Solved: wireless connects but no internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

emacrisema

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
4
I gave my computer to my brother for a day and when I got it back windows 7 stopped connecting to wireless .
I unninstalled "steam" for counter strike that he installed but that didn't fix it.

I have an XP installed on the same computer and it connects just fine . Also my smartphone , 2 laptops and an XP computer connect just fine so it's NOT a router problem .

Most of the times it connects and says "no internet" . Sometimes it says I have internet but when I open chrome or other browser no page opens . But I can open the router page and I don't see my computer in the DHCP list.

I believe is either something my brother installed , either a virus he got but I don't know how to troubleshoot .
Anyone knows a tutorial or has some tips ?

Thank you
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
2,637
hiya,click on the network icon if its on your desktop,or go to start>network,can you see your pc listed here
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2003
Messages
5,620
Hello emacrisema and Welcome to TSG.

The Troubleshoot Problems option in Win 7 can fix many issues if you lack Internet connectivity. Just righr click the Internet connectivity ico down by the clock and click Troubleshoot Problems Best to start simple.
 

emacrisema

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
4
Yes. My computer is visible in network both on my computer and on another windows 7 computer .
 

emacrisema

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
4
It asks for a password so I think that means I can access it. The password must have been put automatically by windows because I don't use networking at all.

Thank you Lance for welcome and for tip .
The troubleshooting told me that DNS is not responding .
I pinged the DNS and responds.

Sorry for delay but I must boot into XP to reply on forum.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2003
Messages
5,620
Try flushing the DNS. Right click the command prompt select Run as Admin and type ipconfig /flushdns
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top