1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Wired Router to Wirless Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Startreker, Aug 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Startreker

    Startreker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    292
    Hi There

    My Brother in Law has a wireless router which he does not need anymore and was going to give it to me and i was goiing to replace (or add) to my wired Router.

    I have a Broadband Modem (from Virginmedia) connected to a Wired Router (Mine) and then 2 cables going to 2 desktop machines (mine and my dad's). Bother connected to the internet all the time.

    Can i replace the wired router with the wireless one without any major problems (do i need to change any settings or software?)

    If the new wireless router has a wired and wireless capable then that would be better as i would like my dads to be wired as it is working fine and he does not want it to change at the moment.

    I am thinking of getting a laptop (but not yet) and have a PPC that has a wireless card so that would be handy for both those to be wireless.

    Is it easy to setup?

    Thanks
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I suggest you configure the wireless router as follows. This will allow you to have wireless access, and you won't have to change anything on your wired router's settings. :)


    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  3. Startreker

    Startreker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    292
    Thanks JohnWill for the reply.

    I did not realise i would hev to setup the wirless router. With the wired one i setup i think i just plugged them in and ran the setup disk and then it found the router (it does not have any setting or buttons on it) as far as i remember and my brother i law helped.

    This might seem daft but i have never setup a wireless network before...

    This is just for knowledge for the moment till i get the router.

    I am not sure if the wireless router is wired as well as wireless as have not seen it yet. How would i log into the wireless router after connecting it as stated in the link you posted?

    There is a wireless setup wizard in XP, is that anygood? maybe if i replace the current router.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    Most wireless routers have 4 ethernet LAN ports.

    You could just replace the current router. Reset the wireless router to factory default settings and then configure the WAN section the same way your current router is configured.
     
  5. Startreker

    Startreker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    292
    Thanks TerryNet..

    The setting you mention is there any way i can save them to a file and then load them into the Wireless one?

    Is the settings you mention - Typing 192.168.2.1 in the Brower? (Got that from the Router manual for the router i have, i think)
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    Most routers have the feature to save/restore (most) settings, but saving them from one router and restoring to another is extremely unlikely.

    You get to the router's status and configuration pages by typing its address (192.168.2.1 is typical for Belkin and some other routers) into your browser. Look in the WAN (Internet) section and see whether it has a dynamic connection, or PPPoE, or requires a username/password, etc.
     
  7. Startreker

    Startreker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    292
    HI

    I just got the router from my Bro in law..

    the router i have at the moment is a - Belkin Wired 4-port cable/dsl gateway Router

    The Router i got from my Brother in law Is - Belkin ADSL Modem With Wirless-G Router.

    The Connections at the back are slightly different.

    The Wireless has 4 connections to 4 computers AND DSL Line (The port is smaller than the others, like a Phone Line)

    The Router i have has 4 Connections to 4 compuers + Internet/WAN Port (Which are all the same size.

    The port in the Modem (from Virginmedia) is the the same size as the one on the WIIRED router.

    Not sure how to connect as when i connect the VM Modem to the wireless through the small port the same way as i have it setup now but no internet access.


    ---

    Just been reading other things and i think the answer lies that i need to get a wireless Cable router as the rrouter i just received is a ADSL router with modem and they are incompatibe. If this is the case please let me know!!!

    Is ADSL for phone lines and the internet rather than cable?
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes, ADSL is DSL (internet on phone line), and the unit you just got is an ADSL modem/router combo. You can still use it as an ethernet switch and wireless access point along with your current router. See JohnWill's post # 2.
     
  9. Startreker

    Startreker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    292
    Thanks Terrynet

    Had a look at the link and tried a couple of things and somehow got it working by connecting the 2 routers together and works now.

    Thanks for a ll the help!!
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. Glad we could be of help. You can mark this 'Solved" using the button at the upper left of your first post.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/741372

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice