1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Won't display webpages

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sistasweetpea, Mar 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sistasweetpea

    sistasweetpea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I have an old laptop that won't display webpages. When the computer boots, yahoo messenger automatically starts up and logs in. When I try to open IE or Firefox, I get webpage cannot be displayed. I am connected through a wireless DSL connection and the connection is strong. There is no problem with the other computers in the house

    I'm with AT&T and have DSL wireless
    Westell 327w is my modem
    The computer is a Acer Travelmate 4010 with XP home SP2
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.
     
  3. sistasweetpea

    sistasweetpea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I put in the first command, there was no message. was there supposed to be one?
    After the second command it prompted me to restart and I did.
    It's still not working
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    That's correct operation. I didn't really think it would fix it, just wanted to make sure that was proper before we moved on.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  5. sistasweetpea

    sistasweetpea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]

    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.



    C:\Documents and Settings\Brittany>IPCONFIG/ALL



    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Brittany

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : launchmodem.com



    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : launchmodem.com

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network

    Connection

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-F0-CA-FE-56

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

    192.168.1.254

    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, March 26, 2008 2:58:25 PM



    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, March 27, 2008 2:58:25 PM



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont

    roller

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-9F-BC-1A-25



    C:\Documents and Settings\Brittany>
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands, one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING 216.109.112.135

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  7. sistasweetpea

    sistasweetpea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]

    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.



    C:\Documents and Settings\Brittany>IPCONFIG



    Windows IP Configuration





    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : launchmodem.com

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected



    C:\Documents and Settings\Brittany>PING 192.168.1.102



    Pinging 192.168.1.102 with 32 bytes of data:



    Reply from 192.168.1.102: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Reply from 192.168.1.102: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Reply from 192.168.1.102: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Reply from 192.168.1.102: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128



    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.102:

    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms



    C:\Documents and Settings\Brittany>PING 192.168.1.254



    Pinging 192.168.1.254 with 32 bytes of data:



    Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64

    Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64

    Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64

    Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64



    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.254:

    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

    Minimum = 2ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 2ms



    C:\Documents and Settings\Brittany>PING 216.109.112.135



    Pinging 216.109.112.135 with 32 bytes of data:



    Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=56ms TTL=51

    Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=57ms TTL=51

    Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=56ms TTL=51

    Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=57ms TTL=51



    Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:

    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

    Minimum = 56ms, Maximum = 57ms, Average = 56ms



    C:\Documents and Settings\Brittany>PING yahoo.com

    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.





    C:\Documents and Settings\Brittany>
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    OK, you are connected to the Internet, but DNS resolution isn't working properly.

    I suspect this is either a problem with the configuration of your router, or the ISP is configuring the wrong DNS servers, or their DNS servers are down.

    Here's something to try, which will verify that it's on the ISP side of things.

    Let's try replacing your DNS server. Follow the instructions at OpenDNS for Windows and configure to use OpenDNS for your DNS server. See if that makes a difference.
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    Could "WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes" be a factor here?
     
  10. sistasweetpea

    sistasweetpea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    It's working now, thanks!
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    What fixed it?
     
  12. sistasweetpea

    sistasweetpea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    After I did the opendns, it still wasn't working. I noticed the kapersky antivirus kept popping up so i turned all the services off. Then it worked. It must have been blocking it
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/697350

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice