1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Wireless Problems

Discussion in 'Networking' started by littlephyllis, Sep 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. littlephyllis

    littlephyllis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Hi, I've recently moved and my laptop is not connecting properly to the new wireless network in the house where i live (its an AOL box). It has connected fine before to two other wireless networks (including one that was secured with a WEP key).

    When I click on 'connect to wireless network' it tells me to enter the WEP key which I have done and it then tells me I'm connected to the network with an excellent signal strength. However, when i bring up internet explorer it doesn't work and permanently says at the bottom of the page that it is 'looking up' the webpage and it then brings up an error message.

    I don't think anything is wrong with my internet explorer because i am currently accessing the internet using an olitec powerlan usb connecter (due to my wireless not working) and that works fine. I want to be able to use the wireless though as the powerlan usb connecter is somewhat slow.... any suggestions would be greatly appreciated...

    By the way, this is what i get when i run IPCONFIG /ALL:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Philippa>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Pip
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-1E-9A-61

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network
    Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-6F-88-02-32
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.171
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.0
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    C:\Documents and Settings\Philippa>
     
  2. Pookie

    Pookie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    my guess is ask your new isp what the prefered dns is and change it to that.
    you could test this by trying to ping www.yahoo.com by name and then by ip address. If it doesnt work by name and does work by numberical address its more than likely the dns entry.
     
  3. littlephyllis

    littlephyllis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    It doesn't seem to be replying to either the word form or the numerical form - this is what i got when i tested it:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Philippa>ping www.yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host www.yahoo.com. Please check the name and try ag
    ain.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Philippa>ping 87.248.113.14
    Pinging 87.248.113.14 with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Ping statistics for 87.248.113.14:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
    C:\Documents and Settings\Philippa>

    It also says 'request timed out' when I try to ping my own ip address - any other suggestions as to what it might be? thanks
     
  4. techjed

    techjed

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    why are you wanting to connect to a 'home' wireless network with a static IP... it works just as good to let DHCP handle your IP. Take out the Static ip address you have and use DHCP and see what happens...
    techjed
     
  5. littlephyllis

    littlephyllis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I've enabled DHCP instead of a static ip and now it no longer says the wireless is connected (which it used to even though it wasn't connected) and instead it permanently says 'acquiring network address' with a little yellow ball moving across the wireless symbol at the bottom of the page - is there anything different about connecting to an aol wireless box because as i said, its worked fine before with other connections? any further suggestions would be greatly appreciated :)
     
  6. techjed

    techjed

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    In a home network it is best to use DHCP, you've almost got it.

    Do you have an AOL wireless router? or AOL DSL? How is your set up??? ( modem, router, computer?)
     
  7. littlephyllis

    littlephyllis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Its an aol (box) wireless router with a WEP secured wireless network. Basically, the family im staying with have a wireless router and they only use laptops with it and it seems to work fine for them so i know its not the router thats the problem - will get there soon hopefully (thanks for the help by the way, im pretty useless at computer related stuff)
     
  8. littlephyllis

    littlephyllis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    p.s. not sure what u meant by 'how is your set up?' - im afraid i might need a bit more explanation
     
  9. techjed

    techjed

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    NO! thats just fine... that's what i wanted to know!... did you try to right click on your wireless icon and click 'repair' ? try that and see if that helps or what the error is...

    techjed
     
  10. littlephyllis

    littlephyllis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Just tried it and it comes up with the repair box thats says it disables the connection and then re-enables it but after that it permanently stays on the message that says 'renewing your ip address' and i had to cancel it in the end because it just stayed like that....
     
  11. techjed

    techjed

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    disconnect from the "network" and reconnect and give the WEP password once more... (if it even ask)
    techjed
     
  12. littlephyllis

    littlephyllis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I just did that (had to give the WEP password again) and this time it said it had connected rather than 'acquiring network address' but the internet still won't connect when i try and load a webpage. my skype also isnt working so i know thats its not connected even though its saying it permanently is...

    This is what i got from doing 'ipconfig /all' again:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Philippa>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Pip
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-1E-9A-61
    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network
    Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-6F-88-02-32
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.138
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 24 September 2008 19:16:10
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 25 September 2008 19:16:10
    C:\Documents and Settings\Philippa>

    Also, when i tried to ping my own ip address the request timed out again...any further ideas?! thanks

    P.S. a minute ago i just tried disconnecting and reconnecting again (just to try one more time!) and its now saying its got limited or no connectivity - im so confused....
     
  13. techjed

    techjed

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    it's ok lol they have confused me plenty of times,

    i dont think you should have a DNS server... navigate back to where you set it to DHCP and make sure there is no check for the 'DNS' part at the bottom...

    after that, try this... Disconnect from the network... restart the machine, log one, connect (once again) and see if it works...


    ALSO is this laptop running XP or Vista or what???
    techjed
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Your previous IPCONFIG showed a good connection to a wireless network.



    Try this stack reset.



    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.
     
  15. littlephyllis

    littlephyllis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    its working now!! thanks v.much for all the help - am rather relieved i can use my wireless again :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/752507

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice