1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: WMP Setup.exe keeps executing

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by DKTaber, Jan 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DKTaber

    DKTaber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,871
    I have VCom's SystemSuite 7 as my do-all utility. One of the things it will do is create a restore point whenever a programs wants to install anything -- so if it screws your computer up, you simply run that restore point and it takes the new program out.

    I recently upgraded to Windows Medial Player 11. Now every time I open WMP, I get the "do you want to create a restore point" and the file it names is WMP's setup.exe. Have never encountered this with any previous version of WMP or for that matter, any other program. What's causing it?

    Running Windows XP-SP2 with all updates including IE7.
     
  2. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    When you uninstall or install a program Windows also creates a restore point. so I don't see the need for the program you have other it causing problems

    Of course it may have other uses
     
  3. DKTaber

    DKTaber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,871
    It does -- many -- and it hasn't behaved this way thru versions 5, 6, and until WMP 11, 7. Methinks I'll mention it to VCom tech support and see what they say.

    Thanks.
     
  4. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Good idea
     
  5. DKTaber

    DKTaber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,871
    But. . . ahhh. . . not one I need to do any longer. I was thinking that it was too bad you cannot repair WMP via "Add/Remove programs". My next thought was then, "Well, if you can't repair it, perhaps reinstalling it without first rolling it back to ver. 10 might be a way to fix what ails it." IMO, the reason it kept trying to re-run setup.exe was because something in the installation hadn't worked; so it was WMP, not SystemSuite that was causing the behavior. So I did that. . . and it's not misbehaving anymore.

    I'll mark the thread as solved. Thanks for the responses.
     
  6. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Nice one!
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Setup keeps
  1. hansoldc
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    315
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/537913

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice