Solved: Wireless Connectivity Windows 7

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

javlinIX

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
16
I have been reading some of the others on here problems in getting connectivity with their router and mine is much like many others within the forum.We have always used a hardwire but that woman that rules the house said "that wire has to go" (across the hallway).So we started after the problem moving the router to the son's room (gamer) and let me try to go wireless it has been a battle since 12/26.The thing is sometimes I can get on but it's like dial-up other times just OK showing anywhere from 5.5Mbs-78Mbs but nothing happens any different "page not found".The other night I went in under the wireless and enable WLAN and got Cisco compatible extension settings enabled it seemed to help for about 24hrs still not like being hardwired like right now.I feel it's a small thing getting in the way aline of code/number.Thanks for any help.

Arris Router:Cableone

USB Wierless:Linksys N600 dual up 300MBS

CMD prompt: Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Javlin-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys AE2500
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 94-10-3E-07-08-CC
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d07:d2a4:9adc:adcd%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 03, 2015 6:21:26 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 04, 2015 8:19:12 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 311693374
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1C-36-64-8F-00-1A-4D-4C-01-71
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.116.0.53
24.116.2.50
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-4D-4C-01-71
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b82a:5522:ea8:e4a1%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.8(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 04, 2015 6:21:56 PM copied that day
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 04, 2015 7:56:41 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234887757
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1C-36-64-8F-00-1A-4D-4C-01-71
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.116.0.53
24.116.2.50
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{73B66B7F-A9E6-4ED6-B012-E53C1D596B2F}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:18ba:fbff:4764:4f73(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::18ba:fbff:4764:4f73%13(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{D65641AF-FA54-4EBF-979A-C687B4F1E2D2}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,593
Go Control Panel
Network and sharing centre
on left pane click change adapter settings
in main window
right click Ethernet adapter and disable
go to wireless adapter and right click and click properties
scroll to
Internet Protocol IPv4 entry and click to select then click properties button
on the window that opens what please is shown for obtain IP and obtain DNS
are both set automatic or does DNS have named addresss
as these
24.116.0.53
24.116.2.50
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,593
I am signing off as I am in UK
That wireless adapter the AE2500 is a dual band 2.4 or 5GHZ wireless N
The band is decided by the router
If you have the router set 5GHZ try it 2.4


The Linksys AE2500 is a dual-band selectable Wireless-N USB network adapter that supports 802.11 a/b/g/n. If N proves no good try wireless G - again set in router


See this for further
http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.a...200_and_AE2500_Frequently_Asked_Questions.xml


If the DNS servers I mentioned before are set specific
click auto on my previous post details and try that
Those DNS you have if they are set may well be the cause of the problem


If no luck by the time I return I will further advise
 

javlinIX

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
16
DNS is set to autmatic no numbers have been implemented in the said area.Do I need to put the 192.168.0.1 in that region? I also set the default gateway for the router to 1 weras it was 9 ?

Tx power level was set to High..
 

Attachments

javlinIX

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
16
I had set to N,Greenfield and channel 11 worked for a spurt really fast and died.I now have on G/N,channel 11 and mixed mode.I need to mention I have a anew Roku 3 in the house works flawlessly hence channel 11?I see now Tx is the strength of the radio signal the only mhz found thus far was a 20mhz or 20/40Mhz referred to as channel bandwidth.About to disconnect the land .Tks and keep looking ;)

Same result...
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,593
No do not enter that for DNS leave it auto
Try setting channel auto and TX power level high on the router
and test that


If it still no good


go back to the wireless adapter settings as you first did to check IPv4 protocol and verify that IPv6 is also set auto. IF not set them auto


then test again


I would leave the mode setting on mixed mode rather than N only which I think greenfield is
I would set it BGN Mixed and of course on 802.11 - mixed mode




Another possible aspect to examine is control panel power options on the plan setting click change plan settings
then click change advanced settings
check the setting on the wireless adapter - for power saving mode
see screenshot please
 

Attachments

javlinIX

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
16
Try setting channel auto and TX power level high on the router

Seemed to help some on B/G/N ,Mixed mode and auto channel( Bank pages are still slow some)

go back to the wireless adapter settings as you first did to check IPv4 protocol and verify that IPv6 is also set auto. IF not set them auto

both on auto

Another possible aspect to examine is control panel power options


[-]wireless adapter setting
[-] power saving mode
[-] maximum performance

The wireless appears to be working but some still some slow page loadout but atleast loading .I now wonder signal strength goes from 2bars to 4bars while the download has remained high from 39-78Mbps.So do I need an extension cable for the USB Wireless device for signal?
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,593
where is the router in relation to the computer eg same room - different room same floor etc
 

javlinIX

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
16
Same floor across the hall about 20'-23' . My computer sits under a desk on the floor back in a corner router in other room is elevated about 3'.

By the way still wireless...
 

javlinIX

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
16
USB back pointing towards corner 1.5' from corner under desk

son is on his computer.I have 4bars 78mbps showing takes about 8-10 for each page on the forum to load
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,593
Unless it is a somewhat old computer the front ports will also be USB 2.0
The Linskys will not work on USB 1.1
Try a front port
 

javlinIX

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
16
Unless it is a somewhat old computer the front ports will also be USB 2.0
The Linskys will not work on USB 1.1
Try a front port
Thanks Mac that finished it.So it appears that the main problem was the channel setting within the router and setting it to auto.I guess the Roku3 ate one of the channels I just did not know exactly which one?Pages load as fast as LAN/hardwire.Thanks again Kevin ;)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top