1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Wireless network question

Discussion in 'Networking' started by NotaNetwork, Jan 13, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. NotaNetwork

    NotaNetwork Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I have a wireless router in use at my home that works fine. Unfortunately, the signal doesn't reach my garage which is about 100 feet from my house. I ran a cat6 cable to the garage which is run from one of my ports on the wireless router. Would I need to buy another wireless router to connect to the line in my garage to get wireless signal in my garage. Would an access point device work? I have heard that if I added another wireless router that I would have to daisychain the second router.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,202
    First Name:
    Terry
    If the ethernet cable is not properly grounded you are putting the house and the garage at risk.

    In your garage you can use a wireless router (daisy chained) or a wireless access point or a wireless router connected and configured as an ethernet switch and wireless access point.
     
  3. lastrachris

    lastrachris

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    I had the same problem, so I turned an old router into a repeater via DD-WRT. It was ultra simple, and worked nicely. You can just hard wire into your new found repeater as well, if you don't have wifi capabilities on that computer. What is your router model and I can tell you if you can do this.
     
  4. prunejuice

    prunejuice

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    3,432
    Flashing a router with DD-WRT firmware is supreme overkill for this task (although I have DD-WRT flashed on both my ASUS and Netgear routers...)

    You only need a router at the garage end, with the DHCP server switched off through the router's web GUI (and assigning an IP outside the main router's DHCP range). Effectively turning your router into a switch with wireless capability.
     
  5. lastrachris

    lastrachris

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Well that's no fun. I suppose I just assumed the DHCP option wasn't available. I guess that's the good thing about these threads right?
     
  6. NotaNetwork

    NotaNetwork Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for your input guys.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1084989

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice