1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Windows XP Restarts Randomly

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by hunters, Nov 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hunters

    hunters Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Here are my specs on this computer.
    Computer:
    Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
    OS Service Pack Service Pack 2
    DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
    Computer Name HOME-B65E5352BE
    User Name Donna Hunter

    Motherboard:
    CPU Type AMD Athlon 64, 1800 MHz (9 x 200) 2800+
    Motherboard Name Gigabyte GA-K8NS (5 PCI, 1 AGP, 3 DDR DIMM, Audio, LAN)
    Motherboard Chipset nVIDIA nForce3 250, AMD Hammer
    System Memory 1024 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
    BIOS Type Award Modular (03/02/05)
    Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
    Communication Port Communications Port (COM2)
    Communication Port Printer Port (LPT1)

    Display:
    Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce FX 5950 Ultra (Microsoft Corporation) (256 MB)
    3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce FX 5950 Ultra
    Monitor Plug and Play Monitor [NoDB] (144014166)

    Multimedia:
    Audio Adapter nVIDIA MCP2-S - Audio Codec Interface

    Storage:
    IDE Controller NVIDIA nForce3 250 Parallel ATA Controller (v2.6)
    IDE Controller NVIDIA nForce3 250 Serial ATA Controller (v2.6)
    SCSI/RAID Controller NVIDIA NForce(tm) ATA RAID Class Controller
    Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
    Disk Drive ST3250823AS (250 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA)
    Optical Drive 56X CD-ROM (56x CD-ROM)
    Optical Drive SONY DVD RW DRU-530A (DVD+RW:8x/4x, DVD-RW:4x/2x, DVD-ROM:12x, CD:40x/24x/40x DVD+RW/DVD-RW)
    SMART Hard Disks Status OK

    Partitions:
    C: (NTFS) 238464 MB (234007 MB free)

    Input:
    Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
    Mouse Logitech-compatible Mouse PS/2

    Network:
    Network Adapter NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport (10.10.40.86)
    Modem Lucent Win Modem

    Peripherals:
    USB1 Controller nVIDIA MCP2-S - OHCI USB 1.1 Controller
    USB1 Controller nVIDIA MCP2-S - OHCI USB 1.1 Controller
    USB2 Controller nVIDIA MCP2-S - EHCI USB 2.0 Controller

    This computer will randomly shut down and restart at random. Could this be a memory problem?
    Ideas?
     
  2. sultan_emerr

    sultan_emerr Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    495
    Random restarts/reboots/resets/crashes/freezes could be due to several reasons, including overheating, RAM, hardware issues, etc., just do the following and post back with the info so that we can narrow it down some.

    Try rebooting(restarting) in safe mode, then go to control panel/ system / advanced Tab/ startup and recovery box/ settings button/ sytem failure and uncheck "restart on system failure" ( take the check out of automatically restart box ) , and check the Write a system event, and the Admin alert boxes (check "send admin alert"). This will force a BSOD on the next crash (freezes/restarts = crashing) that posts the Stop Error Code. On the next crash write down the exact Stop Error Code and post that exact error here back on this thread. (While you're waiting for a reply, you can put that error code in Google search, and in the MS Support Knowledge Base (KB) = to check it out.-
    http://support.microsoft.com/search/?adv=1 ).


    Also go to your device manager (devmgmt.msc) and check the properties and look for anything suspicious and check that the settings are where they should be.

    Check:
    1. Overheating(Open the case and check to see how much dust has collected inside it, and if there is alot of dust get a can of compressed air and blow the dust out and clean out all dust bunnies, etc. on the heatsink/;fan combo,etc.; and be sure all the fans are spinning and properly functioning ). Install diagonstic tools like MotherboardMonitor= http://mbm.livewiredev.com or Everest = http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html , and check the tempurature.

    2. Poor power supply (weak power supply or noisey / dirty electricity). If possible, swap the RAM and Power Supply (PSU) around with another computer.

    3. Bad driver or drivers not updated, or a device conflict. Pull the connectors and push them back on. Reseat all of the cards. RightClick - my comp/properties/select the hardware tab/click device manager/see if there are any "!" next to anything. Try updating the drivers from the manufacturers' websites.


    4. Not enough memory or bad Ram. You might need to add more Ram. Missmatched ram or a bad stick of ram will cause this also. Try reseating and or swaping the ram sticks. Make sure they are seated/snaped in firmly.
    Run Memtest86: = http://www.memtest.org
    and
    FREE RAM Diagnostic Tool. - CST Inc.s DOS based DocMemory = http://bucarotechelp.com/computers/default.asp .


    5. Could be IRQ conflict

    6. Perhaps the CMOS battery on the motherboard is going bad and needs to be replaced. Check it to be sure.
    Also check your pc clock's time and day, to be sure it is set correctly.

    7. Hard drive could be failing.

    8 Right click desktop/properties/screen saver/Power/Hibernate tab ,and make sure hibernation is not enabled, and cleann out your Cache & Cookies & Temporary Internet Files and Folder: = http://www.coloarts.state.co.us/cleanFiles.asp[/L]

    9. Make sure you have updated all programs and hadrdware.

    10. Motheboard short (loose screw, misplaced mounting standoff , etc.?)
     
  3. hunters

    hunters Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    wow I will get right on this. thanks for the step by step directions.
     
  4. sultan_emerr

    sultan_emerr Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    495
    You're welcome.

    Isn't Wyoming the provice in your country where there were people called coyboys?
     
  5. hunters

    hunters Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    That is funny!!!!! The men still outnumber the women here!!!!
    Working on my stuff!!
     
  6. hunters

    hunters Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Ran many test and found that my memory is not functioning correctly.
    I have 3 slots.
    Everest report on memory:
    --------[ Memory ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Physical Memory:
    Total 511 MB
    Used 260 MB
    Free 251 MB
    Utilization 51 %

    Swap Space:
    Total 2015 MB
    Used 226 MB
    Free 1789 MB
    Utilization 11 %

    Virtual Memory:
    Total 2527 MB
    Used 486 MB
    Free 2040 MB
    Utilization 19 %

    Physical Address Extension (PAE):
    Supported by Operating System Yes
    Supported by CPU Yes
    Active Yes

    I pulled out the 2 256 memory sticks and left in the 512 memory.
    However when I went to crucial.com and did a memory check it shows that I have 1 available slot and that in the other 2 slots I have 256.!?
    Why does it show that I have memory in slot 2? I only have 1 stick in slot 1. Ideas????

    Slot 1( 256 MB DDR PC3200) Slot 2 (256 MB) Slot 3 (EMPTY )
    Maximum Memory Capacity: 1536 MB
    Currently Installed Memory: 512 MB
    Available Memory Slots: 1
    Number of Banks: 3
    Dual Channel Support: N.A.
    CPU Manufacturer: AuthenticAMD
    CPU Family: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 2800+ Model 12, Stepping 0
    CPU Speed: 1808 MHz

    Merry christmas and thanks for the help!!.:) :)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/518238