1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Wireless Connectivity Windows 7

Discussion in 'Networking' started by javlinIX, Jan 8, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. javlinIX

    javlinIX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    I have been reading some of the others on here problems in getting connectivity with their router and mine is much like many others within the forum.We have always used a hardwire but that woman that rules the house said "that wire has to go" (across the hallway).So we started after the problem moving the router to the son's room (gamer) and let me try to go wireless it has been a battle since 12/26.The thing is sometimes I can get on but it's like dial-up other times just OK showing anywhere from 5.5Mbs-78Mbs but nothing happens any different "page not found".The other night I went in under the wireless and enable WLAN and got Cisco compatible extension settings enabled it seemed to help for about 24hrs still not like being hardwired like right now.I feel it's a small thing getting in the way aline of code/number.Thanks for any help.

    Arris Router:Cableone

    USB Wierless:Linksys N600 dual up 300MBS

    CMD prompt: Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Javlin-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys AE2500
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 94-10-3E-07-08-CC
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d07:d2a4:9adc:adcd%12(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 03, 2015 6:21:26 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 04, 2015 8:19:12 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 311693374
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1C-36-64-8F-00-1A-4D-4C-01-71
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.116.0.53
    24.116.2.50
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-4D-4C-01-71
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b82a:5522:ea8:e4a1%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.8(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 04, 2015 6:21:56 PM copied that day
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 04, 2015 7:56:41 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234887757
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1C-36-64-8F-00-1A-4D-4C-01-71
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.116.0.53
    24.116.2.50
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{73B66B7F-A9E6-4ED6-B012-E53C1D596B2F}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:18ba:fbff:4764:4f73(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::18ba:fbff:4764:4f73%13(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{D65641AF-FA54-4EBF-979A-C687B4F1E2D2}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,240
    Go Control Panel
    Network and sharing centre
    on left pane click change adapter settings
    in main window
    right click Ethernet adapter and disable
    go to wireless adapter and right click and click properties
    scroll to
    Internet Protocol IPv4 entry and click to select then click properties button
    on the window that opens what please is shown for obtain IP and obtain DNS
    are both set automatic or does DNS have named addresss
    as these
    24.116.0.53
    24.116.2.50
     
  3. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,240
    I am signing off as I am in UK
    That wireless adapter the AE2500 is a dual band 2.4 or 5GHZ wireless N
    The band is decided by the router
    If you have the router set 5GHZ try it 2.4


    The Linksys AE2500 is a dual-band selectable Wireless-N USB network adapter that supports 802.11 a/b/g/n. If N proves no good try wireless G - again set in router


    See this for further
    http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.a...200_and_AE2500_Frequently_Asked_Questions.xml


    If the DNS servers I mentioned before are set specific
    click auto on my previous post details and try that
    Those DNS you have if they are set may well be the cause of the problem


    If no luck by the time I return I will further advise
     
  4. javlinIX

    javlinIX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    DNS is set to autmatic no numbers have been implemented in the said area.Do I need to put the 192.168.0.1 in that region? I also set the default gateway for the router to 1 weras it was 9 ?

    Tx power level was set to High..
     

    Attached Files:

  5. javlinIX

    javlinIX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    I had set to N,Greenfield and channel 11 worked for a spurt really fast and died.I now have on G/N,channel 11 and mixed mode.I need to mention I have a anew Roku 3 in the house works flawlessly hence channel 11?I see now Tx is the strength of the radio signal the only mhz found thus far was a 20mhz or 20/40Mhz referred to as channel bandwidth.About to disconnect the land .Tks and keep looking ;)

    Same result...
     
  6. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,240
    No do not enter that for DNS leave it auto
    Try setting channel auto and TX power level high on the router
    and test that


    If it still no good


    go back to the wireless adapter settings as you first did to check IPv4 protocol and verify that IPv6 is also set auto. IF not set them auto


    then test again


    I would leave the mode setting on mixed mode rather than N only which I think greenfield is
    I would set it BGN Mixed and of course on 802.11 - mixed mode




    Another possible aspect to examine is control panel power options on the plan setting click change plan settings
    then click change advanced settings
    check the setting on the wireless adapter - for power saving mode
    see screenshot please
     

    Attached Files:

  7. javlinIX

    javlinIX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Try setting channel auto and TX power level high on the router

    Seemed to help some on B/G/N ,Mixed mode and auto channel( Bank pages are still slow some)

    go back to the wireless adapter settings as you first did to check IPv4 protocol and verify that IPv6 is also set auto. IF not set them auto

    both on auto

    Another possible aspect to examine is control panel power options


    [-]wireless adapter setting
    [-] power saving mode
    [-] maximum performance

    The wireless appears to be working but some still some slow page loadout but atleast loading .I now wonder signal strength goes from 2bars to 4bars while the download has remained high from 39-78Mbps.So do I need an extension cable for the USB Wireless device for signal?
     
  8. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,240
    where is the router in relation to the computer eg same room - different room same floor etc
     
  9. javlinIX

    javlinIX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Same floor across the hall about 20'-23' . My computer sits under a desk on the floor back in a corner router in other room is elevated about 3'.

    By the way still wireless...
     
  10. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,240
    and where is the usb connected - rear I/O usb port or front port
     
  11. javlinIX

    javlinIX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    USB back pointing towards corner 1.5' from corner under desk

    son is on his computer.I have 4bars 78mbps showing takes about 8-10 for each page on the forum to load
     
  12. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,240
    Unless it is a somewhat old computer the front ports will also be USB 2.0
    The Linskys will not work on USB 1.1
    Try a front port
     
  13. javlinIX

    javlinIX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks Mac that finished it.So it appears that the main problem was the channel setting within the router and setting it to auto.I guess the Roku3 ate one of the channels I just did not know exactly which one?Pages load as fast as LAN/hardwire.Thanks again Kevin ;)
     
  14. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,240
    Cheers
    Pleased to have helped
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1140808

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice