1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Wireless Router Networking and Firewall problems OR

Discussion in 'Networking' started by swarint, Jul 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. swarint

    swarint Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Friends,

    Need your help once again please.

    This area I am not very good at.

    Trying to connect in the initial stage 2 lap tops(later another desktop), both have WINXP.

    The specs of the networking is as follows/
    Broadband line in on ADSL2 PLUS Router, a Beetel 110BX1
    ONTO
    D LINK DI 524 ROUTER

    From here I connect/split via the RJ CABLE ON TO
    LAP TOP 1
    LAP TOP 2

    I get part success ie
    I can open Yahoo on both, upto Inbox PAGE but attempting to open
    individual page, no luck. The command seems to go but times out.
    Most of the Wesbsites do not open, not even TECHGUY, only one I managed is
    GMAIL ??


    My Windows firewall IS OFF BUT I use the trusty COMMODO INTERNET SECURITY on both.


    Any ideas what I can do from here to get things going normally?

    All tips welcome with thanks.
    Cheers(y)
     
  2. JPCompHelp

    JPCompHelp

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    I'm not sure I understand your network set up. Are the two routers uplinked? Do you have two connections?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    First off, I'd read the TSG Rules about P2P support, so helping with uTorrent is not allowed here.

    As far as the routers are concerned, if you want to make your life easier, i'd suggest the following configuration for the secondary router.


    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  4. swarint

    swarint Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Sry John,
    my post edited as per rules, was not aware of that.
    Thx a lot for yr reply, also to JPCompHelp, will check out later today and revert.
    Just back home.
    Cheers
     
  5. swarint

    swarint Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Hei John and JPCompHelp,

    Thanks a lot for your valuable tips.
    and @JPCompHelp
    No only one router is uplinked and
    only one connection, though with a splitter I also have a telephone line on the same router.
    Its kinda heavy no doubt.:eek:

    I tried what John said,after lot of sweat, I cud browse the Websites but issues with my 'other'
    application, so what I did was revert to the wired network sharing ie
    Master Desktop WITH 2 LAN cards > lap top which has one LAN card.

    All functional. I will try once again what John has suggested but that will be whenever I do not have to use my computers so much, dunno when that will be;).

    I will come back to this thread at that time, meanwhile I will close this thread with a big thanks to yu both for all the assistance.

    Cheers(y)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/847064

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice