1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: wireless okay; can't connect ethernet to dsl

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Fanis, Jul 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Fanis

    Fanis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    My brother has called me for help! Sadly, I'm the closest thing my family has to a computer tech - which ain't much!

    Anyway, let me start by saying that I won't be able to get to his house and give you his specs until tomorrow. Still, was hoping this might be an easy fix for some of you computer geniuses on this forum.

    He has had repeated problems with his Internet on his laptop being slow and/or not connecting. He has dsl from a small rural phone company - no other options in his area. His provider finally set him up with a static IP address and that helped for about six months. Then, he started having problems again a couple of weeks ago. I went out and decided his wireless network adapter, because it wouldn't work on my network either and when I plugged in a borrowed nic, it worked fine. So, I set it up at his house configuring it to his wep wireless network.

    Unfortunately, while I was out of town the last few days, he's his network began slowing down again (still using the borrowed network adapter). So, he tried to connect directly into the dsl through the ethernet cord, which he was able to do just fine before I switched the network adapters. IT WOULDN'T CONNECT!

    I verified that he just unplugged the ethernet cord from the back of the router and plugged it into his laptop. So, the cord and the dsl modem are both working fine. Therefore, I'm wondering if when I set up the wep on the borrowed nic, if I might have disabled something. I've never seen a situation where a computer doesn't automatically recognize a lan connection from a direct ethernet cord.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    We really do need to have some details.

    Please supply the following info.

    The name of your ISP and country of residence.
    Make/model of the broadband modem.
    Make/model of the router (if any).
    Connection type, wired, wireless.
    Make/model of network card or wireless adapter.
    Make/model of your computer (motherboard if home-built).
    Version and patch level of Windows, i.e. XP-Home SP2.

    When connected with the direct cord, please do the following.

    Turn off the modem and the computer.

    Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.

    Boot the computer.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. Fanis

    Fanis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Thanks! It will be at least a couple of hours before I can get out to his place. However, he brought the laptop by this morning, so I could do some troubleshooting here - overlapping with my real work.

    The settings look fine to me (for what that is worth) -
    WIRED: "never dial a connection"; LAN - "auto detect settings"
    WIRELESS: "Obtain IP automatically"; "Obtain DNS automatically"

    IT IS CONNECTING FINE WIRED AND WIRELESSLY ON MY NETWORK!

    Until I can get out there, I can't give you the modem model or the IPCONFIG, but let me give you what I can and ask a few questions:

    The name of your ISP and country of residence.
    South Plains Telephone Cooperative, USA

    Make/model of the broadband modem.
    ?​

    Make/model of the router (if any).
    Netgear MA521

    Connection type, wired, wireless.
    The connection desired is MIXED - wired and wireless.

    Make/model of network card or wireless adapter.
    Currently, it is a Linksys Wireless B - WPC11 ver. 4

    Make/model of your computer (motherboard if home-built).
    Compaq Presario 3000

    Version and patch level of Windows, i.e. XP-Home SP2.
    Windows XP-Home SP2 (good guess in the i.e.:D )

    Obviously I still don't understand networking and have never dealt with a static IP address (his ISP said it would help keep their connections from slowing down, but...(n) ). Anyway, with the laptop working fine both wired and wirelessly here, it must be something in the router or modem settings, right?:confused:

    So, now I'm wondering:

    1.) Does the static IP address "sit" on the modem and should I check the router settings to see if I unknowingly used the static IP on it?
    or
    2.) Does he need two static IP addresses - one for the wireless network (router) and one for the ethernet port?


    Am I making any sense? Your instructions on IPCONFIG may answer some of this once I can get out there, but was hoping you might could enlighten me in the meantime.

    Thanks again!
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,612
    First Name:
    Terry
    If his ISP assigned him a static public IP that should be used by whatever (router or computer) is connected to the modem. I don't know if it is necessary with static IPs, but it wouldn't hurt to power cycle (unplug for 15 seconds) the modem when switching devices.

    Question--if the wireless is the first suspect for the slowing, why not just connect via ethernet to the router?
     
  5. Fanis

    Fanis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Thanks for the reply TerryNet. Yes, where the slow-down is coming from is one of the things I'm going to be checking. I think I once had him try the direct modem-to-laptop ethernet connection, bypassing the router, in order to see if the router was the source of the slow-down - since they complained about it being slow wirelessly and wired. He just forgot that you can connect via ethernet from the router to the modem as well.

    I am here at his house now and I can connect fine via ethernet through the router. Doesn't seem slow to me at all. I will double check the wireless connection, as well, and see if I have trouble connecting directly from modem-to-laptop. Then, I'll get back to post the results of the ipconfig and any findings.
     
  6. Fanis

    Fanis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    When connected via the ethernet cord through the netgear router, it works and here are the ipconfig results:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : compaq-vdhfeuva
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-02-D3-31-05
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, July 11, 2007 1:37:08 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, July 14, 2007 1:37:08 PM

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    When connected directly to the modem, I cannot connect to the Internet and here are the results from the ipconfig:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : compaq-vdhfeuva
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-02-D3-31-05
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.217.217
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The static IP settings used on the netgear router are:

    IP address………63.99.92.100
    IP submask….….255.255.255.224
    Gateway…….….63.99.92.97
    Primary DNS…..63.99.92.34
    Second.DNS…...63.99.92.35
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    When you change the attached device on the modem, you MUST power cycle the modem, did you do that?
     
  8. Fanis

    Fanis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Sorry, I sent before I finished.

    Is the answer that if he doesn't go through the router, then the wired LAN connection setting must be set up manually using the static IP like I did on the router?

    Otherwise, he can just connect through the router, whether wired or wireless, right?

    If so, I'll just try to investigate the slow-down if it happens again, because today it is working fine!
     
  9. Fanis

    Fanis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Oops! JohnWill, I'm sorry, I was typing at the same time you did.

    No, I power cycled in the beginning, but forgot to do it again before I switched devices. Will do so and get back to you. Thanks.
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You need to turn off the modem, change the device, then turn it back on. Cycling power with the old device connected won't do the trick. :)
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,612
    First Name:
    Terry
    "The static IP settings used on the netgear router are:"

    Those are the settings that must be used on any computer connected directly to the modem. Maybe you'll make a liar out of me when you properly power cycle the modem, but I'm guessing you'll still get a Windows assigned APIPA of the form 169.254.x.y, meaning no Dhcp server.

    Suggest using some kind of speedtest to compare ethernet and wireless speeds; e.g., http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/

    One possibility for wireless working well sometimes and not so great at others is wireless interference. Thinking particularly of a neighbor's not-always-on network on the same channel. Of course, if wired connections are slow at the same time, the ISP or lines are suspect.
     
  12. Fanis

    Fanis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Yes, still had the same problem with no server found when power-cycled again. (And thanks JohnWill, I went back and disconnected the old device.) However, I didn't have time to get back to you guys. Had an appointment and had to leave again.

    I've come back out and just went into the router manager software; reset the router and verified/added the IP settings on both the wired and wireless network settings. I can now connect wired and wirelessly just fine as long as I am going through the router!

    So, I just gave him an extra ethernet cord and told him to continue going through the router (not to disconnect and try to go directly from modem to laptop). If he has more problems I will get back out here when I don't have so many irons in the fire! So, you may hear back from me, but hopefully it is fixed.

    Thanks again for all of the help!
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Glad you got it working.

    You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
     
  14. Fanis

    Fanis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    I actually looked for a check box or button to show it solved. I didn't look under Thread Tools. My bad!

    Anyway, thanks to you and TerryNet for all your help - as always!
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/594248

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice