1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: word 2000 has stopped working splash screen

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by half, Mar 14, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. half

    half Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    87
    I am running win7 with office 2000, I know its a dinosaur but it is fine, all good until yesterday.then it spat the dummy. Microsoft word has stopped working And it will go online to fix the problem close the program

    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: WINWORD.EXE
    Application Version: 9.0.0.2717
    Application Timestamp: 36f08fb3
    Fault Module Name: WINWORD.EXE
    Fault Module Version: 9.0.0.2717
    Fault Module Timestamp: 36f08fb3
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 003e4fbd
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: e96f
    Additional Information 2: e96f05905860215f00dec8db7e614814
    Additional Information 3: f951
    Additional Information 4: f951257fd9a936d4805ec3b25871ea3e
     
  2. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
  3. md2lgyk

    md2lgyk

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,068
    Why not consider one of the many free programs now available that are compatible with MS Office?? I prefer WPS Office, as it to me most closely resembles Office, but there are several others.
     
  4. Rollin_Again

    Rollin_Again

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,912
    Try starting Word in Safe Mode. Depending on the version you may be able to do this by holding the CTRL key while you click the Word icon. If that doesn't work do the following:

    Click "Run" from the Windows Start menu

    Type winword.exe /a (there is a space before the /a )

    If it works in safe mode then you probably have a corrupted add-on which can easily be disabled. You may also have a corrupted word template so if what I stated above doesn't work I'd delete the template (Normal.dot) and let the application re-create it for you.


    Rollin
     
  5. half

    half Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    87
    i reloded office still nothing, so got open office ,all good
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144769

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice