1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Xp home won't recognise secondary hard-drive

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Blue_J, Jun 17, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Blue_J

    Blue_J Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Hi there, I have WinXP Home on an older desktop and am trying to install a second hard drive as the primary is only 4gb! The computer did not come with the op. system disks so I am wanting to clone the HD onto the new one. I have tried to install two different hard drives and each time I connect the new hard drive and start up I have the following problems;
     
    20gb Maxtor D740X-6L : stops or hangs at "verifying DMI Pool Data..."
     
    40gb Barracuda 7200.7 / ST340014A : stops at "Detecting IDE Primary"
     
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Note: when installing the 20gb hd the system tells me that the CD/DVD drive = secondary
    Also Note: that should I need to make changes to the CMOS Setup it is password protected and I do not have the password.




     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Please use a normal-sized font.

    Check the jumpers on both drives on that cable.
     
  3. iKarnt

    iKarnt

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    wow. Have you tried blowing the dust off it yet? *Jokes*

    The trick here is the IDE cable, the jumpers (as elbandil) suggests and bios.

    Primary IDE with the CD rom as a slave, Secondary IDE with additional HDD.
    Jumpers should be set on both HDD as "Master" and the CD rom as "Slave"

    Under bios all drives should detect as normal before attempting to boot into windows or whatever, if they do not, then fiddle with it more.

    Good luck....
     
  4. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Since you can't change anything in BIOS, you can hope that all drives are set to "Auto", and they may be.

    Some drives have a different jumper configuration depending on whether they are alone on the cable or have another drive. So you need to check both drives and not just the one you are connecting.
     
  5. Blue_J

    Blue_J Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Ha Ha... yes I know what you mean, its an oldie alright, amazing it actually runs XP ... still useful though if your'e just on dial-up!

    Yes it currently has the 4gb running in the machine and trying to attach a new hd (trying the 20gb or the 40gb, one at a time... with the differing results that ive mentioned above.

    um, guys, you will have to explain what a "jumper" is to me. I understand the IDE cable and I have a few clues as to how to bypass the BIOS password - although not sure what to do once I get in to it...
     
  6. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    Check this out
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Blue_J

    Blue_J Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks! I see it... but what do I do with it ???? Is it a switch or do I connect something to it???
    Sorry, have never done this before :eek:
     
  8. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    There will be a map on the drive that will show how to set the jumper. Look at the one that is already set. How is that one set? Is it master, slave, master without slave, CS (cable-select) or what?
     
  9. Blue_J

    Blue_J Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Where do I look? Is that the black boot up screen with the white writing at start-up before it gets to windows?
     
  10. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Look at the drive.
     
  11. Blue_J

    Blue_J Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    ??? do you mean there should be a drawing on the hard-drive that I am trying to install????? blank blank blank sorry
     
  12. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Yes. There is a map of the jumpers.
     
  13. Blue_J

    Blue_J Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Got it!!!! Thanks Elvandil : ) Found the diagram you were referring to, removed the little plug (jumper) on both and connected them up... they both work perfectly! Thanks Tech Support... your'e fantastic!!!!!

    We can mark this one Solved : )
     
  14. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Good work. Thanks for following up.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1057500