Solved: windows xp--A memory question

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
I wanted to know. with any computer, say you have two slots for memory. THe computer can accept up to 512. It has 128 in one slot and nothing in the other slot. You can take the 128 out and then just add 1 512 stick right?
Or do you have to stay equal? like if it has 128 in one slot do you have to ad 128 in the other slot or could you add a 256 in the second slot if it already has a 128 in the first slot? I guess what I am asking is, with any computer, do you have to balance the slots? like the one I am on has 512 so I can't add a 256 or a 128 I would have to add another 512 right? Or am I way off track here?
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
xfile47 said:
I wanted to know. with any computer, say you have two slots for memory. THe computer can accept up to 512. It has 128 in one slot and nothing in the other slot. You can take the 128 out and then just add 1 512 stick right?
Or do you have to stay equal? like if it has 128 in one slot do you have to ad 128 in the other slot or could you add a 256 in the second slot if it already has a 128 in the first slot? I guess what I am asking is, with any computer, do you have to balance the slots? like the one I am on has 512 so I can't add a 256 or a 128 I would have to add another 512 right? Or am I way off track here?
yes.......could be any or all of those things, to be safe i would put 2x256mb sticks in, that should work no matter how picky your mobo is. its really very mobo dependent, if you post your mobo we can probably give you a real answer however the 2x256 would work, 99% sure.

post your setup in your sig that way people know what your talking about.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
3,390
G'day gentlemen, yes there is nothing like more memory, more more more!
If you buy the stuff, try to keep the speeds all the same.
The setup is usually only as fast as the slowest stick.
Take absolute care when fitting it, (power plug removed) and antistatic rules followed, and make sure you run "mtest86" or a similar program as soon as you get the thing back up with confirmation of installed memory amount.
You won't know yourself, extra memory certainly is nice!
Cheers, qldit.
 

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
I appreciate it very much. I understand now and thanks for getting to me so fast. I will close this thread.
 

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
Any recommendations? she has a HP Pavilion 511w the site says Model#P7513A the standard Ram is 128mB and Maximum is 512
Speed PC100
Type is SDRAM 2 slots

I have never really looked for memory so has anybody got any ideas where the cheapest, but good, ram is? It is an older hp--xp computer she would like the max at 512, so another question would be, is she better off getting 2 sticks of 256 but since it only runs as fast as the lowest stick would she be better off speed wise to get one 512 and leave the 2nd slot empty??? and can she do that, and would that make it faster then 2- 256s??
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Is the total maximum is 512MB then you need to divide that number by the number of slots. 512 / 2 = 256. That means you need two sticks of 256MB to get 512MB, a single 512MB stick will NOT work.
 

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
Yes the total she can have is 512 so yes then I will go with the 2-256s anyone no the best place to get it from online?
 

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
does it have to say for pc100 cause I see one place said that pc133 was alright or should I make sure it is for pc100?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
If you go all PC133 then it shouldn't be a problem. Mixing PC100 and PC133 does not always work. PC133 is easier to get, and sometimes even cheaper then PC100 - both are older technologies.
 

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
so as long as I am taking the 128 that is in it, out, then I can just buy two pc133 256s and there will be no problem?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Probably. If you buy from a site like Crucial or Kingston and they recommend the sticks to work then they should work or you can return them.
 

xfile47

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
2,142
yea, it was one of the sites I had typed in what brand the computer was and that it was a 511w etc and it came up with the 256 pc133 so I would think it would be alright
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
739
Yes, it'll work.
Interesting to see that those "old" 133 rams are almost 200% more expensive
than the eqivalent amount of ram for the newer DDR rams......
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top