1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: XP Internet Does Not Work

Discussion in 'Networking' started by markwalk, Apr 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. markwalk

    markwalk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Hey, I'm having a network problem:

    It began a few days ago, when I was deep scanning my computer with ESET NOD32, and the internet was still connected, but stopped working. When the scan was over (nothing found), I rebooted the computer, and when I connected to the internet again I found that I couldn't browse any website and neither use Messenger or any other web-based software. I also can't ping websites using their url, but when I ping their IPs it works properly.

    I'm under a LAN with a hub, a desktop (the XP Pro) and a laptop (Vista - internet works properly here) and my DSL ISP requires username and password. Also, since I formatted the desktop and before that I've been experiencing "Generic Host Process for Win32" error and internet crashes in the desktop.

    Ipconfig in the desktop shows as follows:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . : hersenen
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . : mixed
    IP Routing Enable . . . . . . . : no
    WINS Proxy Enable . . . . . . . : no

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Compatable Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Adress . . . . . . . . : 00-11-2F-E1-4C-19
    Dhcp Enabled . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . :

    BrTurbo PPP Adapter

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Adress . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address . . . . . . . . . . . : 201.41.238.187
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . : 201.41.238.187
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . : 201.10.120.3
    201.10.1.2
    NetBIOS by Tcpip . . . . . . . . : Deactivated


    Ipconfig in the laptop:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . : Walker
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . : hybrid
    IP Routing Enable . . . . . . . : no
    WINS Proxy Enable . . . . . . . : no

    BrTurbo PPP Adapter

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . : BrTurbo
    Physical Adress . . . . . . . . :
    Dhcp Enabled . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address . . . . . . . . . . : 201.35.250.78(Preferential)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . : 201.10.120.3
    201.10.1.2
    NetBIOS by Tcpip . . . . . . . . : Deactivated

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Fast Ethernet
    Physical Adress . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-23-FF-06-CA
    Dhcp Enabled . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . : Yes
    Local Link IPv6 Address . . . . : fe80::499f:387d:ed1a:736b%9(Preferential)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address . : 169.254.115.107(Preferential)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . : 201333795
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS by Tcpip . . . . . . . . : Activated


    I tried disabling XP's static Local IP, checking for it to obtain an IP adress automatically, and plugging the enet cable directly from the desktop to the dsl modem, without going through the hub. The same thing happens, it connects, autentifies, but it cannot browse or anything. It can still ping internet IPs, tho'.

    Any ideas?


    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Thalaric

    Thalaric

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    How does your ISP assign IP addresses and DNS?

    I am thinking it is a DNS issue.

    Can you ping 4.2.2.2?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Explain how this is all connected? Are you using ICS to share the connection? I don't see any mention of a router, and ICS is not enabled on either machine, so I"m curious how this is supposed to be connecting.
     
  4. markwalk

    markwalk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    @Thalaric
    I'm not sure what you asked me, for all that I know, the IPs are assigned randomly.
    And yes, I can ping 4.2.2.2.

    @JohnWill
    As I said, it's connected through a hub. There's a dsl modem connected to the hub, and both computers are connected to it as well.
    Ah, and yes, ICS is enabled in the BrTurbo connection in the desktop (actually now I've enabled it in the Laptop BrTurbo connection for the sake of testing, with no different results whatsoever).
    And sometimes I dialed this BrTurbo connection on both computers as well. Surprisingly enough, it worked. But that also didn't last.

    Hope that clarifies it better.
    Any other questions, just ask.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, if you're using ICS, one of the computers HAS to be connected through the other computer, NOT directly to the modem. OTOH, Knowing the exact make/model of that modem would help here.
     
  6. markwalk

    markwalk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    It's an U.S. Robotics 219001.
    When I first configured this network, the desktop had the ICS enabled, and the laptop was online through it. But since I started getting those 'Generic Host Process for Win32' errors, I created a connection in the laptop as well, and I started connecting to it too, so, even if the desktop's connection shut or something, the laptop would keep connected by it's own. I didn't think it would be possible, but it worked. I could 'dial' that connection in both computers, at the same time with no apparent problems.
    But now my computer refuses to browse and anything else. I think I already said it, but I even tried disabling the whole network, test only the desktop itself, connected to the modem, and neither that worked. The same thing happens, it connects, but cannot browse or anything. Another thing I've perceived, is that the speed shown when it connects to the internet dropped to 10mb, instead of 100, in the desktop.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I can't find that modem anywhere, do you happen to have a different number?

    Let's see this for each computer.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  8. markwalk

    markwalk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    But I've already posted the IPCONFIG /ALL of both computers
    :confused:
    My computers run Brazilian Portuguese OS's, if I c/p the ipconfig it'll be in portuguese.. That's why I translated it, in my first post. You want me to do the ipconfig once again and post it here?
    It seems that my modem is an ooooold model from US Robotics, even their site does not list it anymore as a product for sale. The model name is "USRobotics SureConnect ADSL Ethernet Modem".
    I found this support site of US Robotics about the modem: http://www.usr.com/support/9001/9001-ug/Installing the Modem.html
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, ICS is not enabled on either of those computers, at least the IPCONFIG doesn't see it that way.
     
  10. markwalk

    markwalk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Well, I get pissed at it, and since I'd formatted something like 3 days ago, I ended up formatting it again. Now it's all fine, as far as I can see, and even Vista began to recognize the network as 'Home' once again.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/702095

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice