
Open Security Center from Control Panel. At the left choose "Change the way Security Center alerts me." Uncheck everything. No more alerts. Of course this means that you must be your own Security Administrator, but from your posts it sounds like you can handle the job.
 

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
899
Thanks, I will give it a shot and see if the game still lags.

Took care of the security center but still got that lag which is TERRIBLE !
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2006
Messages
475
Have you tried setting the game's process to a higher priority in Taskmanager?
 

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
899
No I have not and to be hoenst I do not know how to do that, not to mention to me anyway like I said I never had a problem before with it but I am willing to try what you have suggested if shown how lol
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2006
Messages
475
Right click the process name and slide down to set priority. I have used all but "Real Time." Not quite sure what that would mean. The priority chosen remains in effect until the process is ended. I run my browser at "Above Normal." Makes it a little quicker and more stable. Once closed, the next time I start it is back to "Normal."

If the problem with your game is new, the obvious question is have you made/allowed changes recently? Could there be new background processes using too many system resources to allow the game proper function? I like to have CPU Time as one of my Taskmanager columns. View>Select columns. When I click on the column header "CPU Time" 3x, the processes sort into how much time each has used the CPU this session. This way I can watch the most active processes, and new processes always start at the bottom and work their way up.

One of the most common complaints heard from those who have recently upgraded to IE7 is the high CPU function of ctfmon.exe. This is an advanced text switching feature for multi-language environments.(it also has some temporary functions in certain Office applications) If you find that ctfmon.exe is running continuously and you wish to turn it off, go to Control Panel>Regional and Language Options>Languages>Details>Advanced, and check the box "Turn off advanced text services." Ctfmon.exe will not start on the next boot.

Good luck, and post back with your progress.
 

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
899
1101doc said:
Right click the process name and slide down to set priority. I have used all but "Real Time." Not quite sure what that would mean. The priority chosen remains in effect until the process is ended. I run my browser at "Above Normal." Makes it a little quicker and more stable. Once closed, the next time I start it is back to "Normal."

If the problem with your game is new, the obvious question is have you made/allowed changes recently? Could there be new background processes using too many system resources to allow the game proper function? I like to have CPU Time as one of my Taskmanager columns. View>Select columns. When I click on the column header "CPU Time" 3x, the processes sort into how much time each has used the CPU this session. This way I can watch the most active processes, and new processes always start at the bottom and work their way up.

One of the most common complaints heard from those who have recently upgraded to IE7 is the high CPU function of ctfmon.exe. This is an advanced text switching feature for multi-language environments.(it also has some temporary functions in certain Office applications) If you find that ctfmon.exe is running continuously and you wish to turn it off, go to Control Panel>Regional and Language Options>Languages>Details>Advanced, and check the box "Turn off advanced text services." Ctfmon.exe will not start on the next boot.

Good luck, and post back with your progress.
Thanks for telling me how to do this. I am usually rather familiar with alot of things but I have never heard of that one as far as setting priorities. I have NOT upgraded to IE7 so that is out of the question. When I open tak manager there are 21 itmes there, which seem like alot in my opinion. ANything out of the norm here that anyone sees ?

http://attachments.techguy.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=96410&stc=1&d=1168711616
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 8, 2006
Messages
475
21 is great! Many users commonly allow over twice as many. Your list seems quite trim. I do see two instances of ATI2evxx (graphicis card helper). I do not have the experience to know if this is normal. I do see ctfmon although in the shot you provided it is not running. Might be worth watching for interference troubles. To quickly check out a process try:http://www.processlibrary.com/ Less confusing than a full google when you just want a quick check.
 

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
899
Lag still remains, even did a windows repair: Nobody seems to be able to explain this mystery lol. I know it's driving me crazy. Last resort will be a reformat, grrrrrr
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2006
Messages
475
Before I did that I would try un/reinstall of the game. Maybe that's where the problem is.
 

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
899
uninstalled/installed 3 times lol......I just reformatted the computer so we'll see what happens here
 

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
899
Got through the reformat (with difficulties) lol still have the lag in games. It apparently has carried over to BF-2 now. Checked and rechecked everything I know that would attribute to lag and what I have come up with is that it currently has to be my internet connection(I guess) lol.

Results from http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/ connecting to NY

Last Result:
Download Speed: 5078 kbps (634.8 KB/sec transfer rate)
Upload Speed: 367 kbps (45.9 KB/sec transfer rate)

Which by history these have been about my normal speeds.

So my search to a solution continues.

I am wondering if there is a program out there that can check your video card ? EX) the ram and such on it
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2006
Messages
475
Well now you know that it's not Windows, and if your drivers all updated then it's likely not a software issue at all. My hardware experience is very limited. Perhaps a hardware forum or a gamers forum? PC Pitstop has alot of that kind of geeky type, and maybe their online test would reveal something? I'm over my head here. Good luck mrcobra.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top