Solved: Wireless problem!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

icecream12345

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
7
Hello,

I have not been able to use wireless on my laptop for the past 3 days. I've tried almost anything but it still isn't working.
Windows IP Configuration

Here is my ipconfig

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Justin-Thinkpad
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Peer-Peer
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #
2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 24-77-03-89-AD-61
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Ultimate-N 6300 AGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 24-77-03-89-AD-60
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4d89:d7ce:6b71:f107%18(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.11(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 371488515
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-6A-F8-4C-00-21-CC-C2-42-5E

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
216.104.72.5
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82579LM Gigabit Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-CC-C2-42-5E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{FB5ADDB3-9899-4697-99BE-3A0B13DD52B8}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.home:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{87AE74AB-897C-4DBE-A32B-9A5606E7CA75}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {8FC710BA-7F17-4CDB-890E-D94378ACDC46}:


Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Right now, I am connected to an unidentified network and have no network access. And it says that I have "limited access"
please help and happy holidays
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
moving to network forum

DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
you are using a fixed IP - did you change that and need to use a fixed IP - most domestic routers use DHCP

you could try setting to automatic
Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS
WINDOWS 7
---------
Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for Windows 7
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-TCP-IP-settings
From a TerryNet post
To configure a dynamic IP address on your Windows Vista or 7 computer:

1. Click Start.
2. Select Network, then Network and Sharing Center, and click Manage network connections or Change adapter settings from the list of tasks.
3. Right click the connection of interest and click Properties.
4. Select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) from the list and click the Properties button.
5. Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
6. Select Obtain DNS Server address automatically.
7. Click OK.
8. Click Close.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
your welcome (y) thanks for letting us know
You can mark your own threads solved using the
button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner.
:)
 

icecream12345

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
7
your welcome (y) thanks for letting us know
You can mark your own threads solved using the
button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner.
:)
maybe it was a false alert. I thought it was working but after I went to do something else and came back, the connection was spazzing out again going from "identifying" to "disconnecting". IM SORRY! but are there any other solutions?
 

icecream12345

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
7
Hi,
Because I didn't know what else to do, I've been looking around the forum and found that you guys want this a lot of times so I downloaded and ran xirrus if that would help.

Also, my windows network diagnostics says
Wireless network connection doesn't have a valid IP and that there is a problem with wireless adapter or access point
 

Attachments

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
the graph does not look very good the signal appears to be changing - OR did you move the PC to a different location

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

and it worked for a while on automatic connection

does it work connected by cable to the router - with that set to automatic ?
 

icecream12345

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
7
Yes it works when it is connected to the router and also yes the signal changes. I didn't move the laptop :(
I don't use any firewall/security or anti-virus. Norton might have come with the laptop but it's been a long while since I deleted it I think.

Actually I have Malwarebyte but I downloaded that after I started having problems
 

icecream12345

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
7
oh wow okay. so I've tried power cycling but someone suggested that I should try pressing the reset button on my router until it reboots so I tried it and it actually worked. Thank you so much for your help!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top