1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Wireless Adapters Stopped Connecting to Linksys WRT54GS Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by alcannistraro, Jul 15, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. alcannistraro

    alcannistraro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Everything's been fine since August of 2009, but now suddenly none of my wireless computers can connect to my router. They generally see the network, but they are unable to connect. the repair function does not fix the problem.

    Router is Linksys WRT54GS
    Computers that can't connect to network wirelessly are running current version of XP

    The router is out of Warranty. On the phone, Linksys tech support mainly just tries to hard-sell me a Wireless N-draft. If the problem is with the router, I'll replace it with a true Wireless-N of some kind.

    But can I first get some help in diagnosing my problem? I feel VERY STUPID when it comes to this networking stuff. Any help would be MUCH APPRECIATED.

    I checked router settings using the Linksys software:

    Under BASIC SETUP I see
    Automatic Configuration - DHCP
    Router Name AL-ROUTER1
    MTU: Auto
    Size: 1500
    Local IP Address: 152.168.1.1
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    DHCP Server: Enable
    Starting IP Address: 192.168.1.100

    Under BASIC WIRELESS SETTINGS I see:
    Wireless Network Mode: Mixed
    Wireless Network Name (SSID): al-linksys-1
    Channel: 11
    Wireless SSID Broadcast: Enable

    Under WIRELESS SECURITY I see:
    WPA Personal
    WPA Algorithms: TKIP
    WPA Shared Key: a 10-digit number I know well
    Group Key Renewal: 3600 seconds

    On one computer's wireless network properties (I'm sure they all are set up the same way):
    Wireless Network Name: al-linksys-1
    --this is at the top of the list of networks that get searched for
    ASSOCIATION TAB
    Network Key : a 10-digit number I know well
    Network Authentication: WPA-PSK
    Data Encryption: TKIP

    Thanks again in advance for any help or even for looking at this.;)
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i would turn off the wireless security on the router and see if you can connect to the network OK then
    If so
    I would delete all the wireless profiles on the PCs and then reset the security on the router and try to connect again
    b]------------------------------------------------------------------------[/b]
    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - Vista/Windows7:
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
    - delete the wireless profiles
    Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

    Delete the profiles
    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    --

    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - XP
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
    - delete the preferred networks
    start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    It may be interference on channel 11
    Post back the following
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Then run the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. alcannistraro

    alcannistraro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Under Wireless Security I changed the setting to Disabled. It ehen showed up on a laptop as an unsecured network. However, it could not connect. So I changed it back to WPA Personal and tried again to connect. Did not connect.

    Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector was installed on a laptop that can't connect wirelessly, so I could not run the Speed, Quality or Connection tests.

    The page showed the following:
    Adapter Name: Wireless-G Network Adapter with SRX400
    SSID: al-linksys-1
    Signal (dBm): -35
    Network Mode:02.11b/g
    Default Encryption: TKIP
    Default Auth: WPA/PSK
    Vendor: Cisco-Linksys
    BSSID: 00:16:B6:B8:56:68
    Channel: 11
    Frequency: 2462
    Network Type: Access Point

    I'l try to attach a screen shot. I believe i have.

    Thanks VERY much.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    This is all PCs cannot connect via wireless - correct

    we need to try and get the PC connecting to an unsecured wireless network
    whats the error message - or what happens ?

    try changing the channel to 1 or 6 - as you have no other wireless networks in the area its not interference from there - maybe from a cordless phone

    otherwise you may need to reset the router
    Are you able to connect the router to a PC with a cable ?

    and connect - if you can - would you post an ipconfig /all from the PC
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. alcannistraro

    alcannistraro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    I'll try again on two computers and report what happens.

    On my netbook, I highlight the network nn the "Choose a wireless network" box and click on "connect." It tries to connect for about a minute, then the "Choose a wireless network" box simply returns as if nothing happened.

    Frequently, I get an error message that the computer could not connect and I should contact the network administrator for help.

    On my laptop, which is sitting next to the netbook, about 6 feet from the router, I just got a response that there are no networks in the area. This is the computer that I just ran the Xirrus program on.

    I rebooted the laptop and it saw the network but did not connect automatically. I tried to connect the same way on on the netbook. The result wasthe same as on the netbook.

    The computer I'm communicating on is connected to the router by USB cable.

    I ran the command you asked me to run. See below. Thanks again very much.

    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : A-HP--p6214y
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-E6-BA-64-FC-3C
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b973:68b1:bc60:31ce%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, July 14, 2010 3:47:28 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, July 16, 2010 11:43:29 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890776
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-79-1B-97-90-E6-BA-64-FC-3C

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.15.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{73081B24-3EC4-44C7-9D4E-AEF1628B5A02}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:1017:2fd6:3f57:fe9b(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1017:2fd6:3f57:fe9b%14(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    C:\Users\Al>

     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you post an ipconfig /all from one of the wireless machines that wont connect and also the image of xirrus
    once you haver copied across to the cable connected machine
     
  7. alcannistraro

    alcannistraro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    The Xirrus info and image above (earlier today) are from the laptop, which cannot connect wirelessly.

    Attached is an ipconfig/all from the netbook, which also cannot connect wirelessly.

    Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    well two machines having the issue is pointing to the router - and from xirrus you can see the wireless OK
    changing channel to use 1 or 6
    removing the wireless security - still does not allow connection

    I would reset the router and see if that helps
    it may just need turning on / off - if that does not work - try a factory reset
    from the user manual
     
  9. alcannistraro

    alcannistraro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Earlier I somehow skipped the step of trying different channels. I just switched to channel one, and that worked. We have not made any changes such as new electronic devices or wireless phones, so I don't know why channel 11 stopped working for me.

    I also have a Hawking Wireless-G Range-Extender -- to give me better coverage throughout the house. So I had to figure out how to change its channel as well.

    Anyway, thank you so much for helping me out here.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    excellent its all working now
    Often channel 1 and wireless security have a problem in the UK due to cordless phones
    so maybe something like is the issue and a neighbour has a new device

    (y)
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/935892

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice