1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Wireless Linksys Router Problems

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Capnbob, Apr 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Capnbob

    Capnbob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    160
    Hello,

    I have a Linksys WRT54G wireless router. I've had it for about one year with no problems. Occasionally, over the time I've owned it, I've been unable to connect to the internet wirelessly. Every time this has occurred in the past, I've just unplugged the modem and the router and plugged them back in about a minute later. That's always fixed the problem.

    Suddenly last night the wireless internet went out. I reset the modem and router multiple times and it still wouldn't work. I finally got the wired internet to work on my desktop but the router doesn't seem to even be putting off a wireless signal. Both my laptop and iPhone are reflecting that my wireless network simply isn't there.

    I tried logging into the router's settings and it's saying my password isn't correct. I know I'm using the right password, as I've logged in multiple times in the past.

    Is the router a brick now or is there some way to fix this?

    Any advice is much appreciated.

    -Capnbob
     
  2. steve510

    steve510

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Have you tried pressing and holding the recessed reset button button on the back of the router. It can reset it back to factory spec and then you can re-confiigure the router.
     
  3. Capnbob

    Capnbob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    160
    I tried that already. It's still doing the same thing.

    Would pressing that button have caused my password to somehow get reset and kill the wireless signal?

    Thanks.
     
  4. steve510

    steve510

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    yes it could have. try connect to 192.168.1.1 with no username and password admin. I'm pretty sure default is wireless off and any wep key has probably been dropped.
     
  5. Capnbob

    Capnbob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    160
    Going to 192.168.1.1 prompts me for a user name and password, which I'm being told is wrong.

    I know for sure this is the right password...

    Any other tips?
     
  6. steve510

    steve510

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    if it won't take the password you set, try password admin. it is the default linksys password
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on. The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.

    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.

    When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous command output!

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING <dns_servers>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  8. Capnbob

    Capnbob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    160
    Holding down the reset button for 15 seconds did the trick. I was able to log in with the user name 'admin' and password 'admin.' From there, I was able to configure everything from scratch.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the first page of the thread in the upper left corner.© :)
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/817336

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice