1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Wireless repair?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sidbub, Nov 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    I am using a Netgear WGT624v4.2 wireless router. My desktop XP PC in another location is using a Dlink DWA130 wireless adapter. When I boot up, the wireless icon shows in the task tray that I am connected but after a few minutes I get the red X off and on so I have right click on it and select repair and it fixed that issue. Any reason why I have to do a repair each and every time? Also, when I right click on the icon to show other networks, absolutely nothing shows. but when I click on the green bars in the task tray, any local networks show there.
     
  2. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    Lets take a peek at your network environment:

    First:

    Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

    Then:

    Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

    How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7

    Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if foundhere's how.

    Then:

    with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

    At the > prompt type type the following command: IPCONFIG /ALL


    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter. Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

    then please Download and run this Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  3. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    I have rebooted all this previously but did not seem to make any difference. Here are some screen shots. I do have Xirrus
     

    Attached Files:

  4. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    This is what I get using the XP view wireless networks. By the way, I am running on the zero configuration, if I desect that, I will not get a connection to the router.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    One more look . . Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands on separate lines, following each one with the Enter key:

    PING 192.168.0.1

    PING 74.125.45.100

    PING yahoo.com



    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  6. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    As you requested pinging:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Peter>ping 162.168.0.1

    Pinging 162.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 162.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\Peter>ping 74.125.45.100

    Pinging 74.125.45.100 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=45ms TTL=51
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=99ms TTL=51
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=51
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=45ms TTL=51

    Ping statistics for 74.125.45.100:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 44ms, Maximum = 99ms, Average = 58ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Peter>ping yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [98.139.180.149] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 98.139.180.149: bytes=32 time=112ms TTL=47
    Reply from 98.139.180.149: bytes=32 time=167ms TTL=47
    Reply from 98.139.180.149: bytes=32 time=81ms TTL=46
    Reply from 98.139.180.149: bytes=32 time=140ms TTL=46

    Ping statistics for 98.139.180.149:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 81ms, Maximum = 167ms, Average = 125ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Peter>
     
  7. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Here is the first ping:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Peter>ping 162.168.0.1

    Pinging 162.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 162.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\Peter>ping 74.125.45.100

    Pinging 74.125.45.100 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=45ms TTL=51
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=99ms TTL=51
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=51
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=45ms TTL=51

    Ping statistics for 74.125.45.100:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 44ms, Maximum = 99ms, Average = 58ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Peter>ping yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [98.139.180.149] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 98.139.180.149: bytes=32 time=112ms TTL=47
    Reply from 98.139.180.149: bytes=32 time=167ms TTL=47
    Reply from 98.139.180.149: bytes=32 time=81ms TTL=46
    Reply from 98.139.180.149: bytes=32 time=140ms TTL=46

    Ping statistics for 98.139.180.149:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 81ms, Maximum = 167ms, Average = 125ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Peter>
     
  8. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    The 192.168.0.1 did not time out. I erred in that command.
     
  9. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    You are connected to the internet . . What antivirus and firewall are you using? What happens when you open a browser?

    please Download and run this Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector,

    click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this

    application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download

    and install NET Framework.


    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the

    PrtScn
    key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use

    PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and

    use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  10. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Xirrus pic. Using Chrome not issue with that. Anti virus AVG 2012
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    Good stong signal from the router . . Have you tried IE?
     
  12. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Not tried IE. Having a problem with that. Doesn't want to open and my preference is not to use it anyway. I can use FF if need to.
     
  13. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    What difference would the browser make?
     
  14. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    Each browser works differently with different addons . . if IE will not open, that may indicate the problem. I don't use chrome . . can you disable addons and see if it works?
     
  15. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    You mean in Chrome or IE? If you mean IE, and it won't open, how am I to disable addons?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1025701

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice