1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: wired only connection issue, wireless works

Discussion in 'Networking' started by TRBMan, Feb 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TRBMan

    TRBMan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    I have no idea what I have done to my computer.
    For a reason i will keep to myself, I recently booted my computer from a Slax cd. When I rebooted my computer to Windows, I lost all of my internet connectivity on my desktop. My ISP is Verizon (FiOS) and I have the ActionTek router that they supply. Every other connection through the ActionTek router works. I am currently using a laptop that is wirelessly connected to the ActionTek, and I am able to connect to XBox Live using a wired connection to the router.

    The operating system of the internet-less computer is Vista.
    Below are some screenshots that may be helpful.
    So far I've tried: repairing the connection with Vista, resetting my router, and uninstalling and reinstalling my network card from device manager.
    Please help.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. TRBMan

    TRBMan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    bump.
    when i do the "ipconfig /release" command in CMD, i get an error that says
    "An error occured while releasing interface Loopback Pseudo-Interface
    1 : The system can not find the file specified"

    i can't release my IP address.
    any suggestions?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows Vista.

    Start, All Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.



    Let's see this with the cable connected after the reboot following the above repair.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  4. TRBMan

    TRBMan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    the information you requested is below. After I did what you requested, I tried installing Vista by selecting the "Upgrade" option that is available when I put my Vista disc in.
    After an Upgrade install, the problem was still there. Just thought i'd let you know.
    please keep up the support. I'm desperate to fix this issue and do not wish to resort to a complete windows reinstallation.



    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Rob>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Rob_Desktop
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168B/8111B Family PCI-E Gigab
    it Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-D0-9B-23-B6
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4c72:9c2b:4bdd:741a%11(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.116.26(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection*:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{D2E98123-49B5-4ECD-B1C4-3D554659E
    D5B}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Rob>
     
  5. TRBMan

    TRBMan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    bump.

    someone please help
     
  6. TRBMan

    TRBMan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    problem solved.
    if anyone ever has this issue here is what i did to fix it.

    i uninstalled the Network Card from device manager and checked Uninstall Device Drivers (vista).

    i rebooted and installed the drivers from a USB drive that i had.

    once i had reinstalled the drivers, my connection worked fine!
    wonderful.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Hmm...

    I'm finally back, but I'm too late! :D


    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the first page of the thread in the upper left corner.© :)
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/800218

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice