1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Wireless Net Adapter

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sixguitarstring, Sep 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sixguitarstring

    sixguitarstring Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    hi. Im setting up my new Linksys Wireless router, and about halfway through the installation, it asks for a Net Adapter. The options it has are, 1394 Net Adapter, or Intel(R) Pro/100 Network Connection. I dont know what to use, so help would be appreciated :).

    I will be using the router to connect to my laptop, the running system that the router is installing on is XP. I dont know if that will help, im just posting all the information i can think of.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Bloodbadge

    Bloodbadge

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Hi.
    Do you have any switch on your laptop, that enables and disables wireless connection? Some laptops have this.
    If you do not, then select Intel (R) Pro/100 Network Connection, as 1394 Net Adapter is not a wireless device, and comes as a default with every Windows OS.
    Please let me know if this works for you.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, it would obviously be the Intel Pro/100 connection. The 1394 adapter is FIrewire. :)

    First off, you need no software installation to use a router, maybe you can tell us about your whole environment, like the exact make/model of the modem and the router.
     
  4. sixguitarstring

    sixguitarstring Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    its got nothing to do with the laptop. i know about how to turn the wireless on and off etc. thanks anyway.

    JohnWill; the linksys router just gave us a CD which walks you through registration, and the internet connection, and how to set up the router.

    thanks for yur help.
     
  5. HCD

    HCD

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Trust me - if JohnWill asks for info. - he's not into fishing. With knowledge of the modem and router, he can actually help you. Look at the number of his posts and the success rate. Eat some humble pie......(I know a lot...but nowhere near the big man!)
     
  6. avisitor

    avisitor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,710
    Again, you never need to install software to configure a router. (Well, I shouldn't say never, Only the Apple AirPort routers need software before you can configure them). Every other router you can configure through a web based interface. That's a far better, less bloaty way to setup a router.

    Please provide the make and model of the router. You don't have a wireless adapter in that computer (according to what you posted 1394 is Firewire, Intel PRO/100 is Ethernet).
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/753729

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice