Solved: Wireless Network Connection Doesn't have a valid IP configuration.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gravemansam

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
14
HI. I have been fighting with my computer for 2 days now. All other computers in my house can connect wirelessly just fine. The computer with the issues was just brought back from college and can't get any internet connection. It connects to the signal just fine, but there is no internet and when I run the diagnostics the problem of the wireless network connection does not have a valid IP address pops up. And it also says there is a problem with wireless adapter or access point. My only guess is that something is blocking it but i can't tell what. Everything else connects fine and gets internet. Juse the one desktop using the wireless adapter will not get internet. Here is the ipconfig /all results. Any helps is appreciated thanks.
C:\Users\Sam>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Sam-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5BWB222 Wireless Network Adapte
r
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-E5-43-0F-03-6E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5075:ff1f:6592:853c%14(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.133.60(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 477422915
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-BC-5B-BA-80-1F-02-58-23-AF

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82579V Gigabit Network Connectio
n
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-2B-34-52-53-47
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{62B3AE6F-1FCC-465C-AF87-2157CBC62BD7}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

try a tcp'/ip reset

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

ReStart (reboot) the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
Access is Denied

please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Details also here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

gravemansam

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
14
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog

Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.


C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
Reseting Interface, OK!
Restart the computer to complete this action.


C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
There's no user specified settings to be reset.

nothing changed. still no internet. i don't think there ever was any security trial on here. the only thing that might have been was a mcafee trial maybe. i can't find any trace of it on my pc.
 

gravemansam

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
14
ok. I ran the removal program and it took off a bunch of things it said. The program McAfee wasn't in my add or remove programs list, but the file folders were still in my program data. After I ran the program and rebooted the files were still there. Did it work? Should I just delete the files? Whats next? Thanks
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,408
Can you connect by ethernet (you may need to use a dynamic connection) successfully?

Make sure you have the latest wireless driver from the PC manufacturer's web site.

Disable encryption on the router and try to connect. If successful re-enable encryption and reconnect.
 

gravemansam

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
14
I'll work on it and get back to you. Christmas things going on. And the PC is pstairs and the router is downstairs. If I can get the PC to connect by ethernet, is that just to bypass whatever might have been blocking it and get it to recognize the internet? If it does connect by ethernet should that fix my issue> thanks.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,408
Connecting by ethernet is mostly to see if we are dealing with only a wireless issue or something bigger. Save that testing for later since it is a desktop.

If the PC manufacturer does not supply the wireless driver then look on the adapter manufacturer's web site.

If you do test for ethernet connectivity you can carry the router to the computer as long as no one else is using the router (you don't need internet access to see if a computer can connect to a router).
 

gravemansam

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
14
OK i will do the test later. The biggest surprise I have with this is that the desktop was at my college only 4 days ago and connected wirelessly to a router just fine. Never had any issues for over 2 months. Now I come home and it can connect to the router through the wireless signal, but I can't get any internet. The issue isn't connecting, it's just getting internet, which is why I thought there was something blocking it, but everything else in my house gets internet wirelessly just fine.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,408
The issue isn't connecting
Your ipconfig begs to differ--it says that the issue is a lack of a connection. You have an APIPA (169.254.x.y), which means that you did not receive an IP configuration from the router. Maybe you are locked out by MAC Address filtering (or access control) or maybe there is an encryption problem. And, yes, a firewall can block a connection this way.
 

gravemansam

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
14
Ok thanks. I will report back tomorrow when I check if I can connect to my router with ethernet.
 

gravemansam

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
14
OK well good news is I can connect no problem with an ethernet cable straight from the router and get internet. I deleted all of the McAfee files on my PC. What is next to help me figure out the wireless card issue? I reset it and it keeps saying it is connecting, but as you said before it is not. any other suggestions? Thanks again.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
I deleted all of the McAfee files on my PC.
the removal tool should have dealt with that, does not sound like the tool run through - maybe worth running again


Uninstall and allow windows to re-install the adapter and Driver
I would goto device manager and right click on the wireless adapter and uninstall/remove and then restart the PC and let windows re-detect the hardware and reinstall the driver
 

gravemansam

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
14
This is gonna sound crazy, but is it possible that a weak connection would prevent internet transmission? I took my desktop downstairs and plugged it directly into the router with an ethernet cable and got internet fine. Then I disconnected the ethernet and I connected to the wireless network and got internet just fine with 4 bars of signal. Then I even restarted the computer without the ethernet plugged in and it connected wirelessly again just fine with full strength and I got internet. This is where it gets weird. I took it back up stairs and reconnected everything and now it says it is connecting again, but cant get any internet and it is connected fluttering between 1 and 2 bars or signal. Is it possible that the signal is so weak it cant transmit internet? thanks again.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
but is it possible that a weak connection would prevent internet transmission?
yes

can we see a xirrus screen shot

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running.
if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

To post a screen shot of the active window.
1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
OR
2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top