1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Wireless Connects to Router, but not to Internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by acathar, Mar 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. acathar

    acathar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Hey everyone,

    My laptop (Dell Inspiron 1505) connects to my router (Dynex, which is a Belkin but renamed to make it cheap) and I can configure the router properties from it, but I cannot see the other computer on the network, (This one, which means that the wired connection is working. I can wire the laptop to the router and it will work perfect.) I cannot connect to the internet either, even though it says full speed and excelent connection.

    I have read over the other posts and tryed changing the channels, (I have tryed 1, 6, and 11), I have disabled firewalls, and all security as far as I can tell, and I have tryed changing the ip adress to other numbers just incase my modem was conflicting in some way. I have tryed connecting to other networks (the one at borders and starbucks) and it still does the same thing.

    Here is my IP config /all :

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\The Bear>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lappy
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Fury Bear Network
    Fury Bear Network

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Fury Bear Network
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN Mini-Card
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-CE-70-B4-EE
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.3.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.3.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.3.1
    172.16.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, March 07, 2008 4:13:29 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 18, 2038 7:14:07 PM

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Fury Bear Network
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-C5-17-F2-33
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.3.4
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.3.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.3.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.3.1
    172.16.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, March 07, 2008 4:15:41 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 18, 2038 7:14:07 PM
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Have you tried a wired connection?

    If that's the machine in question, please do this.

    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    PING 216.109.112.135

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. acathar

    acathar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Yeah, I tryed a wired connection and it works.

    Here is what came up when I did the ping. Thank you for such a quick reply, that was amazingly fast.


    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\The Bear>ping yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [216.109.112.135] with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\The Bear>





    Also, I realized that while I copied the original IPconfig /all my girlfriend had it hooked through the wired connection. Here is the actually ipconfig /all through the wirless connection :

    C:\Documents and Settings\Sam CouturiMicrosoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\The Bear>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lappy
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Fury Bear Network

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Fury Bear Network
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN Mini-Card
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-CE-70-B4-EE
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.3.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.3.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.3.1
    172.16.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, March 07, 2008 4:29:19 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 18, 2038 7:14:07 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\The Bear>
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Did you try the PING by IP address, the first command I mentioned?

    I see that it resolved the IP address of yahoo.com, that seems to be saying this is a firewall issue.
     
  5. acathar

    acathar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    This is what happened :

    C:\Documents and Settings\The Bear>ping 216.109.112.135

    Pinging 216.109.112.135 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\The Bear>
     
  6. acathar

    acathar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    I disabled the windows firewall and mcafee's firewall and still nothing. I still get the same thing for the pings too.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Can you ping other computers in your network?
     
  8. acathar

    acathar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    C:\Documents and Settings\The Bear>ping gamingrig

    Pinging gamingrig [192.168.3.2] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.3.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.3.2: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.3.2: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.3.2: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.3.2:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 1ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\The Bear>


    It appears that I can. I also did it from the other computer to that one :

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Samuel Couturier>ping lappy

    Pinging lappy [192.168.3.3] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.3.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.3.3: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.3.3: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.3.3: bytes=32 time=67ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.3.3:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 67ms, Average = 21ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Samuel Couturier>
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Have you disabled ALL firewall components on that machine?
     
  10. acathar

    acathar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Yeah. I had Mcafee Personal Firewall and I disabled it, and I also disabled the Windows Firewall.
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You may have to actually uninstall McAfee to get it to release it's grip. This screams firewall, since you can ping locally, but not over the Internet. The only other thing I can imagine is that the router is configured to restrict that machine from the Internet, but I suspect you'd know that, right?
     
  12. acathar

    acathar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Yeah. Let me try to uninstall Macafee and see if that works.
     
  13. acathar

    acathar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Uninstalled Mcafee and it still isnt working. Still says I have an excellent connection but isnt going to the internet. Ping and Ipconfig still says the same thing.
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,659
    First Name:
    Terry
    I spotted the problem, but don't know what caused it. The problem, on the wireless connection, is

    "Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1"

    Every other address on the network is 192.168.3.x.

    Only thing that comes to mind is two Dhcp servers on the network. What is the brand and model of your modem (trying to determine if it is a modem/router combo)? Are there any other routers, switches, etc., that you haven't told us about?
     
  15. acathar

    acathar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    The Modem is a 2wire Modem from SBC / Yahoo or ATT I guess they are now. The Modem has a router built into it since I have multiple computers on it, however there is no wireless. Which is why I hooked the wireless router up.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/691051

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice