Solved: Windows Vista Home Premium

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

danehunter637

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
5
well heres my problem

i have a Windows Vista Home Premium, i got it about 2 months ago

ive heard that other people have been able to install Warcraft 3 on it so im assuming its possible

when i first tried to install it said "need directx 9.0 or higher" somethen like that

so i took care of that and now its good

but now it says "windows NT is not supported for war3"

so is there anything i can do or is it hopeless?
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
12
If you've only installed DirectX 10, try installing DirectX 9.0c on top of it. I read somewhere that DirectX 10 might leave some files out needed by older games.
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,487
You cant install DX 9, as it is a backward step. You can go up, but not down.
Hopefully its easy to fix. Put the cd in th erdrive to install, then close any autoplay or dialog or error boxes that come up. Open my computer, right click on the cd drive, then choose open. Find the installer prog, right click on ot, and properties. Choose compatability at the top, then click the box that saya run as xp sp2. Should be fine after that :)
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
12
You cant install DX 9, as it is a backward step. You can go up, but not down.
The installer will not formally install an earlier version on your system, but it will replace any missing or damaged files from that version onto your system. This is what was meant by installing over the original version. (y)
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,487
Dang it... I have been trying to install another game, and I get the same prob. Thers no installer, so I cant go for compat mode.. I will try warcraft 3 today, see if I can at least get THAT one working....<g>
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,487
Big, I know what you are saying, but the DX isnt corrupt, its just a version released after the game that it wont recognise. Even after a DX9 install, it recognises all files as more recent, so it doesnt replace them. The wonders of MS...
 

danehunter637

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
5
I apologize if this sounds stupid and/or redundant

but just to make sure we're on the same page, we are talken about
windows vista home premium right?


so gulo r u also trying to install war 3?
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,487
dane, I was going to try and install and see if I can find a way to do it, but it involves me finding the gamne first <g>
 

danehunter637

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
5
oh my bad, i thought u already had the game

dident mean to rush u

well actually its letting me install now but i think my cd is too scratched for me to install, so ima have to buy me a new one

but yeah your idea did work

thank you very much :)
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,487
I know thread is closed but just a quick clarification.. I DO have warcraft 3, when I said I had to find it, I menant the disk itself :)
There are about 3 000 of them here, in boxes, and another couple of 1000 in big CD boxes. One day, I will organise them.. I hope.. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top