Solved: Windows Update Broke

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Noyb

Jay
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,226
I figured I wouldn't have any problems by now .. So I updated to IE8.

Now, IE8 will not access the M$ updates .. The link is wrong.
I also have the same problem in another XP install ..
I don't know if this happened when I updated to IE8 .. Or maybe after I installed other updates.

Since I know the correct link ... I can use FF to update,
But, IE 8 will not let even me paste in the correct link.

Anyone know of any quick fixes ???
 

Attachments

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
I'm planning on updating to IE8 soon but through Acronis Try & Decide first... ;)
 

Noyb

Jay
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,226
If I can't find a quick fix ... I'll backup to IE6 and use FF.
I have a backup HDD .. a Fresh Install, Fully loaded, Mostly updated ...
That is the master for my working HDD .. and Acronis copies of it.

Microsoft is really beginning to irritate me
 

Noyb

Jay
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,226
Have you gone through this list of verifications from Microsoft?
NO .. Since all is OK using FF .. don't think it's a verification problem ..
Also .. My Bootable backup HDD's (still on IE6) are OK
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
You could try this fix: Fix IE Utility

The tool will re-register around 89 dll & ocx files.

Or perhaps re-register Windows Updates manually?

Click Start > Run > type REGSVR32 dll name with each following command, pressing Enter each time:

WUAPI.DLL
WUAUENG.DLL
WUAUENG1.DLL
ATL.DLL
WUCLTUI.DLL
WUPS.DLL
WUPS2.DLL
WUWEB.DLL
 

Noyb

Jay
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,226
You could try these fixes ..
Nice try .. but No Fix.
I'm here on my Backup HDD .. IE6 that works.

I've noticed that when you click on the IE update... Link 1 appears .. Then switches to Link 2

On the good Backup HDD .. I can Paste Link 1 into FF or IE .. Then they switch to Link 2

On the faulty system HDD ... If I paste Link 1 into IE or FF .. It doesn't work.
I can Paste Link 2 into IE or FF .. and it works.

I've eliminated my Comodo Fire Wall as the problem ...
I'm now wondering if I've been bit by another M$ update (or something ??) .. and it's not an IE problem.

The Backup (working) HDD is waiting on these M$ updates ...
 

Attachments

Noyb

Jay
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,226
If I knew what that was .. I'd take a look


Would that also effect FF ??? .. it has the same problem.

The problem is that either FF or IE hang at the attachment in post 1 with link 1
 

Noyb

Jay
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,226
what about ending/new tasking iexplore.exe in task manager
Thanks .. I'll see if I can figure out what you're talking about in a little while :D

I'm trying to build up my Backup HDD in stages to see where it goes wrong.
So far .. I've added all the M$ updates .. (not including IE8) .. To my backup HDD .. and It still works.

I'm currently moving this system to a Play HDD .. Then will add SP3 ..
Something I don't want to do .. But it's necessary to install Office 2010 in XP.

I think I can add SP3 without moving to IE8.
About 20 more minutes .. and I'll move over to the Play HDD ... Where I don't care if I break it
 

Noyb

Jay
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,226
I'm planning on updating to IE8 soon but through Acronis Try & Decide first... ;)
Setting a Windows Restore point before IE8 helps

I'm going to mark this solved .. It has something to do with the way I installed IE8.

After 2 tries .. I got it installed in the fresh HDD ... and the updates work.
I know now that I can install SP3 .. (without getting IE8) .. so Office 2010 can be installed.
That's probably what I'll do.

Many Thanks Ya'll
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top