1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Wireless Network, Identifying Yet Not Connecting

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Jason Ess, Feb 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jason Ess

    Jason Ess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Ok, ill keep it simple.

    I connect to the wireless network I want. (By the way, this has just happened in the past few days)

    It says Idenfying.....

    And thats it. Under it it says "Local", but no "and Internet"

    Heres my product info,

    Modem: Siemens Speedstream 4100
    Wireless Router: D-Link AirPlus Xtreme G; the DI-624
    ISP: SBC Global.


    Im runing Windows Vista Home Premium on a Toshiba Model:Satillite A135.

    If you need any extra information, feel free to ask. I would like to reolve thisn issue as fast as possible!!

    -----> Right now I am on the laptop in discussion, conected directly to the ethernet able from he modem.
    Thanks
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    Disable encryption on the router and try to connect. If successful you should be able to re-enable encryption and reconnect.

    If unsuccessful, connect both wired and wireless and please show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. Jason Ess

    Jason Ess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Well, now the direct connection from router to laptop doesnt even work, so now I am using Router to Desktop.

    I re-connected the wireless and wires, and did what you asked, but then I had to re-connect Router directly to Computer. Dont worry, I did that after CMD.

    Here,
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pall
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : CNet PRO200WL PCI Fast Ethernet Adap
    ter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-A1-29-74-70
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.102
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, February 07, 2008 9:21:43
    PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, February 14, 2008 9:21:43
    PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop>
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    The ethernet connection looks good but there is no evidence of any wireless capability at all. Not only that, but your Vista has regressed to XP! Maybe you posted the wrong ipconfig /all? :)
     
  5. Jason Ess

    Jason Ess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Gah, dang I forgot to say that the router was directly connected to the desktop-Which has XP-

    Please wait a moment- ill hook it up for laptop.
    Sorry for mix-up!!
     
  6. Jason Ess

    Jason Ess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Ok, here we go!

    All wireless and wired hooked up, and using CMD on laptop!

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\jill>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : jill-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5006EG Wireless Network Adapter

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-E3-FE-DB-21
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8101 Family PCI-E Fast Etherne
    t NIC (NDIS 6.0)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-F4-34-AA
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{DC85B7AF-49EA-45BB-8B69-6FA4686D5
    5CB}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{9D962ABB-E9C9-43B8-8336-0797BB3AB
    15F}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\jill>
     
  7. Jason Ess

    Jason Ess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Bump.
    Sorry, but I think my parents are going to kill me if this isnt resolved soon...:(

    Sorry
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    Both wireless and wired say "Media disconnected." For wired that would indicate something like no cable connected or maybe a bad cable. When you connect the cable do the proper LEDs light on the router and the PC?

    With the wireless that would indicate that it is not even attempting to connect to a network. But you do detect networks and try to connect, right?

    Since things seem to be so messed up please try the following (it will hurt nothing) and see if that helps matters.

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  9. Jason Ess

    Jason Ess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Ok, I am going to make sure I am doing everything right.
    Yellow cable (ethernet) from router going into wireless router plug-in titled WAN. Then I have a blue cable going from wireless router, coming from a plug-in titled 1, and then the blue cable conecting to back of computer.

    This is the same set up I hav had for months.

    Good News: Your previous post helped! I connected to a wireless network found in range, "Maple", and after a few minutes, I got the "Local and Internet". I had never been able to do that before.

    Bad New: Maple could only open Google, everything was to slow to respond and the page would not load. I want to connect to my wireless network, "default", but only get "Local"

    Help!

    All cables are fine.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    Not sure what you're telling me. You did the TCP/IP stack repair options?

    You can connect to a neighbor's network "Maple"?

    Your network has the really unique name of "default"? Do you detect it? Have you disabled encryption?

    Are you still getting Media disconnected for the ethernet?

    Was that ipconfig in post #3 for a connection to the Speedstream 4100 or to the DI-624?
     
  11. Jason Ess

    Jason Ess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Ok, I am not so great at explaining but I wil try again.

    Post #6 of this topic is the one to look at. It is the ipconfig of "Jills" Vista laptop. That was with everything hooked up just as should be. So if I wanted to go somewhere else in the hose, I couls use wireless.

    Theeenn, with everything hooked normaly still, and on "Jills" Vista laptop, I ran those TCP/ICP (really no idea if that was it; it was the one from your post thathad me tpe 4 things in CMD). So, I did all those, and restarted the computer. Everything was still hooked up like it should be. I saw the "wireless networks available", and choose "Maple" as the one network to connect to.

    Heres the thing, usually when I tried to pick any wireless network, it would just say local (after the problem occured). Now it sais Local and Internet. I jumped for joy. I clicked IE and i opened Google. Yay! I went to the forum but it would not load! I tried Yahoo and similar sites, but still to no avail.

    Yes, my SSID is "default". Do you want me to change it? And I have been to detect many wireless networks including "default". I just get Local and no Internet. Sometimes I can even connect though.

    ENCRYPTION HAS BEEN DISABLED WHOLE TIME TOO.

    So, now what..:( I really appreciate your help :)
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    You should change the SSID on your router to something unique that you can recognize. If "Maple" isn't your network, there's no telling what restrictions are on that one, and I suggest you not try using someone else's access.

    Get the laptop closer to the router so you can find your now unique SSID and see if you can find your own network.
     
  13. Jason Ess

    Jason Ess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Ok, I changed it to "skrzyhome" and picked it up connected to it.
    I got a "Connected Succsfully".
    I have full strength, but it still just says "Access:Local Only"
    GAHH (Thanks for help) :)
     
  14. Jason Ess

    Jason Ess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Dang I wish this internet would work!!!
    Does it matter that I have wireless radio on?
    Mst get this fixed :(
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    With it "connected", let's see this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/680713