1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Wireless modem router / reconnection 2 net issue after running back up

Discussion in 'Networking' started by daggerz, Dec 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. daggerz

    daggerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Hi. I had Tiscali TV installed and cancelled all in the same day because my line, 2mb, would not support Tiscali TV (tiscali initially said it would) However they let me keep, for free, the wireless modem router. This freebie router is an upgrade from a modem. When I backed up my music, documents etc when using a modem, I had to disable my AV, which meant I disconnected from the internet for security reasons whilst I was backing up my files. Now that I am using a router, to back up my files, I still have to disable my AV, which is not a problem. Disconnecting from the internet using the router is also not a problem, but reconnecting to the internet is - as in, I have to restart my computer every time. This seems like a silly way to go about things when all I had to do when I was using a modem was to double click on the "connect to tiscali broadband" desktop icon and choose to disconnect or connect. Prior to posting this thread, I did search for an answer with Thompson Speedtouch (the make of the router) but to no avail. Is there something that I'm doing wrong or missing? I really cannot find any other way of reconnecting to the internet once I have backed up my files other than restarting my PC. Any help you techies can offer will be appreciated.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you're using a router, you shouldn't have the Tiscali software loaded, since that's probably for a PPPoE connection to a plain modem.

    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Make and model of the router.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Make/model of your computer.
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP-Home (or XP-Pro), SP2, Vista, etc.




    On any problem computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. daggerz

    daggerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Hi John. My apologies for not supplying enough information.
    There is no Tiscali software loaded, I removed all of that.
    The make and model of the router is Thompson Speedtouch ST585 v6.
    Wireless connection.
    Encryption used is WPA2.
    My PC is a Dell Dimension E520 running Vista Home Premium.

    OK, I'm not sure if you wanted me to paste the results of IPCONFIG/ALL here right now, or if the above reply is enough information for you

    Can I point out that the Tiscali engineer set my router up after I found out that my line would not support Tiscali TV - he was going to encrypt it using WEP, which I have read on numerous occassions recently, that it is now not considered very safe. He said he was not aware of this, which surprised me. I hope it was set correctly by him.
     
  4. daggerz

    daggerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Sorry John, I just cannot get the results of the IPCONFIG/ALL to paste
     
  5. daggerz

    daggerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    OK, in the Windows Network Diagnostic window, I get this message:

    This computer does not have a wireless network adapter installed and configured

    Install wireless networking hardware, and verify that the correct drivers are loaded
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Are you following the instructions EXACTLY? Note that you hit Enter in the command prompt to copy the marked text to the clipboard, not Ctrl-C.

    Start, Run, devmgmt.msc

    Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?
     
  7. daggerz

    daggerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Gazza>IPCONFIG/ALL

    The above is all that will paste. I am following your instructions correctly

    Under Device Manager, this is all that is listed:

    Intel(R) 8256V 10/100 platform LAN connect

    There are no yellow ? or ! displayed anywhere in the device manager
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    OK, let's try it a different way.

    Start, Run, IPCONFIG /ALL >c:\ipconfig.txt

    Open the file c:\ipconfig.txt with NOTEPAD and copy/paste the contents here.
     
  9. daggerz

    daggerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Hi John

    OK, when I Start, Run then type IPCONFIG/ALL>c:\ipconfig.txt

    I get Access is denied

    So I'm unable to open c:\ipconfig.txt file with notepad to copy and paste
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Are you running with administrative rights?

    One final try.

    Create a folder on the C: drive called junk.

    Start, Run then type IPCONFIG/ALL>c:\junk\ipconfig.txt

    Navigate to c:\junk and open that with NOTEPAD.
     
  11. daggerz

    daggerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Hi

    I am running with administrative rights

    I've created a folder called junk on my C: drive and in the C:Windows\system32\CMD.exe window I then typed IPCONFIG/ALL>c:\junk\ipconfig.txt and when I hit enter I get nothing. If I type the same again and right click>select all, then hit enter, I still get nothing

    Sorry about this John
     
  12. daggerz

    daggerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Hi John

    All is well know no thanks to Tiscali

    I've reinstalled the whole lot
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Thanks for the feedback, sorry we couldn't be of more help this time. :)
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/660771

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice